Astrelis
Children's hospital · Toledo, OH

NATIONWIDE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL TOLEDO, LLC

CCN 363309Lucas CountyVoluntary non-profit - PrivateUrban (USDA RUCC)18 bedsLatest FY 2024
Cost-report basis
HCRIS · as filed
Not audited by Astrelis
The read

A hospital in Toledo, OH. It ran an operating surplus of 15.5% in FY24 on $66.1M of operating revenue. Days cash on hand is an Astrelis calculation unavailable for its latest year (the corrected series carries no computable value for this year). Operating margin declined from 28.5% in FY22 to 15.5% in FY24, though it rose 20.9 points in the most recent year.

Operating margin · FY24
+15.5%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
20.9 pts vs FY23
vs Children's hospitals82nd pctl of 66 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Days cash on hand
Astrelis calculation unavailable
all sources
Total operating revenue · FY24
$66.1M
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
$15.7M vs FY23
vs Children's hospitals6th pctl of 68 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total margin · incl. nonoperating · FY24
+16.2%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
20.5 pts vs FY23
vs Children's hospitals73rd pctl of 66 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
One point of operating margin at NATIONWIDE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL TOLEDO, LLC is about $661K per year (1% of FY24 total operating revenue).

Where NATIONWIDE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL sits among Children's hospitals

Operating margin · FY24 pool · n = 66 of 73 filed

Each point is one Children's hospital in the national FY24 distribution for this provider type, placed by operating margin. Facilities are not matched on size, case mix, or market; that is the matched-peer comparison in the paid benchmark. The Children's hospital FY24 median is +5.6%. Descriptive context only, not a ranking.

-20%-10%0%+10%+20%Children's hospital median +5.6%NATIONWIDE CHILDREN'S +15.5%-20%0%+20%Children's hospital median +5.6%NATIONWIDE CHILDREN'S +15.5%
One children's hospitalNATIONWIDE CHILDREN'SChildren's hospital median

The money

$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated

Ratios tell you how this hospital is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.

Operating margin
+15.5% (FY24)
Operating income ÷ total operating revenue
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Total margin
+16.2% (FY24)
Net income ÷ total revenue incl. nonoperating
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Days cash on hand
Not reported in source
Cash, investments & board-designated reserves ÷ daily operating expense (excl. depreciation)
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
Current ratio
Astrelis calculation unavailable — the filed balance sheet does not reconcile as filed (statement values shown unchanged)
Total current assets ÷ current liabilities
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Equity financing ratio
Astrelis calculation unavailable — the filed balance sheet does not reconcile as filed (statement values shown unchanged)
Total net assets ÷ total assets
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Days in net patient A/R
Astrelis calculation unavailable — the filed balance sheet does not reconcile as filed (statement values shown unchanged)
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
$ in thousands
Line itemFY22FY23FY24
Patient revenue44,72449,55964,603
Other operating revenue2868661,504
Total operating revenue45,01050,42566,107
Total operating expenses32,18353,16655,868
Operating income12,827(2,741)10,238
Operating margin %+28.5%-5.4%+15.5%
Other non-operating, net26511533
Net income12,853(2,230)10,771
Net income %+28.5%-4.4%+16.2%
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS Worksheet G-3 / S-3 · $ thousands · FY22–FY24
Display states. FY24 · Days cash on hand Astrelis calculation unavailable (the corrected series carries no computable value for this year)FY23 · Days cash on hand Astrelis calculation unavailable (the corrected series carries no computable value for this year)FY22 · Days cash on hand Astrelis calculation unavailable (the corrected series carries no computable value for this year)

How it operates

quality & operational context · CMS public reporting

A 18-bed children's hospital running at 32% occupancy, where operating cost runs $31,369 per discharge (unadjusted), and 43% of patient revenue is outpatient.

The metrics this hospital type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.

Scale and flow
Occupancy
31.7%
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Average daily census
5.88
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Staffed beds (acute)
18
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Annual discharges
1,781
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Average length of stay
1 day
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Cost per patient day
$26,046
Astrelis calculation2024
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ total patient days (HCRIS WS G-3 / S-3)
Cost per discharge (unadjusted)
$31,369
Astrelis calculation2024
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ discharges, NOT case-mix adjusted (adjusted discharges are not on the public filing set)
Outpatient share of patient revenue
43.2%
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS G-2 L28
How the care measures up
C. difficile infection (SIR)
Not reported in source (note 1)
CMS-reported measure07/01/2024 to 06/30/2025
CMS Care Compare
Hospital-wide unplanned readmission
Not reported in source (note 1)
CMS-reported measure07/01/2023 to 06/30/2024
CMS Care Compare
Medicare spending per beneficiary
Not reported in source (note 1)
CMS-reported measure01/01/2024 to 12/31/2024
CMS Care Compare
Patient-safety composite (PSI-90)
Not reported in source (note 1)
CMS-reported measure07/01/2022 to 06/30/2024
CMS Care Compare
Note 1: CMS does not publish these measures for this provider subtype (it does not participate in the acute-care IQR/OQR reporting programs, which do not apply here).

Trajectory

Cost-report basis · 3 reporting years
Operating margin
+28.5%-5.4%+15.5%FY22FY23FY24
Days cash on hand
Not available

The county this hospital serves

LUCAS County, OH · metro, 250K–1M
Median household income
$60.1K
vs $82.1K US
Poverty rate
17.8%
vs 12.5% US
Uninsured
5.3%
vs 8.6% US
Age 65+
17.1%
vs 16.8% US
Fair or poor health
20.9%
self-reported, adults · CDC PLACES
Primary-care shortage
Designated
HRSA HPSA
Economic context: 12.4% of county personal income is Medicare/Medicaid medical benefits; 25.0% arrives as government transfers (BEA, 2022).

Illustrative advocacy scenario: what this hospital means to Lucas County

Illustrative estimate · FY24 cost report
Direct annual spending
$55.9M
total operating expense · Reported value, not a local-capture estimate
Economic activity
$128.5M
direct spending × 2.30 · AHA national hospital economic activity report — a national hospital ratio, not a CAH or county figure · Illustrative estimate
Employment and labor income multipliers are from the National Center for Rural Health Works 2016 study of Critical Access Hospital economic impact (IMPLAN Type II, U.S. rural county populations); the economic-activity ratio is from the AHA national hospital economic activity report and describes U.S. hospitals as a whole; it is not a CAH-specific or county-specific figure. Applying any of these to an individual facility is an illustrative advocacy scenario, not a measurement: local capture depends on payroll residency, purchasing patterns, and county economic structure the sources do not observe. This facility is not a critical access hospital, so the NCRHW-derived lines borrow from a different hospital type; the label says so here rather than in the number. Direct figures are reported values from the facility's HCRIS cost report. Want a defensible facility-specific figure? Request a Facility Economic Impact Study →
Operating margin vs its peer poolFY24Astrelis calculation

15.5% operating margin — 82th percentile of 66 peers (FY24 pool).

The Board Briefing

Operating margin improved 20.9 points vs FY23 — the briefing traces why, line by line.

Reserve The Board Briefing →
Performance Benchmark Report

9.9 points above the cohort median — at current revenue, approximately $6.5M more operating income than the median rate.

(15.5% facility vs 5.6% peer median) = 9.9 points above the median × $66.1M revenue ≈ $6.5M more operating income than the median rate
Reserve Performance Benchmark Report →
How we calculated this

Operating margin vs its peer pool: FY24 pool · n = 66.

Performance Benchmark Report: FY24 peer pool · n = 66 · conservative low band; acuity limits stated in the report.

Report coverage: Limited Facility Benchmark. 11 of 17 facility measures available from public sources. The report covers the available measures against their peer benchmarks; measures the public record does not carry become findings. Coverage is disclosed here before you reserve, and thin data is never a decline reason. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.
build b4c6848142a7 · 2026-08-02 · b6d49cc