Astrelis
Urban PPS hospital · Chicago, IL

PROVIDENT HOSPITAL OF CHICAGO

CCN 140300COOK CountyGovernment - LocalUrban (USDA RUCC)28 bedsLatest FY 2024
Cost-report basis
HCRIS · as filed
Not audited by Astrelis
Financial anchor year: FY20. Margin and revenue are as filed for FY20. Balance-sheet measures (current ratio, equity financing, days in A/R) use FY23, the latest filing whose balance sheet reconciled as filed. Days cash on hand is FY24, the most recent year that passed the display gate. Every tile below states its own fiscal year; nothing is carried forward or estimated.
The read

A hospital in Chicago, IL. It ran an operating surplus of 3.3% in FY20 on $45.6M of operating revenue. It held 937 days of cash on hand in FY24, its most recent reported liquidity (99th percentile of 2,490 Urban PPS hospitals on liquidity, FY24 pool). Only a single comparable reporting year is available, so trend context is limited. These figures come from filings spanning FY20–FY24: read each by its own year rather than as one current picture.

Operating margin · FY20
+3.3%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Urban PPS hospitals63rd pctl of 1,403 (FY20 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Days cash on hand · FY24
937d
all sources
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Urban PPS hospitals99th pctl of 2,490 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total operating revenue · FY24
$45.6M
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Urban PPS hospitals9th pctl of 2,608 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total margin · incl. nonoperating · FY20
+5.8%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Urban PPS hospitals46th pctl of 1,435 (FY20 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
One point of operating margin at PROVIDENT HOSPITAL OF CHICAGO is about $456K per year (1% of FY24 total operating revenue).

Where PROVIDENT HOSPITAL OF sits among Urban PPS hospitals

Operating margin · FY20 pool · n = 1,403 of 2,643 filed

Each point is one Urban PPS hospital in the national FY20 distribution for this provider type, placed by operating margin. Facilities are not matched on size, case mix, or market; that is the matched-peer comparison in the paid benchmark. The Urban PPS hospital FY20 median is -1.9%. Descriptive context only, not a ranking.

-20%-10%0%+10%+20%Urban PPS hospital median -1.9%PROVIDENT HOSPITAL +3.3%-20%0%+20%Urban PPS hospital median -1.9%PROVIDENT HOSPITAL +3.3%
One urban pps hospitalPROVIDENT HOSPITALUrban PPS hospital median

The money

$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated

Ratios tell you how this hospital is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.

Operating margin
+3.3% (FY20)
Operating income ÷ total operating revenue
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Total margin
+5.8% (FY20)
Net income ÷ total revenue incl. nonoperating
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Days cash on hand
937d (FY24)
Cash, investments & board-designated reserves ÷ daily operating expense (excl. depreciation)
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
Current ratio
6.49× (FY23)
Total current assets ÷ current liabilities
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Equity financing ratio
87% (FY23)
Total net assets ÷ total assets
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Days in net patient A/R
-1588d (FY23) — outside expected range; shown at the chart boundary and included in peer statistics
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
$ in thousands
Line itemFY22FY23FY24
Patient revenue29,42134,49444,663
Other operating revenue81928
Total operating revenue29,50334,49445,591
Total operating expenses81,37885,22099,927
Operating income(51,875)(50,725)(54,336)
Grants & contributions(4)
Investment income1106
Other non-operating, net2,3622,53831,389
Net income(49,512)(48,181)(22,941)
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS Worksheet G-3 / S-3 · $ thousands · FY20–FY24 · where other operating income is not reported, total operating revenue reflects net patient revenue alone · FY20–21 may include COVID-era relief funding in nonoperating income
Display states. FY24 · Net patient A/R: -132,659K Astrelis calculation · outside expected range; shown at the chart boundary and included in peer statistics (AD-1198: calculation shown and flagged. net A/R = gross - |allowances| = -132659.4K (gross HOSP10_2024_nmrc.csv G000000 L00400; allowances L00500 1409.8K + L00600 202204.8K, magnitudes). Result is outside expected range vs total assets; displayed with the out-of-range state, never withheld. AD-1206: allowances net on crosswalk lines beyond L5/L6; panel aligned to the bucket layer's contra-netted value (one value across surfaces).)FY24 · Operating and total margin Astrelis calculation unavailable (the ratio is not meaningful: net patient revenue is near zero on this filing (statement values shown unchanged))Filed inputs: Operating income -55,264K · Net patient revenue 44,663KFY23 · Net patient A/R: -150,073K Astrelis calculation · outside expected range; shown at the chart boundary and included in peer statistics (AD-1198: calculation shown and flagged. net A/R = gross - |allowances| = -150073.4K (gross HOSP10_2023_nmrc.csv G000000 L00400; allowances L00500 1104.6K + L00600 190916.1K, magnitudes). Result is outside expected range vs total assets; displayed with the out-of-range state, never withheld.)FY23 · Operating and total margin Astrelis calculation unavailable (the ratio is not meaningful: net patient revenue is near zero on this filing (statement values shown unchanged))Filed inputs: Operating income -50,725K · Net patient revenue 34,494KFY22 · Operating and total margin Astrelis calculation unavailable (the ratio is not meaningful: net patient revenue is near zero on this filing (statement values shown unchanged))Filed inputs: Operating income -51,957K · Net patient revenue 29,421KFY21 · Operating and total margin Astrelis calculation unavailable (the ratio is not meaningful: net patient revenue is near zero on this filing (statement values shown unchanged))Filed inputs: Operating income -41,703K · Net patient revenue 21,376KFY21 · Days cash on hand: 2,366 days Astrelis calculation · outside expected range; shown at the chart boundary and included in peer statistics (out of display range)FY20 · Days cash on hand: 2,858 days Astrelis calculation · outside expected range; shown at the chart boundary and included in peer statistics (out of display range)FY22 · Days cash on hand: 1,566 days Astrelis calculation · outside expected range; shown at the chart boundary and included in peer statistics (outside the 0–1,500-day expected range — a valid filing can produce this; the pool absorbs it)

How it operates

quality & operational context · CMS public reporting

A 28-bed hospital running at 26% occupancy, where 87% of patient revenue is outpatient.

The metrics this hospital type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.

Scale and flow
Occupancy
25.5%
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Average daily census
7.16
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Staffed beds (acute)
28
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Annual discharges
910
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Average length of stay
3 days
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Cost per patient day
$38,228
Astrelis calculation2024
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ total patient days (HCRIS WS G-3 / S-3)
Cost per discharge (unadjusted)
$109,810
Astrelis calculation2024
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ discharges, NOT case-mix adjusted (adjusted discharges are not on the public filing set)
Outpatient share of patient revenue
87.3%
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS G-2 L28
Total FTEs
333.70
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3 Pt II
Who it serves
Total unreimbursed & uncompensated care
$48.4M
Reported value2023
HCRIS WS S-10 line 31
How the care measures up
C. difficile infection (SIR)
0.391
No Different than National Benchmark
CMS-reported measure07/01/2024 to 06/30/2025
CMS Care Compare
Hospital-wide unplanned readmission
15.5%
No Different Than the National Rate
CMS-reported measure07/01/2023 to 06/30/2024
CMS Care Compare
Medicare spending per beneficiary
0.75
CMS-reported measure01/01/2024 to 12/31/2024
CMS Care Compare
Patient-safety composite (PSI-90)
Not reported in source (note 1)
CMS-reported measure07/01/2022 to 06/30/2024
CMS Care Compare
Note 1: The number of cases/patients is too few to report.

Trajectory

Cost-report basis · 5 reporting years
Operating margin
+3.3%FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24
Days cash on hand
2,858 days2,366 days1,566 days1,348 days937 daysFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24

The county this hospital serves

COOK County, IL · metro, 1M+ population
Median household income
$81.8K
vs $82.1K US · $59.7K rural median
Poverty rate
13.3%
vs 12.5% US · 14.3% rural median
Uninsured
9.0%
vs 8.6% US · 8.4% rural median
Age 65+
15.5%
vs 16.8% US · 20.6% rural median
Fair or poor health
18.7%
self-reported, adults · CDC PLACES
Primary-care shortage
Designated
HRSA HPSA
Economic context: 7.8% of county personal income is Medicare/Medicaid medical benefits; 16.2% arrives as government transfers (BEA, 2022).

Illustrative advocacy scenario: what this hospital means to Cook County

Illustrative estimate · FY24 cost report
Direct annual spending
$99.9M
total operating expense · Reported value, not a local-capture estimate
Labor income
$47.7M
$40.1M direct compensation × 1.19 · NCRHW 2016 CAH study · Illustrative estimate
Economic activity
$229.8M
direct spending × 2.30 · AHA national hospital economic activity report — a national hospital ratio, not a CAH or county figure · Illustrative estimate
Share of county employment
0.0%
of all county jobs · Reported value
Employment and labor income multipliers are from the National Center for Rural Health Works 2016 study of Critical Access Hospital economic impact (IMPLAN Type II, U.S. rural county populations); the economic-activity ratio is from the AHA national hospital economic activity report and describes U.S. hospitals as a whole; it is not a CAH-specific or county-specific figure. Applying any of these to an individual facility is an illustrative advocacy scenario, not a measurement: local capture depends on payroll residency, purchasing patterns, and county economic structure the sources do not observe. This facility is not a critical access hospital, so the NCRHW-derived lines borrow from a different hospital type; the label says so here rather than in the number. Direct figures are reported values from the facility's HCRIS cost report. Want a defensible facility-specific figure? Request a Facility Economic Impact Study →
Operating margin vs its peer poolFY20Astrelis calculation

3.3% operating margin — 63th percentile of 1,403 peers (FY20 pool).

The Board Briefing

What changed, what matters, and what your board should ask — every figure sourced to the public record.

Reserve The Board Briefing →
Performance Benchmark Report

5.2 points above the cohort median — at current revenue, approximately $2.4M more operating income than the median rate.

(3.3% facility vs -1.9% peer median) = 5.2 points above the median × $45.6M revenue ≈ $2.4M more operating income than the median rate
Reserve Performance Benchmark Report →
How we calculated this

Operating margin vs its peer pool: FY20 pool · n = 1,403.

Performance Benchmark Report: FY20 peer pool · n = 1,403 · conservative low band; acuity limits stated in the report.

Report coverage: Limited Facility Benchmark. 14 of 17 facility measures available from public sources. The report covers the available measures against their peer benchmarks; measures the public record does not carry become findings. Coverage is disclosed here before you reserve, and thin data is never a decline reason. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.

Portfolio Performance Review

Every facility in your portfolio, benchmarked and triaged. Requires only a CCN roster.

From $7,500Founding Edition · within 30 days of coverage confirmation
Request: scoped and quoted before any invoice. No payment is collected on this site.
build b4c6848142a7 · 2026-08-02 · b6d49cc