Astrelis
Psychiatric hospital · Cedar Grove, NJ

ESSEX COUNTY HOSPITAL CENTER

CCN 314020ESSEX CountyGovernment - LocalUrban (USDA RUCC)180 bedsLatest FY 2024
Cost-report basis
HCRIS · as filed
Not audited by Astrelis
Financial anchor year: FY24. Margin and revenue are as filed for FY24. Every tile below states its own fiscal year; nothing is carried forward or estimated.
The read

A hospital in Cedar Grove, NJ. It ran an operating surplus of 2.4% in FY24 on $54.2M of operating revenue. Days cash on hand is an Astrelis calculation unavailable for its latest year (the corrected series carries no computable value for this year). Operating margin improved from -41.2% in FY20 to 2.4% in FY24, though it fell 4.5 points in the most recent year.

Operating margin · FY24
+2.4%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
4.5 pts vs FY23
vs Psychiatric hospitals43rd pctl of 437 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Days cash on hand
Astrelis calculation unavailable
all sources
Total operating revenue · FY24
$54.2M
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
$0.6M vs FY23
vs Psychiatric hospitals85th pctl of 509 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total margin · incl. nonoperating · FY23
+22.4%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
19.2 pts vs FY22
vs Psychiatric hospitals86th pctl of 417 (FY23 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
One point of operating margin at ESSEX COUNTY HOSPITAL CENTER is about $542K per year (1% of FY24 total operating revenue).

Where ESSEX COUNTY HOSPITAL sits among Psychiatric hospitals

Operating margin · FY24 pool · n = 437 of 601 filed

Each point is one Psychiatric hospital in the national FY24 distribution for this provider type, placed by operating margin. Facilities are not matched on size, case mix, or market; that is the matched-peer comparison in the paid benchmark. The Psychiatric hospital FY24 median is +4.8%. Descriptive context only, not a ranking.

-20%-10%0%+10%+20%Psychiatric hospital median +4.8%ESSEX COUNTY +2.4%-20%0%+20%Psychiatric hospital median +4.8%ESSEX COUNTY +2.4%
One psychiatric hospitalESSEX COUNTYPsychiatric hospital median

The money

$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated

Ratios tell you how this hospital is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.

Operating margin
+2.4% (FY24)
Operating income ÷ total operating revenue
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Total margin
+22.4% (FY23)
Net income ÷ total revenue incl. nonoperating
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Days cash on hand
Not reported in source
Cash, investments & board-designated reserves ÷ daily operating expense (excl. depreciation)
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
Current ratio
Not reported in source
Total current assets ÷ current liabilities
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Equity financing ratio
Not reported in source
Total net assets ÷ total assets
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Days in net patient A/R
Not reported in source
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
$ in thousands
Line itemFY22FY23
Patient revenue39,36353,662
Total operating revenue39,36353,662
Total operating expenses49,39549,977
Operating income(10,033)3,685
Operating margin %-25.5%+6.9%
Grants & contributions11,68010,760
Net income1,64714,445
Net income %+3.2%+22.4%
2 of 3 years available for this statement.
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS Worksheet G-3 / S-3 · $ thousands · FY20–FY24 · where other operating income is not reported, total operating revenue reflects net patient revenue alone · FY20–21 may include COVID-era relief funding in nonoperating income
Balance sheet: Not reported in source — the public cost report does not carry substantive balance-sheet detail (assets, liabilities, and net assets that reconcile) for this hospital. The income statement and ratio exhibit above are the reliable financial view here. We lead with those rather than render a hollow table.
Display states. FY24 · Days cash on hand Astrelis calculation unavailable (the corrected series carries no computable value for this year)FY23 · Days cash on hand Astrelis calculation unavailable (the corrected series carries no computable value for this year)FY22 · Days cash on hand Astrelis calculation unavailable (the corrected series carries no computable value for this year)FY21 · Days cash on hand Astrelis calculation unavailable (the corrected series carries no computable value for this year)FY20 · Days cash on hand Astrelis calculation unavailable (the corrected series carries no computable value for this year)

How it operates

quality & operational context · CMS public reporting

A 180-bed psychiatric hospital running at 87% occupancy, where the average stay runs 327.4 days, and operating cost runs $919 per patient day.

The metrics this hospital type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.

Scale and flow
Occupancy
87.5%
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Average daily census
157.85
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Staffed beds (acute)
180
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Annual discharges
176
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Average length of stay
327 days
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Cost per patient day
$919
Astrelis calculation2024
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ total patient days (HCRIS WS G-3 / S-3)
Cost per discharge (unadjusted)
$300,859
Astrelis calculation2024
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ discharges, NOT case-mix adjusted (adjusted discharges are not on the public filing set)
Total FTEs
318.50
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3 Pt II
How the care measures up
No public quality measures are reported for this facility in the current Care Compare refresh.

Trajectory

Cost-report basis · 5 reporting years
Operating margin
-41.2%-28.3%-25.5%+6.9%+2.4%FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24
Days cash on hand
Not available

The county this hospital serves

ESSEX County, NJ
Median household income
$76.7K
vs $82.1K US
Poverty rate
15.0%
vs 12.5% US
Uninsured
11.6%
vs 8.6% US
Age 65+
14.0%
vs 16.8% US
Fair or poor health
20.1%
self-reported, adults · CDC PLACES
Primary-care shortage
Designated
HRSA HPSA
Economic context: 8.4% of county personal income is Medicare/Medicaid medical benefits; 16.5% arrives as government transfers (BEA, 2022).

Illustrative advocacy scenario: what this hospital means to Essex County

Illustrative estimate · FY24 cost report
Direct annual spending
$53.0M
total operating expense · Reported value, not a local-capture estimate
Labor income
$29.4M
$24.7M direct compensation × 1.19 · NCRHW 2016 CAH study · Illustrative estimate
Economic activity
$121.8M
direct spending × 2.30 · AHA national hospital economic activity report — a national hospital ratio, not a CAH or county figure · Illustrative estimate
Share of county employment
0.1%
of all county jobs · Reported value
Employment and labor income multipliers are from the National Center for Rural Health Works 2016 study of Critical Access Hospital economic impact (IMPLAN Type II, U.S. rural county populations); the economic-activity ratio is from the AHA national hospital economic activity report and describes U.S. hospitals as a whole; it is not a CAH-specific or county-specific figure. Applying any of these to an individual facility is an illustrative advocacy scenario, not a measurement: local capture depends on payroll residency, purchasing patterns, and county economic structure the sources do not observe. This facility is not a critical access hospital, so the NCRHW-derived lines borrow from a different hospital type; the label says so here rather than in the number. Direct figures are reported values from the facility's HCRIS cost report. Want a defensible facility-specific figure? Request a Facility Economic Impact Study →
Operating margin vs its peer poolFY24Astrelis calculation

2.4% operating margin — 43th percentile of 437 peers (FY24 pool).

The Board Briefing

Operating margin declined 4.5 points vs FY23 — the briefing traces why, line by line.

Reserve The Board Briefing →
Performance Benchmark Report

2.4 points below the cohort median — at current revenue, approximately $1.3M less operating income than the median rate.

(2.4% facility vs 4.8% peer median) = 2.4 points below the median × $54.2M revenue ≈ $1.3M less operating income than the median rate
Reserve Performance Benchmark Report →
How we calculated this

Operating margin vs its peer pool: FY24 pool · n = 437.

Performance Benchmark Report: FY24 peer pool · n = 437 · conservative low band; acuity limits stated in the report.

Report coverage: Limited Facility Benchmark. 11 of 17 facility measures available from public sources. The report covers the available measures against their peer benchmarks; measures the public record does not carry become findings. Coverage is disclosed here before you reserve, and thin data is never a decline reason. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.
build b4c6848142a7 · 2026-08-02 · b6d49cc