A skilled nursing facility in Lagrange, GA. It ran an operating surplus of 1.3% in FY24 on $294.0M of operating revenue. It held 152 days of cash on hand (91st percentile of 13,196 SNFs on liquidity, FY24 pool). Operating margin declined from 5.6% in FY21 to 1.3% in FY24, though it rose 1.1 points in the most recent year. On care, it carries a 3-star CMS quality rating. Its potentially-preventable readmissions runs 12.0%. On the filed record it is roughly breaking even with mid-range measured quality. Source-reported context, not a recommendation.
Overall Five-Star
3
Reported value2024
Source: CMS Care Compare
Total nursing HPRD
3.36
Reported value2024
Source: CMS PBJ staffing
Operating margin · FY24
+1.3%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
▲ 1.1 pts vs FY23
vs SNFs58th pctl of 13,565 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Return to community
43.5%
Reported value2026
Source: CMS SNF QRP
Where GREEN ACRES CARE sits among SNFs
Operating margin · FY24 pool · n = 13,565 of 13,649 filed
Each point is one SNF in the national FY24 distribution for this provider type, placed by operating margin. Facilities are not matched on size, case mix, or market; that is the matched-peer comparison in the paid benchmark. The SNF FY24 median is -0.7%. Descriptive context only, not a ranking.
One snfGREEN ACRESSNF median
The money
$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated
Ratios tell you how this skilled nursing facility is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.
Operating margin
+1.3% (FY24)
Operating income ÷ total operating revenue
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Total margin
+7.6% (FY24)
Net income ÷ total revenue incl. nonoperating
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Days cash on hand
152d (FY24)
Cash & investments ÷ daily operating expense
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
Current ratio
3.06× (FY24)
Total current assets ÷ current liabilities
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Equity financing ratio
66% (FY24)
Total net assets ÷ total assets
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Days in net patient A/R
58d (FY24)
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
$ in thousands
Line item
FY22
FY23
FY24
Patient revenue
257,463
263,822
294,000
Total operating revenue
257,463
263,822
294,000
Total operating expenses
243,801
263,215
290,168
Operating income
13,662
606
3,832
Operating margin %
+5.3%
+0.2%
+1.3%
Other non-operating, net
(15,406)
19,353
19,950
Net income
(1,744)
19,959
23,782
Net income %
-0.7%
+7.0%
+7.6%
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS Worksheet G-3 (SNF) · $ thousands · FY21–FY24 · operating revenue reflects net patient revenue (the SNF form carries no other-operating split) · FY20–21 may include COVID-era relief funding in other income
Display states.FY24 · Filed figures — Reported value, outside expected range (shown exactly as filed with CMS; excluded from peer statistics because the values are not plausible for a facility of this size — filed values are never edited)FY23 · Filed figures — Reported value, outside expected range (shown exactly as filed with CMS; excluded from peer statistics because the values are not plausible for a facility of this size — filed values are never edited)FY22 · Filed figures — Reported value, outside expected range (shown exactly as filed with CMS; excluded from peer statistics because the values are not plausible for a facility of this size — filed values are never edited)FY21 · Filed figures — Reported value, outside expected range (shown exactly as filed with CMS; excluded from peer statistics because the values are not plausible for a facility of this size — filed values are never edited)
How it operates
quality & operational context · CMS public reporting
The metrics this skilled nursing facility type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.
Overall Five-Star
3
Reported value2024
CMS Care Compare
Health inspection star
3
Reported value2024
CMS Care Compare
Quality measure star
4
Reported value2024
CMS Care Compare
Staffing star
3
Reported value2024
CMS Care Compare
Total nursing HPRD
3.36
Reported value2024
CMS PBJ staffing
RN HPRD
0.70
Reported value2024
CMS PBJ staffing
Total nurse turnover
53.8%
Reported value2024
CMS PBJ staffing
Return to community
43.5%
Reported value2026
CMS SNF QRP
Potentially-preventable readmissions
12.0%
Reported value2026
CMS SNF QRP
Occupancy
73.7%
Astrelis calculation2024
HCRIS WS S-1 (SNF cost report)
Medicare day share
1.2%
Astrelis calculation2024
HCRIS WS S-1 (SNF cost report)
Medicaid day share
86.0%
Astrelis calculation2024
HCRIS WS S-1 (SNF cost report)
Other payer day share
12.8%
Astrelis calculation2024
HCRIS WS S-1 (SNF cost report)
Trajectory
Cost-report basis · 4 reporting years
Operating margin
Days cash on hand
The county this skilled nursing facility serves
Troup County, GA · nonmetro, urban 20K+, metro-adjacent
Median household income
$54.9K
vs $82.1K US · $59.7K rural median
Poverty rate
18.5%
vs 12.5% US · 14.3% rural median
Uninsured
11.2%
vs 8.6% US · 8.4% rural median
Age 65+
15.6%
vs 16.8% US · 20.6% rural median
Fair or poor health
23.1%
self-reported, adults · CDC PLACES
Primary-care shortage
Designated
HRSA HPSA
Economic context: 10.8% of county personal income is Medicare/Medicaid medical benefits; 27.0% arrives as government transfers (BEA, 2022).
Operating margin vs its peer poolFY24Astrelis calculation
A facility-specific dollar comparison cannot be calculated because a benchmark input was not reported. The report still includes all available facility measures, peer benchmarks, and a source-coverage inventory.
Operating margin vs its peer pool: FY24 pool · n = 13,565.
Report coverage: Standard Facility Benchmark. 17 of 17 facility measures available from public sources. Every declared facility measure is available for this record, benchmarked against its same-year peer pools. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.
The Board Briefing
Your facility and its world in 35+ board-ready pages, every measure benchmarked against its same-year peers.
$1,000delivered within 2 business days of invoice
Reservation: invoice after coverage confirmation. No payment is collected on this site.