A hospital in Vail, CO. It ran an operating loss of 20.1% in FY24 on $259.0M of operating revenue. It held 374 days of cash on hand (94th percentile of 386 Rural PPS hospitals on liquidity, FY24 pool). Operating margin declined from -19.5% in FY20 to -20.1% in FY24, though it rose 2.9 points in the most recent year. Including nonoperating items, the all-in result was positive at 2.6%.
Operating margin · FY24
-20.1%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
▲ 2.9 pts vs FY23
vs Rural PPS hospitals13th pctl of 387 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Days cash on hand · FY24
374d
all sources
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
▲ 27 days vs FY23
vs Rural PPS hospitals94th pctl of 386 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total operating revenue · FY24
$259.0M
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
▲ $12.6M vs FY23
vs Rural PPS hospitals87th pctl of 393 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total margin · incl. nonoperating · FY24
+2.6%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
▲ 8.8 pts vs FY23
vs Rural PPS hospitals47th pctl of 387 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
One point of operating margin at VAIL HEALTH HOSPITAL is about $2.6M per year (1% of FY24 total operating revenue).
Where VAIL HEALTH HOSPITAL sits among Rural PPS hospitals
Operating margin · FY24 pool · n = 387 of 410 filed
Each point is one Rural PPS hospital in the national FY24 distribution for this provider type, placed by operating margin. Facilities are not matched on size, case mix, or market; that is the matched-peer comparison in the paid benchmark. The Rural PPS hospital FY24 median is -0.9%. Descriptive context only, not a ranking.
One rural pps hospitalVAIL HEALTHRural PPS hospital median
The money
$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated
Ratios tell you how this hospital is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
$ in thousands
Line item
FY22
FY23
FY24
Patient revenue
214,351
238,226
248,265
Other operating revenue
8,510
8,173
10,711
Total operating revenue
222,860
246,398
258,976
Total operating expenses
274,480
303,156
311,012
Operating income
(51,620)
(56,757)
(52,035)
Operating margin %
-23.2%
-23.0%
-20.1%
Investment income
—
14,601
39,917
Other non-operating, net
(36,330)
24,088
20,391
Net income
(87,950)
(18,068)
8,273
Net income %
-36.3%
-6.2%
+2.6%
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS Worksheet G-3 / S-3 · $ thousands · FY20–FY24 · FY20–21 may include COVID-era relief funding in nonoperating income
How it operates
quality & operational context · CMS public reporting
A 49-bed hospital running at 23% occupancy, where 78% of patient revenue is outpatient.
The metrics this hospital type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.
Scale and flow
Occupancy
23.4%
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Average daily census
11.51
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Staffed beds (acute)
49
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Annual discharges
1,711
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Average length of stay
2 days
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Cost per patient day
$74,033
Astrelis calculation2024
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ total patient days (HCRIS WS G-3 / S-3)
Cost per discharge (unadjusted)
$181,772
Astrelis calculation2024
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ discharges, NOT case-mix adjusted (adjusted discharges are not on the public filing set)
Outpatient share of patient revenue
77.9%
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS G-2 L28
Total FTEs
582.50
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3 Pt II
Contract labor share of labor cost
23.4%
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3 Pt V
Who it serves
Total unreimbursed & uncompensated care
$25.1M
Reported value2023
HCRIS WS S-10 line 31
How the care measures up
C. difficile infection (SIR)
0.266
No Different than National Benchmark
CMS-reported measure07/01/2024 to 06/30/2025
CMS Care Compare
Hospital-wide unplanned readmission
14.2%
No Different Than the National Rate
CMS-reported measure07/01/2023 to 06/30/2024
CMS Care Compare
Medicare spending per beneficiary
0.9
CMS-reported measure01/01/2024 to 12/31/2024
CMS Care Compare
Patient-safety composite (PSI-90)
0.869739
CMS-reported measure07/01/2022 to 06/30/2024
CMS Care Compare
Trajectory
Cost-report basis · 5 reporting years
Operating margin
Days cash on hand
The county this hospital serves
EAGLE County, CO · nonmetro, urban 20K+
Median household income
$103.2K
vs $82.1K US · $59.7K rural median
Poverty rate
8.3%
vs 12.5% US · 14.3% rural median
Uninsured
10.1%
vs 8.6% US · 8.4% rural median
Age 65+
14.3%
vs 16.8% US · 20.6% rural median
Fair or poor health
14.0%
self-reported, adults · CDC PLACES
Primary-care shortage
Not designated
HRSA HPSA
Economic context: 2.0% of county personal income is Medicare/Medicaid medical benefits; 6.0% arrives as government transfers (BEA, 2022).
Illustrative advocacy scenario: what this hospital means to Eagle County
Illustrative estimate · FY24 cost report
Direct annual spending
$311.0M
total operating expense · Reported value, not a local-capture estimate
Labor income
$78.1M
$65.6M direct compensation × 1.19 · NCRHW 2016 CAH study · Illustrative estimate
Economic activity
$715.3M
direct spending × 2.30 · AHA national hospital economic activity report — a national hospital ratio, not a CAH or county figure · Illustrative estimate
Share of county employment
1.6%
of all county jobs · Reported value
Employment and labor income multipliers are from the National Center for Rural Health Works 2016 study of Critical Access Hospital economic impact (IMPLAN Type II, U.S. rural county populations); the economic-activity ratio is from the AHA national hospital economic activity report and describes U.S. hospitals as a whole; it is not a CAH-specific or county-specific figure. Applying any of these to an individual facility is an illustrative advocacy scenario, not a measurement: local capture depends on payroll residency, purchasing patterns, and county economic structure the sources do not observe. This facility is not a critical access hospital, so the NCRHW-derived lines borrow from a different hospital type; the label says so here rather than in the number. Direct figures are reported values from the facility's HCRIS cost report. Want a defensible facility-specific figure? Request a Facility Economic Impact Study →
Operating margin vs its peer poolFY24Astrelis calculation
Operating margin vs its peer pool: FY24 pool · n = 387.
Performance Benchmark Report: FY24 peer pool · n = 387 · conservative low band; acuity limits stated in the report.
Report coverage: Limited Facility Benchmark. 15 of 17 facility measures available from public sources. The report covers the available measures against their peer benchmarks; measures the public record does not carry become findings. Coverage is disclosed here before you reserve, and thin data is never a decline reason. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.
The Board Briefing
Your facility and its world, board-ready. Measures the public record does not carry become findings, never a decline reason.
$1,000delivered within 2 business days of invoice
Reservation: invoice after coverage confirmation. No payment is collected on this site.