A hospital in Hardeeville, SC. It ran an operating surplus of 24.9% in FY22 on $94.8M of operating revenue. It held 0 days of cash on hand (11th percentile of 2,478 Urban PPS hospitals on liquidity, FY22 pool). Operating margin improved from 18.7% in FY20 to 24.9% in FY22.
Operating margin · FY22
+24.9%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
▲ 1.2 pts vs FY21
vs Urban PPS hospitals94th pctl of 2,537 (FY22 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Days cash on hand · FY22
0d
all sources
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
▬ 0 days vs FY21
vs Urban PPS hospitals11th pctl of 2,478 (FY22 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total operating revenue · FY22
$94.8M
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
▲ $3.5M vs FY21
vs Urban PPS hospitals22nd pctl of 2,581 (FY22 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total margin · incl. nonoperating · FY22
+25.0%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
▼ 0.4 pts vs FY21
vs Urban PPS hospitals94th pctl of 2,540 (FY22 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
One point of operating margin at COASTAL CAROLINA HOSPITAL is about $948K per year (1% of FY22 total operating revenue).
Where COASTAL CAROLINA HOSPITAL sits among Urban PPS hospitals
Operating margin · FY22 pool · n = 2,537 of 2,643 filed
Each point is one Urban PPS hospital in the national FY22 distribution for this provider type, placed by operating margin. Facilities are not matched on size, case mix, or market; that is the matched-peer comparison in the paid benchmark. The Urban PPS hospital FY22 median is -0.8%. Descriptive context only, not a ranking.
One urban pps hospitalCOASTAL CAROLINAUrban PPS hospital median
The money
$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated
Ratios tell you how this hospital is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
$ in thousands
Line item
FY20
FY21
FY22
Patient revenue
80,554
90,818
94,750
Other operating revenue
536
459
70
Total operating revenue
81,089
91,276
94,820
Total operating expenses
65,936
69,606
71,186
Operating income
15,154
21,671
23,634
Operating margin %
+18.7%
+23.7%
+24.9%
Investment income
0
0
0
Other non-operating, net
100
2,056
89
Net income
15,254
23,727
23,723
Net income %
+18.8%
+25.4%
+25.0%
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS Worksheet G-3 / S-3 · $ thousands · FY20–FY22 · FY20–21 may include COVID-era relief funding in nonoperating income
How it operates
quality & operational context · CMS public reporting
A 37-bed hospital running at 52% occupancy, where 72% of patient revenue is outpatient.
The metrics this hospital type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.
Scale and flow
Occupancy
51.8%
Reported value2022
HCRIS WS S-3
Average daily census
19.22
Reported value2022
HCRIS WS S-3
Staffed beds (acute)
37
Reported value2022
HCRIS WS S-3
Annual discharges
3,351
Reported value2022
HCRIS WS S-3
Average length of stay
2 days
Reported value2022
HCRIS WS S-3
Cost per patient day
$10,177
Astrelis calculation2022
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ total patient days (HCRIS WS G-3 / S-3)
Cost per discharge (unadjusted)
$21,243
Astrelis calculation2022
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ discharges, NOT case-mix adjusted (adjusted discharges are not on the public filing set)
Outpatient share of patient revenue
72.2%
Reported value2022
HCRIS WS G-2 L28
Total FTEs
266.80
Reported value2022
HCRIS WS S-3 Pt II
Contract labor share of labor cost
15.5%
Reported value2022
HCRIS WS S-3 Pt V
Who it serves
Total unreimbursed & uncompensated care
$4.8M
Reported value2022
HCRIS WS S-10 line 31
How the care measures up
C. difficile infection (SIR)
0.259
No Different than National Benchmark
CMS-reported measure07/01/2024 to 06/30/2025
CMS Care Compare
Hospital-wide unplanned readmission
13.9%
No Different Than the National Rate
CMS-reported measure07/01/2023 to 06/30/2024
CMS Care Compare
Medicare spending per beneficiary
1.03
CMS-reported measure01/01/2024 to 12/31/2024
CMS Care Compare
Patient-safety composite (PSI-90)
0.927384
CMS-reported measure07/01/2022 to 06/30/2024
CMS Care Compare
Trajectory
Cost-report basis · 3 reporting years
Operating margin
Days cash on hand
The county this hospital serves
JASPER County, SC
Median household income
$63.5K
vs $82.1K US · $59.7K rural median
Poverty rate
18.3%
vs 12.5% US · 14.3% rural median
Uninsured
12.9%
vs 8.6% US · 8.4% rural median
Age 65+
22.0%
vs 16.8% US · 20.6% rural median
Fair or poor health
22.0%
self-reported, adults · CDC PLACES
Primary-care shortage
Designated
HRSA HPSA
Economic context: 8.5% of county personal income is Medicare/Medicaid medical benefits; 27.9% arrives as government transfers (BEA, 2022).
Illustrative advocacy scenario: what this hospital means to Jasper County
Illustrative estimate · FY22 cost report
Direct annual spending
$71.2M
total operating expense · Reported value, not a local-capture estimate
Employment
358
267 direct jobs (reported FTEs) × 1.34 · NCRHW 2016 CAH study · Illustrative estimate
Labor income
$26.1M
$21.9M direct compensation × 1.19 · NCRHW 2016 CAH study · Illustrative estimate
Economic activity
$163.7M
direct spending × 2.30 · AHA national hospital economic activity report — a national hospital ratio, not a CAH or county figure · Illustrative estimate
Share of county employment
2.4%
of all county jobs · Reported value
Employment and labor income multipliers are from the National Center for Rural Health Works 2016 study of Critical Access Hospital economic impact (IMPLAN Type II, U.S. rural county populations); the economic-activity ratio is from the AHA national hospital economic activity report and describes U.S. hospitals as a whole; it is not a CAH-specific or county-specific figure. Applying any of these to an individual facility is an illustrative advocacy scenario, not a measurement: local capture depends on payroll residency, purchasing patterns, and county economic structure the sources do not observe. This facility is not a critical access hospital, so the NCRHW-derived lines borrow from a different hospital type; the label says so here rather than in the number. Direct figures are reported values from the facility's HCRIS cost report. Want a defensible facility-specific figure? Request a Facility Economic Impact Study →
Operating margin vs its peer poolFY22Astrelis calculation
Operating margin vs its peer pool: FY22 pool · n = 2,537.
Performance Benchmark Report: FY22 peer pool · n = 2,537 · conservative low band; acuity limits stated in the report.
Report coverage: Limited Facility Benchmark. 15 of 17 facility measures available from public sources. The report covers the available measures against their peer benchmarks; measures the public record does not carry become findings. Coverage is disclosed here before you reserve, and thin data is never a decline reason. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.
The Board Briefing
Your facility and its world, board-ready. Measures the public record does not carry become findings, never a decline reason.
$1,000delivered within 2 business days of invoice
Reservation: invoice after coverage confirmation. No payment is collected on this site.