A hospital in Throckmorton, TX. It ran an operating loss of 62.8% in FY24 on $3.6M of operating revenue. It held 6 days of cash on hand (17th percentile of 1,325 Critical Access Hospitals on liquidity, FY24 pool). Operating margin improved from -64.0% in FY21 to -62.8% in FY24.
Operating margin · FY24
-62.8%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
▲ 24.6 pts vs FY23
vs Critical Access Hospitals1st pctl of 1,340 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Days cash on hand · FY24
6d
all sources
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
▲ 39 days vs FY23
vs Critical Access Hospitals17th pctl of 1,325 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total operating revenue · FY24
$3.6M
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
▲ $0.4M vs FY23
vs Critical Access Hospitals1st pctl of 1,356 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total margin · incl. nonoperating · FY24
-7.9%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
▲ 9.0 pts vs FY23
vs Critical Access Hospitals11th pctl of 1,341 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
One point of operating margin at THROCKMORTON COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL is about $36K per year (1% of FY24 total operating revenue).
Where THROCKMORTON COUNTY MEMORIAL sits among Critical Access Hospitals
Operating margin · FY24 pool · n = 1,340 of 1,399 filed
Each point is one Critical Access Hospital in the national FY24 distribution for this provider type, placed by operating margin. Facilities are not matched on size, case mix, or market; that is the matched-peer comparison in the paid benchmark. The Critical Access Hospital FY24 median is -1.8%. Descriptive context only, not a ranking.
One critical access hospitalTHROCKMORTON COUNTYCritical Access Hospital median
The money
$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated
Ratios tell you how this hospital is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.
-28d (FY24) — outside expected range; shown at the chart boundary and included in peer statistics
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
Medicare inpatient contribution margin
+4.8% (FY24)
52nd percentile of 21 CAHs (FY24 pool). Full comparison in the CAH Performance Benchmark.
HCRIS cost report · CAH economics engine
Medicare outpatient contribution margin
+1.3% (FY24)
10th percentile of 21 CAHs (FY24 pool). Full comparison in the CAH Performance Benchmark.
HCRIS cost report · CAH economics engine
$ in thousands
Line item
FY22
FY23
FY24
Patient revenue
3,261
3,035
3,616
Other operating revenue
583
132
0
Total operating revenue
3,844
3,167
3,616
Total operating expenses
6,310
5,935
5,885
Operating income
(2,466)
(2,768)
(2,270)
Operating margin %
-64.2%
-87.4%
-62.8%
Grants & contributions
97
7
145
Investment income
0
0
217
Other non-operating, net
1,808
1,888
1,475
Net income
(561)
(873)
(433)
Net income %
-9.7%
-17.0%
-7.9%
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS Worksheet G-3 / S-3 · $ thousands · FY20–FY24 · FY20–21 may include COVID-era relief funding in nonoperating income
Display states.FY24 · Net patient A/R: -274K — Astrelis calculation · outside expected range; shown at the chart boundary and included in peer statistics (AD-1198: calculation shown and flagged. net A/R = gross - |allowances| = -273.7K (gross HOSP10_2024_nmrc.csv G000000 L00400; allowances L00500 0.0K + L00600 1838.7K, magnitudes). Result is outside expected range vs total assets; displayed with the out-of-range state, never withheld.)FY23 · Days cash on hand: -33 days — Astrelis calculation · outside expected range; shown at the chart boundary and included in peer statistics (out of display range)FY20 · Operating and total margin — Astrelis calculation unavailable (the ratio is not meaningful: net patient revenue is near zero on this filing (statement values shown unchanged))Filed inputs: Operating income -2,519K · Net patient revenue 2,505K
How it operates
quality & operational context · CMS public reporting
A 14-bed hospital running at 2% occupancy, where swing beds are 76% of the inpatient business, and 86% of patient revenue is outpatient.
The metrics this hospital type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.
Scale and flow
Occupancy
1.6%
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Average daily census
0.23
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Staffed beds (acute)
14
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Annual discharges
28
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Average length of stay
3 days
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Cost per patient day
$70,908
Astrelis calculation2024
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ total patient days (HCRIS WS G-3 / S-3)
Cost per discharge (unadjusted)
$210,193
Astrelis calculation2024
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ discharges, NOT case-mix adjusted (adjusted discharges are not on the public filing set)
Swing-bed average daily census
0.72
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3 L5–6
Swing-bed share of inpatient days
76.0%
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3 (acute + swing days)
Outpatient share of patient revenue
86.0%
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS G-2 L28
Who it serves
Total unreimbursed & uncompensated care
$0.5M
Reported value2023
HCRIS WS S-10 line 31
How the care measures up
C. difficile infection (SIR)
Not reported in source (note 1)
CMS-reported measure07/01/2024 to 06/30/2025
CMS Care Compare
Hospital-wide unplanned readmission
Not reported in source (note 1)
CMS-reported measure07/01/2023 to 06/30/2024
CMS Care Compare
Note 1: Data are shown only for hospitals that participate in the Inpatient Quality Reporting (IQR) and Outpatient Quality Reporting (OQR) programs.
Pricing
Pilot · FY24
Commercial rates vs Medicare
192%
Medicare baseline100%
Commercial negotiated rates192%
Commercial negotiated rates as a percent of Medicare rates, outpatient basket. Chart bound 300%; values beyond it are clipped at the bar edge and shown at their actual figure.
Hospital price files + Medicare rates
Directional indicator from public price files. Facility-specific rate positioning is the Commercial Pricing Study →
Trajectory
Cost-report basis · 5 reporting years
Operating margin
Days cash on hand
The county this hospital serves
THROCKMORTON County, TX · nonmetro, rural, remote
Median household income
$58.9K
vs $82.1K US · $59.7K rural median
Poverty rate
14.0%
vs 12.5% US · 14.3% rural median
Uninsured
24.4%
vs 8.6% US · 8.4% rural median
Age 65+
24.5%
vs 16.8% US · 20.6% rural median
Fair or poor health
23.7%
self-reported, adults · CDC PLACES
Primary-care shortage
Designated
HRSA HPSA
Economic context: 18.4% of county personal income is Medicare/Medicaid medical benefits; 30.3% arrives as government transfers (BEA, 2022).
Illustrative advocacy scenario: what this hospital means to Throckmorton County
Illustrative estimate · FY24 cost report
Direct annual spending
$5.9M
total operating expense · Reported value, not a local-capture estimate
Economic activity
$13.5M
direct spending × 2.30 · AHA national hospital economic activity report — a national hospital ratio, not a CAH or county figure · Illustrative estimate
Employment and labor income multipliers are from the National Center for Rural Health Works 2016 study of Critical Access Hospital economic impact (IMPLAN Type II, U.S. rural county populations); the economic-activity ratio is from the AHA national hospital economic activity report and describes U.S. hospitals as a whole; it is not a CAH-specific or county-specific figure. Applying any of these to an individual facility is an illustrative advocacy scenario, not a measurement: local capture depends on payroll residency, purchasing patterns, and county economic structure the sources do not observe. This facility is a critical access hospital, the NCRHW study population. Direct figures are reported values from the facility's HCRIS cost report. Want a defensible facility-specific figure? Request a Facility Economic Impact Study →
Medicare inpatient contribution marginFY24Astrelis calculation from reported HCRIS inputs
+4.8% — 52th percentile of 21 matched CAH peers (FY24).
The Board Briefing
Operating margin improved 24.6 points vs FY23 — the briefing traces why, line by line.
CAH Performance Benchmark: FY24 peer pool · n = 1,340 · conservative low band; acuity limits stated in the report.
Basis: 53 services in the basket · 5 classified commercial payers (100% of commercial volume classified) · pricing files captured 2026-07-19 · numerator: negotiated commercial allowed amounts (classified payers) · denominator: Medicare OPPS-equivalent for the same services · weighting: volume-weighted line-level outpatient service basket (CY2026 OPPS equivalent) (weight coverage 79%).
Report coverage: Limited Facility Benchmark. 15 of 17 facility measures available from public sources. The report covers the available measures against their peer benchmarks; measures the public record does not carry become findings. Coverage is disclosed here before you reserve, and thin data is never a decline reason. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.
The Board Briefing
Your facility and its world, board-ready. Measures the public record does not carry become findings, never a decline reason.
$1,000delivered within 2 business days of invoice
Reservation: invoice after coverage confirmation. No payment is collected on this site.