Astrelis
Psychiatric hospital · Lakeside, AZ

CHANGEPOINT PSYCHIATRIC HOSPITAL

CCN 034027NAVAJO CountyVoluntary non-profit - PrivateRural (USDA RUCC)16 bedsLatest FY 2022
Cost-report basis
HCRIS · as filed
Not audited by Astrelis
The read

A hospital in Lakeside, AZ. It ran an operating loss of 23.0% in FY22 on $5.7M of operating revenue. Days cash on hand is an Astrelis calculation unavailable for its latest year (the corrected series carries no computable value for this year). Operating margin declined from 22.6% in FY20 to -23.0% in FY22.

Operating margin · FY22
-23.0%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
7.1 pts vs FY21
vs Psychiatric hospitals13th pctl of 403 (FY22 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Days cash on hand
Astrelis calculation unavailable
all sources
Total operating revenue · FY22
$5.7M
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
$0.5M vs FY21
vs Psychiatric hospitals12th pctl of 473 (FY22 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total margin · incl. nonoperating · FY22
-23.0%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
7.1 pts vs FY21
vs Psychiatric hospitals8th pctl of 401 (FY22 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
One point of operating margin at CHANGEPOINT PSYCHIATRIC HOSPITAL is about $57K per year (1% of FY22 total operating revenue).

Where CHANGEPOINT PSYCHIATRIC HOSPITAL sits among Psychiatric hospitals

Operating margin · FY22 pool · n = 403 of 601 filed

Each point is one Psychiatric hospital in the national FY22 distribution for this provider type, placed by operating margin. Facilities are not matched on size, case mix, or market; that is the matched-peer comparison in the paid benchmark. The Psychiatric hospital FY22 median is +3.3%. Descriptive context only, not a ranking.

-20%-10%0%+10%+20%Psychiatric hospital median +3.3%CHANGEPOINT PSYCHIATRIC -23.0%-20%0%+20%Psychiatric hospital median +3.3%CHANGEPOINT PSYCHIATRIC -23.0%
One psychiatric hospitalCHANGEPOINT PSYCHIATRICPsychiatric hospital median

The money

$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated

Ratios tell you how this hospital is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.

Operating margin
-23.0% (FY22)
Operating income ÷ total operating revenue
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Total margin
-23.0% (FY22)
Net income ÷ total revenue incl. nonoperating
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Days cash on hand
Not reported in source
Cash, investments & board-designated reserves ÷ daily operating expense (excl. depreciation)
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
Current ratio
0.00× (FY22)
Total current assets ÷ current liabilities
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Equity financing ratio
23% (FY22)
Total net assets ÷ total assets
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Days in net patient A/R
0d (FY22) — outside expected range; shown at the chart boundary and included in peer statistics
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
$ in thousands
Line itemFY20FY21FY22
Patient revenue5,6146,2095,717
Total operating revenue5,6146,2095,717
Total operating expenses4,3477,1997,034
Operating income1,267(990)(1,316)
Operating margin %+22.6%-15.9%-23.0%
Grants & contributions52
Other non-operating, net(1)00
Net income1,318(990)(1,316)
Net income %+23.3%-15.9%-23.0%
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS Worksheet G-3 / S-3 · $ thousands · FY20–FY22 · where other operating income is not reported, total operating revenue reflects net patient revenue alone · FY20–21 may include COVID-era relief funding in nonoperating income
Display states. FY22 · Days cash on hand Astrelis calculation unavailable (the corrected series carries no computable value for this year)FY21 · Days cash on hand Astrelis calculation unavailable (the corrected series carries no computable value for this year)FY20 · Days cash on hand Astrelis calculation unavailable (the corrected series carries no computable value for this year)

How it operates

quality & operational context · CMS public reporting

A 16-bed psychiatric hospital running at 95% occupancy, where the average stay runs 10.4 days, and operating cost runs $1,273 per patient day.

The metrics this hospital type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.

Scale and flow
Occupancy
94.6%
Reported value2022
HCRIS WS S-3
Average daily census
15.18
Reported value2022
HCRIS WS S-3
Staffed beds (acute)
16
Reported value2022
HCRIS WS S-3
Annual discharges
530
Reported value2022
HCRIS WS S-3
Average length of stay
10 days
Reported value2022
HCRIS WS S-3
Cost per patient day
$1,273
Astrelis calculation2022
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ total patient days (HCRIS WS G-3 / S-3)
Cost per discharge (unadjusted)
$13,271
Astrelis calculation2022
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ discharges, NOT case-mix adjusted (adjusted discharges are not on the public filing set)
Outpatient share of patient revenue
24.6%
Reported value2022
HCRIS WS G-2 L28
How the care measures up
No public quality measures are reported for this facility in the current Care Compare refresh.

Trajectory

Cost-report basis · 3 reporting years
Operating margin
+22.6%-15.9%-23.0%FY20FY21FY22
Days cash on hand
Not available

The county this hospital serves

NAVAJO County, AZ · nonmetro, urban 20K+, metro-adjacent
Median household income
$52.8K
vs $82.1K US
Poverty rate
24.7%
vs 12.5% US
Uninsured
15.3%
vs 8.6% US
Age 65+
19.6%
vs 16.8% US
Fair or poor health
24.7%
self-reported, adults · CDC PLACES
Primary-care shortage
Designated
HRSA HPSA
Economic context: 27.9% of county personal income is Medicare/Medicaid medical benefits; 47.9% arrives as government transfers (BEA, 2022).

Illustrative advocacy scenario: what this hospital means to Navajo County

Illustrative estimate · FY22 cost report
Direct annual spending
$7.0M
total operating expense · Reported value, not a local-capture estimate
Economic activity
$16.2M
direct spending × 2.30 · AHA national hospital economic activity report — a national hospital ratio, not a CAH or county figure · Illustrative estimate
Employment and labor income multipliers are from the National Center for Rural Health Works 2016 study of Critical Access Hospital economic impact (IMPLAN Type II, U.S. rural county populations); the economic-activity ratio is from the AHA national hospital economic activity report and describes U.S. hospitals as a whole; it is not a CAH-specific or county-specific figure. Applying any of these to an individual facility is an illustrative advocacy scenario, not a measurement: local capture depends on payroll residency, purchasing patterns, and county economic structure the sources do not observe. This facility is not a critical access hospital, so the NCRHW-derived lines borrow from a different hospital type; the label says so here rather than in the number. Direct figures are reported values from the facility's HCRIS cost report. Want a defensible facility-specific figure? Request a Facility Economic Impact Study →
Operating margin vs its peer poolFY22Astrelis calculation

-23.0% operating margin — 13th percentile of 403 peers (FY22 pool).

The Board Briefing

Operating margin declined 7.1 points vs FY21 — the briefing traces why, line by line.

Reserve The Board Briefing →
Performance Benchmark Report

26.3 points below the cohort median — at current revenue, approximately $1.5M less operating income than the median rate.

(-23.0% facility vs 3.3% peer median) = 26.3 points below the median × $5.7M revenue ≈ $1.5M less operating income than the median rate
Reserve Performance Benchmark Report →
How we calculated this

Operating margin vs its peer pool: FY22 pool · n = 403.

Performance Benchmark Report: FY22 peer pool · n = 403 · conservative low band; acuity limits stated in the report.

Report coverage: Limited Facility Benchmark. 11 of 17 facility measures available from public sources. The report covers the available measures against their peer benchmarks; measures the public record does not carry become findings. Coverage is disclosed here before you reserve, and thin data is never a decline reason. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.
build b4c6848142a7 · 2026-08-02 · b6d49cc