A hospital in Hampstead, NH. It ran an operating loss of 27.5% in FY21 on $11.7M of operating revenue. It held 153 days of cash on hand (89th percentile of 398 Psychiatric hospitals on liquidity, FY21 pool). Operating margin declined from -6.5% in FY20 to -27.5% in FY21.
Operating margin · FY21
-27.5%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
▼ 21.0 pts vs FY20
vs Psychiatric hospitals12th pctl of 398 (FY21 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Days cash on hand · FY21
153d
all sources
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
▼ 64 days vs FY20
vs Psychiatric hospitals89th pctl of 398 (FY21 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total operating revenue · FY21
$11.7M
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
▼ $2.1M vs FY20
vs Psychiatric hospitals29th pctl of 470 (FY21 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total margin · incl. nonoperating · FY21
-3.0%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
▼ 4.3 pts vs FY20
vs Psychiatric hospitals23rd pctl of 405 (FY21 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
One point of operating margin at HAMPSTEAD HOSPITAL is about $117K per year (1% of FY21 total operating revenue).
Where HAMPSTEAD HOSPITAL sits among Psychiatric hospitals
Operating margin · FY21 pool · n = 398 of 601 filed
Each point is one Psychiatric hospital in the national FY21 distribution for this provider type, placed by operating margin. Facilities are not matched on size, case mix, or market; that is the matched-peer comparison in the paid benchmark. The Psychiatric hospital FY21 median is +5.1%. Descriptive context only, not a ranking.
One psychiatric hospitalHAMPSTEAD HOSPITALPsychiatric hospital median
The money
$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated
Ratios tell you how this hospital is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
$ in thousands
Line item
FY20
FY21
Patient revenue
13,846
11,721
Other operating revenue
4
10
Total operating revenue
13,850
11,731
Cash operating expenses
15,358
14,548
Operating EBIDA
(1,508)
(2,817)
Operating EBIDA margin %
-10.9%
-24.0%
Depreciation
387
396
Interest
(994)
8
Operating income
(901)
(3,221)
Operating margin %
-6.5%
-27.5%
Other non-operating, net
1,078
2,785
Net income
177
(436)
Net income %
+1.3%
-3.0%
2 of 3 years available for this statement.
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS Worksheet G-3 / S-3 · $ thousands · FY20–FY25 · FY20–21 may include COVID-era relief funding in nonoperating income
Display states.FY25 · Operating margin — Astrelis calculation unavailable (net patient revenue was not reported (or is zero) on this filing)Filed inputs: Operating income -22,620KFY25 · Days cash on hand — Astrelis calculation unavailable (the corrected series carries no computable value for this year)FY24 · Operating margin — Astrelis calculation unavailable (net patient revenue was not reported (or is zero) on this filing)Filed inputs: Operating income -24,047KFY24 · Days cash on hand — Astrelis calculation unavailable (the corrected series carries no computable value for this year)FY23 · Operating margin — Astrelis calculation unavailable (net patient revenue was not reported (or is zero) on this filing)Filed inputs: Operating income -20,993KFY23 · Days cash on hand — Astrelis calculation unavailable (the corrected series carries no computable value for this year)
How it operates
quality & operational context · CMS public reporting
A 72-bed psychiatric hospital running at 38% occupancy, where the average stay runs 11.2 days, and operating cost runs $3,779 per patient day.
The metrics this hospital type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.
Scale and flow
Occupancy
38.3%
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3
Average daily census
27.71
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3
Staffed beds (acute)
72
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3
Annual discharges
536
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3
Average length of stay
11 days
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3
Cost per patient day
$3,779
Astrelis calculation2025
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ total patient days (HCRIS WS G-3 / S-3)
Cost per discharge (unadjusted)
$42,202
Astrelis calculation2025
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ discharges, NOT case-mix adjusted (adjusted discharges are not on the public filing set)
How the care measures up
No public quality measures are reported for this facility in the current Care Compare refresh.
Trajectory
Cost-report basis · 5 reporting years
Operating margin
Days cash on hand
The county this hospital serves
ROCKINGHAM County, NH · metro, 1M+ population
Median household income
$113.9K
vs $82.1K US
Poverty rate
4.8%
vs 12.5% US
Uninsured
4.4%
vs 8.6% US
Age 65+
19.5%
vs 16.8% US
Fair or poor health
12.8%
self-reported, adults · CDC PLACES
Primary-care shortage
Designated
HRSA HPSA
Economic context: 4.2% of county personal income is Medicare/Medicaid medical benefits; 11.3% arrives as government transfers (BEA, 2022).
Illustrative advocacy scenario: what this hospital means to Rockingham County
Illustrative estimate · FY25 cost report
Direct annual spending
$22.6M
total operating expense · Reported value, not a local-capture estimate
Economic activity
$52.0M
direct spending × 2.30 · AHA national hospital economic activity report — a national hospital ratio, not a CAH or county figure · Illustrative estimate
Employment and labor income multipliers are from the National Center for Rural Health Works 2016 study of Critical Access Hospital economic impact (IMPLAN Type II, U.S. rural county populations); the economic-activity ratio is from the AHA national hospital economic activity report and describes U.S. hospitals as a whole; it is not a CAH-specific or county-specific figure. Applying any of these to an individual facility is an illustrative advocacy scenario, not a measurement: local capture depends on payroll residency, purchasing patterns, and county economic structure the sources do not observe. This facility is not a critical access hospital, so the NCRHW-derived lines borrow from a different hospital type; the label says so here rather than in the number. Direct figures are reported values from the facility's HCRIS cost report. Want a defensible facility-specific figure? Request a Facility Economic Impact Study →
Operating margin vs its peer poolFY21Astrelis calculation
Operating margin vs its peer pool: FY21 pool · n = 398.
Performance Benchmark Report: FY21 peer pool · n = 398 · conservative low band; acuity limits stated in the report.
Report coverage: Limited Facility Benchmark. 11 of 17 facility measures available from public sources. The report covers the available measures against their peer benchmarks; measures the public record does not carry become findings. Coverage is disclosed here before you reserve, and thin data is never a decline reason. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.
The Board Briefing
Your facility and its world, board-ready. Measures the public record does not carry become findings, never a decline reason.
$1,000delivered within 2 business days of invoice
Reservation: invoice after coverage confirmation. No payment is collected on this site.