Astrelis
Skilled nursing facility · Clermont, FL

CLERMONT HEALTH AND REHABILITATION CENTER

CCN 105512Lake CountyNon profit - CorporationLatest FY 2026
Cost-report basis
HCRIS · as filed
Not audited by Astrelis
The read

A skilled nursing facility in Clermont, FL. It ran an operating surplus of 10.1% in FY26 on $24.2M of operating revenue. It held 8 days of cash on hand. Operating margin improved from -1.8% in FY21 to 10.1% in FY26. On care, it carries a 4-star CMS quality rating. Its potentially-preventable readmissions runs 8.4%. On the filed record it is comfortably profitable with strong measured quality. Source-reported context, not a recommendation.

Overall Five-Star
4
Reported value2026
Source: CMS Care Compare
Total nursing HPRD
3.34
Reported value2026
Source: CMS PBJ staffing
Operating margin · FY26
+10.1%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
7.6 pts vs FY25
not ranked: no valid same-year pool for this metric (needs n ≥ 25 and ≥ 50% of the cohort's filers at FY26)
Return to community
38.5%
Reported value2026
Source: CMS SNF QRP

The money

$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated

Ratios tell you how this skilled nursing facility is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.

Operating margin
+10.1% (FY26)
Operating income ÷ total operating revenue
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Total margin
+10.3% (FY26)
Net income ÷ total revenue incl. nonoperating
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Days cash on hand
8d (FY26)
Cash & investments ÷ daily operating expense
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
Current ratio
Astrelis calculation unavailable — the filed balance sheet does not reconcile as filed (statement values shown unchanged)
Total current assets ÷ current liabilities
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Equity financing ratio
Astrelis calculation unavailable — the filed balance sheet does not reconcile as filed (statement values shown unchanged)
Total net assets ÷ total assets
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Days in net patient A/R
Astrelis calculation unavailable — the filed balance sheet does not reconcile as filed (statement values shown unchanged)
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
$ in thousands
Line itemFY24FY25FY26
Patient revenue20,83221,71324,166
Total operating revenue20,83221,71324,166
Total operating expenses20,35921,15821,719
Operating income4735562,447
Operating margin %+2.3%+2.6%+10.1%
Other non-operating, net2,216(24)33
Net income2,6895322,480
Net income %+11.7%+2.5%+10.3%
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS Worksheet G-3 (SNF) · $ thousands · FY21–FY26 · operating revenue reflects net patient revenue (the SNF form carries no other-operating split) · FY20–21 may include COVID-era relief funding in other income

How it operates

quality & operational context · CMS public reporting

The metrics this skilled nursing facility type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.

Overall Five-Star
4
Reported value2026
CMS Care Compare
Health inspection star
4
Reported value2026
CMS Care Compare
Quality measure star
4
Reported value2026
CMS Care Compare
Staffing star
4
Reported value2026
CMS Care Compare
Total nursing HPRD
3.34
Reported value2026
CMS PBJ staffing
RN HPRD
0.68
Reported value2026
CMS PBJ staffing
Total nurse turnover
16.5%
Reported value2026
CMS PBJ staffing
Return to community
38.5%
Reported value2026
CMS SNF QRP
Potentially-preventable readmissions
8.4%
Reported value2026
CMS SNF QRP
Occupancy
95.4%
Astrelis calculation2026
HCRIS WS S-1 (SNF cost report)
Medicare day share
13.7%
Astrelis calculation2026
HCRIS WS S-1 (SNF cost report)
Medicaid day share
75.4%
Astrelis calculation2026
HCRIS WS S-1 (SNF cost report)
Other payer day share
10.9%
Astrelis calculation2026
HCRIS WS S-1 (SNF cost report)

Trajectory

Cost-report basis · 6 reporting years
Operating margin
-1.8%-12.9%-0.2%+2.3%+2.6%+10.1%FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Days cash on hand
3 days5 days3 days4 days6 days8 daysFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26

The county this skilled nursing facility serves

Lake County, FL · metro, 1M+ population
Median household income
$70.0K
vs $82.1K US · $59.7K rural median
Poverty rate
9.5%
vs 12.5% US · 14.3% rural median
Uninsured
10.1%
vs 8.6% US · 8.4% rural median
Age 65+
26.6%
vs 16.8% US · 20.6% rural median
Fair or poor health
18.6%
self-reported, adults · CDC PLACES
Primary-care shortage
Designated
HRSA HPSA
Economic context: 10.7% of county personal income is Medicare/Medicaid medical benefits; 26.9% arrives as government transfers (BEA, 2022).
Operating margin (as filed)FY26Astrelis calculation

10.1% operating margin in FY26.

The Board Briefing

Operating margin improved 7.6 points vs FY25 — the briefing traces why, line by line.

Reserve The Board Briefing →
Performance Benchmark Report

A facility-specific dollar comparison cannot be calculated because a valid same-year peer pool was not reported. The report still includes all available facility measures, peer benchmarks, and a source-coverage inventory.

Reserve Performance Benchmark Report →
Report coverage: Standard Facility Benchmark. 17 of 17 facility measures available from public sources. Every declared facility measure is available for this record, benchmarked against its same-year peer pools. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.

SNF Performance Benchmark

Your facility against its matched peer cohort, every arithmetic benchmark difference dollarized against the cohort median.

$2,500delivered within 30 days of coverage confirmation
Reservation: invoice after coverage confirmation. No payment is collected on this site.
build b4c6848142a7 · 2026-08-02 · b6d49cc