CCN 056079Los Angeles CountyFor profit - CorporationLatest FY 2024
Cost-report basis
HCRIS · as filed
Not audited by Astrelis
Financial anchor year: FY24. Margin and revenue are as filed for FY24. Balance-sheet measures (current ratio, equity financing, days in A/R) use FY21, the latest filing whose balance sheet reconciled as filed. Every tile below states its own fiscal year; nothing is carried forward or estimated.
The read
A skilled nursing facility in Glendora, CA. It ran an operating surplus of 1.3% in FY24 on $43.3M of operating revenue. It held 5 days of cash on hand (47th percentile of 13,196 SNFs on liquidity, FY24 pool). Operating margin declined from 8.2% in FY20 to 1.3% in FY24. On care, it carries a 1-star CMS quality rating. Its potentially-preventable readmissions runs 8.8%. These figures come from filings spanning FY21–FY24: read each by its own year rather than as one current picture.
Overall Five-Star
1
Reported value2024
Source: CMS Care Compare
Total nursing HPRD
3.94
Reported value2024
Source: CMS PBJ staffing
Operating margin · FY24
+1.3%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
▼ 1.8 pts vs FY23
vs SNFs58th pctl of 13,565 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Return to community
23.0%
Reported value2026
Source: CMS SNF QRP
Where GLENDORA GRAND, INC sits among SNFs
Operating margin · FY24 pool · n = 13,565 of 13,649 filed
Each point is one SNF in the national FY24 distribution for this provider type, placed by operating margin. Facilities are not matched on size, case mix, or market; that is the matched-peer comparison in the paid benchmark. The SNF FY24 median is -0.7%. Descriptive context only, not a ranking.
One snfGLENDORA GRAND,SNF median
The money
$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated
Ratios tell you how this skilled nursing facility is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.
Operating margin
+1.3% (FY24)
Operating income ÷ total operating revenue
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Total margin
+1.6% (FY24)
Net income ÷ total revenue incl. nonoperating
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Days cash on hand
5d (FY24)
Cash & investments ÷ daily operating expense
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
Current ratio
2.05× (FY21)
Total current assets ÷ current liabilities
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Equity financing ratio
98% (FY21)
Total net assets ÷ total assets
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Days in net patient A/R
38d (FY21)
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
$ in thousands
Line item
FY22
FY23
FY24
Patient revenue
37,076
41,274
43,311
Total operating revenue
37,076
41,274
43,311
Total operating expenses
36,430
40,020
42,763
Operating income
646
1,254
547
Operating margin %
+1.7%
+3.0%
+1.3%
Other non-operating, net
117
67
171
Net income
763
1,321
718
Net income %
+2.0%
+3.2%
+1.6%
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS Worksheet G-3 (SNF) · $ thousands · FY20–FY24 · operating revenue reflects net patient revenue (the SNF form carries no other-operating split) · FY20–21 may include COVID-era relief funding in other income
How it operates
quality & operational context · CMS public reporting
The metrics this skilled nursing facility type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.
Overall Five-Star
1
Reported value2024
CMS Care Compare
Health inspection star
1
Reported value2024
CMS Care Compare
Quality measure star
4
Reported value2024
CMS Care Compare
Staffing star
4
Reported value2024
CMS Care Compare
Total nursing HPRD
3.94
Reported value2024
CMS PBJ staffing
RN HPRD
0.28
Reported value2024
CMS PBJ staffing
Total nurse turnover
24.9%
Reported value2024
CMS PBJ staffing
Return to community
23.0%
Reported value2026
CMS SNF QRP
Potentially-preventable readmissions
8.8%
Reported value2026
CMS SNF QRP
Occupancy
89.6%
Astrelis calculation2024
HCRIS WS S-1 (SNF cost report)
Medicare day share
14.2%
Astrelis calculation2024
HCRIS WS S-1 (SNF cost report)
Medicaid day share
4.4%
Astrelis calculation2024
HCRIS WS S-1 (SNF cost report)
Other payer day share
81.4%
Astrelis calculation2024
HCRIS WS S-1 (SNF cost report)
Trajectory
Cost-report basis · 5 reporting years
Operating margin
Days cash on hand
The county this skilled nursing facility serves
Los Angeles County, CA · metro, 1M+ population
Median household income
$87.8K
vs $82.1K US · $59.7K rural median
Poverty rate
13.6%
vs 12.5% US · 14.3% rural median
Uninsured
8.7%
vs 8.6% US · 8.4% rural median
Age 65+
14.7%
vs 16.8% US · 20.6% rural median
Fair or poor health
23.6%
self-reported, adults · CDC PLACES
Primary-care shortage
Designated
HRSA HPSA
Economic context: 10.3% of county personal income is Medicare/Medicaid medical benefits; 19.2% arrives as government transfers (BEA, 2022).
Operating margin vs its peer poolFY24Astrelis calculation
A facility-specific dollar comparison cannot be calculated because a benchmark input was not reported. The report still includes all available facility measures, peer benchmarks, and a source-coverage inventory.
Operating margin vs its peer pool: FY24 pool · n = 13,565.
Report coverage: Standard Facility Benchmark. 17 of 17 facility measures available from public sources. Every declared facility measure is available for this record, benchmarked against its same-year peer pools. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.
The Board Briefing
Your facility and its world in 35+ board-ready pages, every measure benchmarked against its same-year peers.
$1,000delivered within 2 business days of invoice
Reservation: invoice after coverage confirmation. No payment is collected on this site.