A skilled nursing facility in South Mountain, PA. On care, it carries a 5-star CMS quality rating.
Overall Five-Star
5
Reported value2025
Source: CMS Care Compare
Total nursing HPRD
5.98
Reported value2025
Source: CMS PBJ staffing
Operating margin
Astrelis calculation unavailable
Days cash on hand
Astrelis calculation unavailable
all sources
The money
$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated
Ratios tell you how this skilled nursing facility is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.
Operating margin
Not reported in source
Operating income ÷ total operating revenue
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Total margin
Not reported in source
Net income ÷ total revenue incl. nonoperating
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Days cash on hand
Not reported in source
Cash & investments ÷ daily operating expense
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
Current ratio
Not reported in source
Total current assets ÷ current liabilities
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Equity financing ratio
Not reported in source
Total net assets ÷ total assets
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Days in net patient A/R
Not reported in source
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
Balance sheet: Not reported in source — the public cost report does not carry substantive balance-sheet detail (assets, liabilities, and net assets that reconcile) for this skilled nursing facility. The income statement and ratio exhibit above are the reliable financial view here. We lead with those rather than render a hollow table.
Display states.FY25 · Net patient revenue — Not reported in source (the cost report was filed without net patient revenue; income figures describe an incomplete submission, shown as filed, excluded from peer statistics)FY24 · Net patient revenue — Not reported in source (the cost report was filed without net patient revenue; income figures describe an incomplete submission, shown as filed, excluded from peer statistics)FY23 · Net patient revenue — Not reported in source (the cost report was filed without net patient revenue; income figures describe an incomplete submission, shown as filed, excluded from peer statistics)FY22 · Net patient revenue — Not reported in source (the cost report was filed without net patient revenue; income figures describe an incomplete submission, shown as filed, excluded from peer statistics)FY21 · Net patient revenue — Not reported in source (the cost report was filed without net patient revenue; income figures describe an incomplete submission, shown as filed, excluded from peer statistics)
How it operates
quality & operational context · CMS public reporting
The metrics this skilled nursing facility type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.
Overall Five-Star
5
Reported value2025
CMS Care Compare
Health inspection star
5
Reported value2025
CMS Care Compare
Quality measure star
4
Reported value2025
CMS Care Compare
Staffing star
5
Reported value2025
CMS Care Compare
Total nursing HPRD
5.98
Reported value2025
CMS PBJ staffing
RN HPRD
1.32
Reported value2025
CMS PBJ staffing
Total nurse turnover
51.2%
Reported value2025
CMS PBJ staffing
Occupancy
56.3%
Astrelis calculation2025
HCRIS WS S-1 (SNF cost report)
Medicare day share
0.2%
Astrelis calculation2025
HCRIS WS S-1 (SNF cost report)
Medicaid day share
96.2%
Astrelis calculation2025
HCRIS WS S-1 (SNF cost report)
Other payer day share
3.6%
Astrelis calculation2025
HCRIS WS S-1 (SNF cost report)
Trajectory
Cost-report basis · 5 reporting years
Operating margin
Days cash on hand
The county this skilled nursing facility serves
Franklin County, PA
Median household income
$74.9K
vs $82.1K US · $59.7K rural median
Poverty rate
7.8%
vs 12.5% US · 14.3% rural median
Uninsured
9.1%
vs 8.6% US · 8.4% rural median
Age 65+
20.0%
vs 16.8% US · 20.6% rural median
Fair or poor health
Not available
self-reported, adults · CDC PLACES
Primary-care shortage
Designated
HRSA HPSA
Economic context: 10.4% of county personal income is Medicare/Medicaid medical benefits; 22.5% arrives as government transfers (BEA, 2022).
Overall Five-StarFY25Astrelis calculation
Overall Five-Star: 5 (2025).
The Board Briefing
What changed, what matters, and what your board should ask — every figure sourced to the public record.
A facility-specific dollar comparison cannot be calculated because a valid same-year peer pool was not reported. The report still includes all available facility measures, peer benchmarks, and a source-coverage inventory.
Report coverage: Limited Facility Benchmark. 11 of 17 facility measures available from public sources. The report covers the available measures against their peer benchmarks; measures the public record does not carry become findings. Coverage is disclosed here before you reserve, and thin data is never a decline reason. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.
The Board Briefing
Your facility and its world, board-ready. Measures the public record does not carry become findings, never a decline reason.
$1,000delivered within 2 business days of invoice
Reservation: invoice after coverage confirmation. No payment is collected on this site.