Astrelis
Skilled nursing facility · Corsica, SD

GOOD SAMARITAN SOCIETY-CORSICA

CCN 435089DOUGLAS CountyLatest FY 2026
Historical record. CMS lists this CCN as terminated (voluntary - merger/closure). No successor CCN is recorded. The financials below are the historical results reported under this number and are excluded from current peer comparisons and state counts.
Cost-report basis
HCRIS · as filed
Not audited by Astrelis
Financial anchor year: FY26. Margin and revenue are as filed for FY26. Days cash on hand is FY22, the most recent year that passed the display gate. Every tile below states its own fiscal year; nothing is carried forward or estimated.
The read

A skilled nursing facility in Corsica, SD. It ran an operating loss of 56.0% in FY26 on $0.8M of operating revenue. It held 0 days of cash on hand in FY22, its most recent reported liquidity (15th percentile of 13,232 SNFs on liquidity, FY22 pool). 7 reporting years are on file, but revenue scale shifts too much between them for a like-for-like trend, so trend context is limited. These figures come from filings spanning FY22–FY26: read each by its own year rather than as one current picture.

Days cash on hand · FY22
0d
all sources
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs SNFs15th pctl of 13,232 (FY22 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total operating revenue · FY26
$0.8M
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
not ranked: no valid same-year pool for this metric (needs n ≥ 25 and ≥ 50% of the cohort's filers at FY26)
Operating margin · FY26
-56.0%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
not ranked: no valid same-year pool for this metric (needs n ≥ 25 and ≥ 50% of the cohort's filers at FY26)
Total margin · incl. nonoperating · FY26
-51.0%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
not ranked: no valid same-year pool for this metric (needs n ≥ 25 and ≥ 50% of the cohort's filers at FY26)

The money

$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated

Ratios tell you how this skilled nursing facility is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.

Operating margin
-56.0% (FY26)
Operating income ÷ total operating revenue
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Total margin
-51.0% (FY26)
Net income ÷ total revenue incl. nonoperating
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Days cash on hand
0d (FY22)
Cash & investments ÷ daily operating expense
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
Current ratio
11.21× (FY26)
Total current assets ÷ current liabilities
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Equity financing ratio
Not reported in source
Total net assets ÷ total assets
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Days in net patient A/R
131d (FY26)
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
$ in thousands
Line itemFY24FY25FY26
Patient revenue4,6334,870758
Total operating revenue4,6334,870758
Total operating expenses4,6564,6501,183
Operating income(23)220(425)
Operating margin %-0.5%+4.5%-56.0%
Other non-operating, net801434
Net income57234(391)
Net income %+1.2%+4.7%-51.0%
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS Worksheet G-3 (SNF) · $ thousands · FY20–FY26 · operating revenue reflects net patient revenue (the SNF form carries no other-operating split) · FY20–21 may include COVID-era relief funding in other income

How it operates

quality & operational context · CMS public reporting

The metrics this skilled nursing facility type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.

Occupancy
41.6%
Astrelis calculation2026
HCRIS WS S-1 (SNF cost report)
Medicare day share
0.9%
Astrelis calculation2026
HCRIS WS S-1 (SNF cost report)
Medicaid day share
74.8%
Astrelis calculation2026
HCRIS WS S-1 (SNF cost report)
Other payer day share
24.3%
Astrelis calculation2026
HCRIS WS S-1 (SNF cost report)

Trajectory

Cost-report basis · 7 reporting years
Operating margin
-8.6%-13.3%-13.7%-18.4%-0.5%+4.5%-56.0%FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Days cash on hand
7 days1 day0 daysFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26

The county this skilled nursing facility serves

DOUGLAS County, SD
Median household income
$78.1K
vs $82.1K US · $59.7K rural median
Poverty rate
13.7%
vs 12.5% US · 14.3% rural median
Uninsured
18.8%
vs 8.6% US · 8.4% rural median
Age 65+
23.4%
vs 16.8% US · 20.6% rural median
Fair or poor health
19.3%
self-reported, adults · CDC PLACES
Primary-care shortage
Designated
HRSA HPSA
Economic context: 7.8% of county personal income is Medicare/Medicaid medical benefits; 17.8% arrives as government transfers (BEA, 2022).
Operating margin (as filed)FY26Astrelis calculation

-56.0% operating margin in FY26.

The Board Briefing

What changed, what matters, and what your board should ask — every figure sourced to the public record.

Reserve The Board Briefing →
Report coverage: Historical Facility Benchmark. 8 of 17 facility measures available from public sources. This CCN is terminated. The report benchmarks the record's final filed years against their own contemporaneous peer pools and says so on every exhibit; no current-year comparison is implied. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.

SNF Performance Benchmark

Your facility against its matched peer cohort, every arithmetic benchmark difference dollarized against the cohort median.

$2,500delivered within 30 days of coverage confirmation
Reservation: invoice after coverage confirmation. No payment is collected on this site.
build b4c6848142a7 · 2026-08-02 · b6d49cc