Astrelis
Skilled nursing facility · Raleigh, NC

Perry Creek Health and Rehabilitation Center

CCN 345529Wake CountyFor profit - Limited Liability companyLatest FY 2023
Cost-report basis
HCRIS · as filed
Not audited by Astrelis
The read

A skilled nursing facility in Raleigh, NC. It ran an operating surplus of 5.7% in FY23 on $11.5M of operating revenue. It held -266 days of cash on hand — an Astrelis calculation outside expected range, shown at the chart boundary and ranked in its pool (0th percentile of 13,254 SNFs on liquidity, FY23 pool). Operating margin improved from 0.3% in FY20 to 5.7% in FY23. Its potentially-preventable readmissions runs 10.9%.

Days cash on hand · FY23
-266d
all sources
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs SNFs0th pctl of 13,254 (FY23 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total nursing HPRD
3.77
Reported value2023
Source: CMS PBJ staffing
Operating margin · FY23
+5.7%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs SNFs82nd pctl of 13,595 (FY23 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Return to community
46.4%
Reported value2026
Source: CMS SNF QRP

Where Perry Creek Health sits among SNFs

Operating margin · FY23 pool · n = 13,595 of 13,649 filed

Each point is one SNF in the national FY23 distribution for this provider type, placed by operating margin. Facilities are not matched on size, case mix, or market; that is the matched-peer comparison in the paid benchmark. The SNF FY23 median is -4.1%. Descriptive context only, not a ranking.

-20%-10%0%+10%+20%SNF median -4.1%Perry Creek +5.7%-20%0%+20%SNF median -4.1%Perry Creek +5.7%
One snfPerry CreekSNF median

The money

$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated

Ratios tell you how this skilled nursing facility is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.

Operating margin
+5.7% (FY23)
Operating income ÷ total operating revenue
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Total margin
+10.1% (FY23)
Net income ÷ total revenue incl. nonoperating
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Days cash on hand
-266d (FY23)
Cash & investments ÷ daily operating expense
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
Current ratio
Astrelis calculation unavailable — the filed balance sheet does not reconcile as filed (statement values shown unchanged)
Total current assets ÷ current liabilities
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Equity financing ratio
Astrelis calculation unavailable — the filed balance sheet does not reconcile as filed (statement values shown unchanged)
Total net assets ÷ total assets
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Days in net patient A/R
Astrelis calculation unavailable — the filed balance sheet does not reconcile as filed (statement values shown unchanged)
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
$ in thousands
Line itemFY21FY22FY23
Patient revenue12,24812,22011,535
Total operating revenue12,24812,22011,535
Total operating expenses12,36711,55210,873
Operating income(120)668662
Operating margin %-1.0%+5.5%+5.7%
Other non-operating, net711440561
Net income5911,1081,223
Net income %+4.6%+8.8%+10.1%
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS Worksheet G-3 (SNF) · $ thousands · FY20–FY23 · operating revenue reflects net patient revenue (the SNF form carries no other-operating split) · FY20–21 may include COVID-era relief funding in other income
Display states. FY20 · Days cash on hand: -162 days Astrelis calculation · outside expected range; shown at the chart boundary and included in peer statistics (outside the 0–1,500-day expected range — a valid filing can produce this; the pool absorbs it)FY21 · Days cash on hand: -242 days Astrelis calculation · outside expected range; shown at the chart boundary and included in peer statistics (outside the 0–1,500-day expected range — a valid filing can produce this; the pool absorbs it)FY22 · Days cash on hand: -265 days Astrelis calculation · outside expected range; shown at the chart boundary and included in peer statistics (outside the 0–1,500-day expected range — a valid filing can produce this; the pool absorbs it)FY23 · Days cash on hand: -266 days Astrelis calculation · outside expected range; shown at the chart boundary and included in peer statistics (outside the 0–1,500-day expected range — a valid filing can produce this; the pool absorbs it)

How it operates

quality & operational context · CMS public reporting

The metrics this skilled nursing facility type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.

Total nursing HPRD
3.77
Reported value2023
CMS PBJ staffing
RN HPRD
0.55
Reported value2023
CMS PBJ staffing
Total nurse turnover
67.2%
Reported value2023
CMS PBJ staffing
Return to community
46.4%
Reported value2026
CMS SNF QRP
Potentially-preventable readmissions
10.9%
Reported value2026
CMS SNF QRP
Occupancy
78.1%
Astrelis calculation2023
HCRIS WS S-1 (SNF cost report)
Medicare day share
4.0%
Astrelis calculation2023
HCRIS WS S-1 (SNF cost report)
Medicaid day share
69.9%
Astrelis calculation2023
HCRIS WS S-1 (SNF cost report)
Other payer day share
26.1%
Astrelis calculation2023
HCRIS WS S-1 (SNF cost report)

Trajectory

Cost-report basis · 4 reporting years
Operating margin
+0.3%-1.0%+5.5%+5.7%FY20FY21FY22FY23
Days cash on hand
-162 days-242 days-265 days-266 daysFY20FY21FY22FY23

The county this skilled nursing facility serves

Wake County, NC · metro, 1M+ population
Median household income
$101.8K
vs $82.1K US · $59.7K rural median
Poverty rate
7.9%
vs 12.5% US · 14.3% rural median
Uninsured
8.2%
vs 8.6% US · 8.4% rural median
Age 65+
12.5%
vs 16.8% US · 20.6% rural median
Fair or poor health
13.5%
self-reported, adults · CDC PLACES
Primary-care shortage
Designated
HRSA HPSA
Economic context: 3.9% of county personal income is Medicare/Medicaid medical benefits; 10.5% arrives as government transfers (BEA, 2022).
Operating margin vs its peer poolFY23Astrelis calculation

5.7% operating margin — 82th percentile of 13,595 peers (FY23 pool).

The Board Briefing

What changed, what matters, and what your board should ask — every figure sourced to the public record.

Reserve The Board Briefing →
Performance Benchmark Report

A facility-specific dollar comparison cannot be calculated because a benchmark input was not reported. The report still includes all available facility measures, peer benchmarks, and a source-coverage inventory.

Reserve Performance Benchmark Report →
How we calculated this

Operating margin vs its peer pool: FY23 pool · n = 13,595.

Report coverage: Limited Facility Benchmark. 13 of 17 facility measures available from public sources. The report covers the available measures against their peer benchmarks; measures the public record does not carry become findings. Coverage is disclosed here before you reserve, and thin data is never a decline reason. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.

SNF Performance Benchmark

Your facility against its matched peer cohort, every arithmetic benchmark difference dollarized against the cohort median.

$2,500delivered within 30 days of coverage confirmation
Reservation: invoice after coverage confirmation. No payment is collected on this site.
build b4c6848142a7 · 2026-08-02 · b6d49cc