CCN 010780Government - Hospital District or AuthorityLatest FY 2025
Cost-report basis
HCRIS · as filed
Not audited by Astrelis
The read
A hospital in Valley, AL.
Operating margin
Astrelis calculation unavailable
Days cash on hand
Astrelis calculation unavailable
all sources
Total operating revenue
Not reported in source
Total margin · incl. nonoperating
Astrelis calculation unavailable
The money
$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated
Ratios tell you how this hospital is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.
Net patient receivables × days in the report's own period ÷ net patient revenue, same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
Balance sheet: Not reported in source — the public cost report does not carry substantive balance-sheet detail (assets, liabilities, and net assets that reconcile) for this hospital. The income statement and ratio exhibit above are the reliable financial view here. We lead with those rather than render a hollow table.
Display states.FY25 · Net patient A/R: 528K — Astrelis calculation (allowance line blank on the filing, counted as zero: Worksheet G line 6 (allowances for uncollectible accounts) is blank on this cost report; under ruling 11 a blank additive component adds zero and the value publishes flagged (blank components: line 600))FY25 · Operating margin — Astrelis calculation unavailable (net patient revenue was not reported (or is zero) on this filing)Filed inputs: Operating income -19,447K
How it operates
quality & operational context · CMS public reporting
Rural Emergency Hospital continuity. An REH runs emergency and outpatient services without inpatient beds by design; the outpatient economics below are the model working, not a shrinking acute hospital. No predecessor CCN cross-references this record in the public termination file — linkage not established.
The metrics this hospital type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.
How the care measures up
C. difficile infection (SIR)
Not reported in source (note 1)
CMS-reported measure07/01/2024 to 06/30/2025
CMS Care Compare
Hospital-wide unplanned readmission
Not reported in source (note 1)
CMS-reported measure07/01/2023 to 06/30/2024
CMS Care Compare
Medicare spending per beneficiary
Not reported in source (note 1)
CMS-reported measure01/01/2024 to 12/31/2024
CMS Care Compare
Patient-safety composite (PSI-90)
Not reported in source (note 1)
CMS-reported measure07/01/2022 to 06/30/2024
CMS Care Compare
Note 1: CMS does not publish these measures for this provider subtype (it does not participate in the acute-care IQR/OQR reporting programs, which do not apply here).
Trajectory
Cost-report basis · single reporting year
Operating margin
Days cash on hand
State context
Valley, AL
Located in Valley, AL. County-level statistics: linkage not established — this record's county mapping is not verified in the resolved spine, and we never place a facility in a county by guesswork. State-level context appears here once a state aggregate layer lands.
Illustrative advocacy scenario: what this hospital means to its county
Illustrative estimate · FY25 cost report
Direct annual spending
$19.4M
total operating expense · Reported value, not a local-capture estimate
Economic activity
$44.7M
direct spending × 2.30 · AHA national hospital economic activity report — a national hospital ratio, not a CAH or county figure · Illustrative estimate
Employment and labor income multipliers are from the National Center for Rural Health Works 2016 study of Critical Access Hospital economic impact (IMPLAN Type II, U.S. rural county populations); the economic-activity ratio is from the AHA national hospital economic activity report and describes U.S. hospitals as a whole; it is not a CAH-specific or county-specific figure. Applying any of these to an individual facility is an illustrative advocacy scenario, not a measurement: local capture depends on payroll residency, purchasing patterns, and county economic structure the sources do not observe. This facility is not a critical access hospital, so the NCRHW-derived lines borrow from a different hospital type; the label says so here rather than in the number. Direct figures are reported values from the facility's HCRIS cost report. Want a defensible facility-specific figure? Request a Facility Economic Impact Study →
Report coverageAstrelis calculation
A facility-specific dollar comparison cannot be calculated because a facility-specific measure was not reported. The report still includes all available facility measures, peer benchmarks, and a source-coverage inventory.
The Board Briefing
What changed, what matters, and what your board should ask — every figure sourced to the public record.
Report coverage: Peer Benchmark Only. 0 of 17 facility measures available from public sources. The public record carries no facility-specific measures for this record, so the report is the peer benchmark picture for its cohort plus a source-coverage inventory naming exactly what the public record does and does not carry. No facility-specific financial interpretation is included. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.
The Board Briefing
The peer benchmark picture for your cohort plus a source-coverage inventory. No facility percentile or facility dollar comparison.
$1,000delivered within 2 business days of invoice
Reservation: invoice after coverage confirmation. No payment is collected on this site.
Astrelis Atlas, "Eamc - Lanier", https://astrelis.co/hospitals/010780, release 2321a4fc37a7 (2026-10-22). Figures as filed in the named public sources; not audited by Astrelis.
Machine-readable twin of this page: astrelis.co/hospitals/010780.md (Markdown, the same figures with their fiscal years, pools and definitions). Last modified: release 2321a4fc37a7, 2026-10-22. Figures are as filed in the named public sources. Astrelis is not a CPA firm and performs no audit, review or attestation of any facility.