Astrelis
Urban PPS hospital · Hillsboro, OR

KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL WESTSIDE

CCN 380103WASHINGTON CountyVoluntary non-profit - PrivateUrban (USDA RUCC)102 bedsLatest FY 2024
Cost-report basis
HCRIS · as filed
Not audited by Astrelis
Financial anchor year: FY24. Margin and revenue are as filed for FY24. Every tile below states its own fiscal year; nothing is carried forward or estimated.
The read

A hospital in Hillsboro, OR. It reported $0.0M of operating revenue. Days cash on hand is an Astrelis calculation unavailable for its latest year (the corrected series carries no computable value for this year). Only a single comparable reporting year is available, so trend context is limited.

Operating margin
Astrelis calculation unavailable
Days cash on hand
Astrelis calculation unavailable
all sources
Total operating revenue · FY24
$0.0M
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Urban PPS hospitals0th pctl of 2,608 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total margin · incl. nonoperating · FY23
+100.0%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
0.0 pts vs FY22
vs Urban PPS hospitals100th pctl of 2,564 (FY23 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
One point of operating margin at KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL WESTSIDE is about $0K per year (1% of FY24 total operating revenue).

The money

$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated

Ratios tell you how this hospital is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.

Operating margin
Not reported in source
Operating income ÷ total operating revenue
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Total margin
+100.0% (FY23)
Net income ÷ total revenue incl. nonoperating
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Days cash on hand
Not reported in source
Cash, investments & board-designated reserves ÷ daily operating expense (excl. depreciation)
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
Current ratio
Not reported in source
Total current assets ÷ current liabilities
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Equity financing ratio
Not reported in source
Total net assets ÷ total assets
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Days in net patient A/R
Not reported in source
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
$ in thousands
Line itemFY24
Patient revenue0
Other operating revenue0
Total operating revenue0
Operating income0
Net income0
1 of 3 years available for this statement.
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS Worksheet G-3 / S-3 · $ thousands · FY20–FY24 · FY20–21 may include COVID-era relief funding in nonoperating income
Balance sheet: Not reported in source — the public cost report does not carry substantive balance-sheet detail (assets, liabilities, and net assets that reconcile) for this hospital. The income statement and ratio exhibit above are the reliable financial view here. We lead with those rather than render a hollow table.
Display states. FY24 · Operating margin Astrelis calculation unavailable (net patient revenue was not reported (or is zero) on this filing)Filed inputs: Operating income 0K · Net patient revenue 0KFY24 · Days cash on hand Astrelis calculation unavailable (the corrected series carries no computable value for this year)FY23 · Days cash on hand Astrelis calculation unavailable (the corrected series carries no computable value for this year)FY22 · Days cash on hand Astrelis calculation unavailable (the corrected series carries no computable value for this year)FY21 · Days cash on hand Astrelis calculation unavailable (the corrected series carries no computable value for this year)FY20 · Days cash on hand Astrelis calculation unavailable (the corrected series carries no computable value for this year)

How it operates

quality & operational context · CMS public reporting

The metrics this hospital type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.

Scale and flow
Occupancy
51.3%
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Average daily census
52.50
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Staffed beds (acute)
102
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Annual discharges
6,777
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Average length of stay
3 days
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Total FTEs
824.60
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3 Pt II
Contract labor share of labor cost
22.6%
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3 Pt V
Who it serves
Total unreimbursed & uncompensated care
$15.3M
Reported value2023
HCRIS WS S-10 line 31
How the care measures up
C. difficile infection (SIR)
0.92
No Different than National Benchmark
CMS-reported measure07/01/2024 to 06/30/2025
CMS Care Compare
Hospital-wide unplanned readmission
15%
No Different Than the National Rate
CMS-reported measure07/01/2023 to 06/30/2024
CMS Care Compare
Medicare spending per beneficiary
0.85
CMS-reported measure01/01/2024 to 12/31/2024
CMS Care Compare
Patient-safety composite (PSI-90)
0.934762
CMS-reported measure07/01/2022 to 06/30/2024
CMS Care Compare

Trajectory

Cost-report basis · 5 reporting years
Operating margin
Not available
Days cash on hand
Not available

The county this hospital serves

WASHINGTON County, OR · metro, 1M+ population
Median household income
$104.4K
vs $82.1K US · $59.7K rural median
Poverty rate
8.0%
vs 12.5% US · 14.3% rural median
Uninsured
5.4%
vs 8.6% US · 8.4% rural median
Age 65+
14.3%
vs 16.8% US · 20.6% rural median
Fair or poor health
17.0%
self-reported, adults · CDC PLACES
Primary-care shortage
Designated
HRSA HPSA
Economic context: 6.0% of county personal income is Medicare/Medicaid medical benefits; 13.1% arrives as government transfers (BEA, 2022).
OccupancyFY24Astrelis calculation

Occupancy: 51.3% (2024).

The Board Briefing

What changed, what matters, and what your board should ask — every figure sourced to the public record.

Reserve The Board Briefing →
Performance Benchmark Report

A facility-specific dollar comparison cannot be calculated because a valid same-year peer pool was not reported. The report still includes all available facility measures, peer benchmarks, and a source-coverage inventory.

Reserve Performance Benchmark Report →
Report coverage: Limited Facility Benchmark. 10 of 17 facility measures available from public sources. The report covers the available measures against their peer benchmarks; measures the public record does not carry become findings. Coverage is disclosed here before you reserve, and thin data is never a decline reason. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.

Portfolio Performance Review

Every facility in your portfolio, benchmarked and triaged. Requires only a CCN roster.

From $7,500Founding Edition · within 30 days of coverage confirmation
Request: scoped and quoted before any invoice. No payment is collected on this site.
build b4c6848142a7 · 2026-08-02 · b6d49cc