Astrelis
State rollup · PA

Hospices in Pennsylvania · Financial Profiles

The 125 current hospices in Pennsylvania (plus 13 historical records, listed and labeled below) run ahead of the national cohort: median operating margin +11.0%, versus -0.8% nationally. 28% of the state's cohort filed an operating loss; the rest held at or above break-even. Median liquidity stands at 49 days cash on hand.

Hospices
138 records: 125 current, 13 historical
Median operating margin
+11.0%
Median days cash
49
Latest-year operating margin · every eligible hospice in Pennsylvania
-7652%-5654%-3656%-1658%+339%Cohort median +11%2 beyond scale

Also in Pennsylvania: Hospitals · Skilled nursing · Home health

Every hospice in Pennsylvania

138 records: 125 current, 13 historical · latest filed year · as filed
FacilityCityLatest FYPatient daysAvg daily censusRoutine home care mixGeneral inpatient mixOperating margin
1 LAUREL HIGHLANDS HOSPICE CAREJohnstown202510,3129100%0%+19.7%
1ST CARE PALLIATIVE AND HOSPICE SERVICESMount Carmel20253,89010100%0%-138.3%
365 HOSPICE LLCState College202525,70762100%0%+33.8%
365 HOSPICE LLCCarrolltown202537,28772100%0%+24.0%
365 HOSPICE LLC - MONROEVILLEMonroeville202513,60334100%0%+1.4%
ABRAMSON HOSPICEhistoricalNot reported in source202320,485Not reported in source100%0%+15.4%
AccentCare Health of PennsylvaniahistoricalBristol202226,172Not reported in source100%0%-11.7%
ACCENTCARE HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE OF PENNSYLVANKing Of Prussia202543,557129100%0%+11.8%
ACTS HOSPICE OF PENNSYLVANIAFort Washington202513,77438100%0%+5.0%
ADVANCED HOSPICE, LLCPittsburgh202529,05562100%0%+24.8%
ADVANTAGE HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICEBethlehem20252,7552599%0%-205.0%
ADVANTAGE HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE WESTERNGreensburg202517,42422100%0%-2.8%
AFFINITY CARE OF PENNSYLVANIA LLCTrevose202574,811169100%0%+29.9%
ALL AMERICAN HOSPICE LLCFeasterville Trevose202519,47735100%0%+2.1%
ALL CARE HOSPICEHazleton20254,65313100%0%+6.3%
ALLEGHENY HEALTH NETWORK HEALTHCARE AT HOME HOSPICWarrendale2025149,15241297%2%+5.2%
ALLIED SERVICES HOSPICE LLCClarks Summit202527,5146990%9%-1.6%
AMEDISYS HOSPICE CAREButler202517,22542100%0%+0.1%
Amedisys Hospice of Greater PhiladelphiaBensalem202560,954185100%0%-4.0%
AMEDISYS HOSPICE OF GREATER PITTSBURGHMonroeville202518,6145499%0%+2.1%
AMEDISYS HOSPICE OF HARRISBURG EASThistoricalHarrisburg202214,652Not reported in source99%1%-21.9%
AMEDISYS HOSPICE OF HARRISBURG WESTHarrisburg202526,09246100%0%+23.1%
AMEDISYS HOSPICE OF LANCASTERLancaster202526,18941100%0%+25.9%
AMEDISYS HOSPICE OF YORKYork202533,0766699%0%+25.6%
ANGELIC HOSPICEBlue Bell20248,58819100%0%-35.3%
ANOVA HOSPICE PALLIATIVE CARE SERVICES INCCarnegie202526,10266100%0%+5.0%
ASCEND HOSPICENorth Wales202559,751169100%0%+102.6%
ASERACARE HOSPICEExton202518,63148100%0%+15.0%
ASERACARE HOSPICEAltoona202541,450116100%0%+20.1%
ASERACARE HOSPICEWaterford202547,477133100%0%+17.4%
ASERACARE HOSPICEAllentown202525,31961100%0%+12.1%
AURORA HOSPICE, INCFeasterville202514,84031100%0%+5.5%
BAYADA HOME HEALTH CARE, INC.Newtown Square202549,319145100%0%+4.7%
BAYADA HOSPICEHarrisburg20259,80326100%0%-13.6%
BAYADA HOSPICEReading202522,9818099%0%+3.7%
BETHANY HOSPICE OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIAPittsburgh202517,7404999%0%+5.4%
BRANDYWINE RIVER VALLEY HOSPICEWest Grove202521,0784699%0%+29.7%
Bridge Care Hospice, Inc.historicalPhiladelphia202212,753Not reported in source100%0%-8.1%
BRIDGES HOSPICE, INCMonroeville2025123,238302100%0%+11.3%
CARE COMFORT HOSPICE, LLCMurrysville20259,39323100%0%-23.0%
CARING HOSPICE SERVICESFort Washington202476,065185100%0%+19.3%
CARING HOSPICE SERVICESMonroeville202515,10829100%0%+10.3%
CARING HOSPICE SERVICESLancaster202527,90670100%0%+23.6%
CHANDLER HALL HEALTH SERVICES INCNewtown202527,5746699%0%+4.1%
Choices HealthcareLancaster2025186,39140497%2%-62.1%
COMMONWEALTH HOSPICE, LLCPittsburgh202559,410124100%0%+22.0%
COMPASSIONATE CARE HOSPICE OF NORTHWESTERN PENNSYLOlyphant202531,53589100%0%+7.7%
COMPASSUS - ALLENTOWNAllentown202528,4647299%1%+24.9%
COMPASSUS - GREATER PHILADELPHIAHamburg2025115,86628699%1%+32.8%
COMPASSUS HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE - PHILADELPHLancaster202542,0828099%1%+35.8%
CONCORDIA HOSPICE OF BETHLENLigonier20258,9911999%0%+31.0%
CONCORDIA HOSPICE OF WASHINGTONWashington202524,1036494%5%+9.1%
CONEMAUGH REGIONAL HOSPICEJohnstown202510,8722999%0%+4.2%
CONSTELLATION HOSPICE PA, LLCNewtown202512,88432100%0%+27.8%
CROSSROADS HOSPICE OF PHILADELPHIAPlymouth Meeting202542,19513199%1%-8.2%
DELAWARE HOSPICE, INC.Glen Mills20251,6345100%0%+49.4%
DOVE HOSPICE SERVICES OF PENNSYLVANIA, LLCFort Washington20256,60418100%0%-14.9%
ECHO HOSPICE OF PENNSYLVANIA, LLCPhiladelphia202527,68084100%0%-24.4%
ENHABIT HOSPICEhistoricalMonroeville20243,641Not reported in source100%0%-43.3%
ENNOBLE CAREJenkintown202543,1572995%0%+19.8%
FAMILY HOSPICEhistoricalNot reported in source20234,196Not reported in source99%1%-0.6%
FAMILY PILLARS HOSPICE INCBethlehem202517,08162100%0%-43.9%
FAMILY PILLARS PALLIATIVE CARE HOSPICE, LLCCenter Valley202527,17378100%0%+11.7%
FOULKEWAYS HOSPICEGwynedd20221,0702100%0%-4.6%
FRANKLIN HOSPICE LLCChambersburg20252,08912100%0%+26.8%
GALLAGHER HOSPICE, LLCBridgeville202542,05910498%1%+7.4%
GATEWAY HOSPICEPittsburgh202558,296153100%0%+11.1%
GEISINGER HOSPICEDanville202556,5958199%1%+26.1%
GENTIVAPittsburgh202529,28679100%0%+24.3%
GENTIVACamp Hill202554,608104100%0%+34.2%
GENTIVA IBlue Bell202537,44692100%0%+34.7%
GENTIVA IIAltoona202539,43586100%0%+43.5%
GENTIVA IIMeadville202517,78038100%0%+35.3%
GOOD SAMARITAN HOSPICE OF PITTSBURGHValencia2025101,64127699%1%+33.3%
GRANE HOSPICE CAREPittsburgh202532,48584100%0%+11.0%
GRANE HOSPICE CARECamp Hill202580,382229100%0%+31.7%
GRANE HOSPICE CARE INCAltoona202552,811147100%0%+25.7%
GRANE HOSPICE CARE, INCKing Of Prussia202524,52263100%0%+24.5%
GUTHRIE HOSPICETowanda202523,4785799%0%+29.6%
HEARTLAND HOSPICEPittsburgh202593,437281100%0%+27.6%
HEARTLAND HOSPICE (ALLENTOWN)Reading202529,6548799%1%+17.7%
HEARTLAND HOSPICE (CHADDS FORD)Chadds Ford202517,51631100%0%+30.2%
HEARTLAND HOSPICE (ERIE)historicalErie20248,57822100%0%+1.9%
HEARTLAND HOSPICE (PHILADELPHIA)Bala Cynwyd202512,51118100%0%+14.2%
HEARTLAND HOSPICE (YORK)York202523,2917699%1%-7.5%
HELPING HANDS HEALTH NETWORKHermitage20254,53414100%0%-131443.6%
HERITAGE HOSPICE, LLCNew Kensington20254,57739100%0%-73845.8%
HOLISTICARE HOSPICE, LLCWayne202555,131159100%0%-4993.7%
HOMELAND HOSPICEHarrisburg202544,027112100%0%+0.9%
HOPE HOSPICE INCPittsburgh202518,64541100%0%+18.6%
HOSPICE CARE BY PENNSWOOD VILLAGEhistoricalNewtown20241,906Not reported in source100%0%-10.8%
HOSPICE COMPASSUS - PHILADELPHIANewtown Square202529,48195100%0%+28.9%
HOSPICE FOR ALL SEASONS, LLCGrantville202521,29557100%0%-6.9%
HOSPICE OF CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIAhistoricalHarrisburg202557,84815498%1%-417.5%
HOSPICE OF CRAWFORD COUNTY INCMeadville202515,14539100%0%-11.3%
HOSPICE OF METROPOLITAN ERIEhistoricalNot reported in source202183Not reported in source100%0%-3691.3%
HOSPICE OF THE SACRED HEARTMoosic202575,31617197%2%-1.4%
HOSPICE OF WARREN COUNTYWarren20257,12316100%0%-77.4%
HUMANITAS HEALTH SERVICES INCHuntingdon Valley202515,89233100%0%+16.7%
INTERIM HEALTH CARE HOSPICEPittsburgh202513,3381499%0%-15.5%
INTERIM HEALTHCARE HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CAREJohnstown202519,21340100%0%+12.1%
INTERIM HEALTHCARE HOSPICE OF ERIEErie202520,43836100%0%+15.8%
JEFFERSON HEALTH AT HOME BY BAYADAHorsham202525,5056697%3%-6.8%
KAREN ANN QUINLAN HOSPICEMilford20253,61810100%0%+25.3%
KEYSTONE HOSPICEWyndmoor202534,99110599%0%-15.3%
LAKELAND AREA HOSPICE, LPErie20256,88320100%0%-17.8%
LHM Hospice and Social Services FoundationhistoricalNot reported in source20251,576Not reported in source99%0%-269.4%
LIFESONG HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CAREHarrisburg202523,98656100%0%-21.3%
MEDI HOME HOSPICEPittsburgh202516,32145100%0%-7355.7%
MONARCH HOSPICELower Burrell202559,769123100%0%+19.4%
MORNING STAR HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE SOLUTIONSHarrisburg202517,92127100%0%+13.5%
PARAMOUNT HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CAREMcmurray20259,23423100%0%+11.1%
PATIENT CARE HOSPICEWayne20257,52622100%0%+2.8%
PENN HOSPICE, INCEbensburg202522,37150100%0%+38.1%
PENN MEDICINE HOSPICEBala Cynwyd202596,46321197%3%+1.0%
PERSONAL HOME HEALTHCARE AND HOSPICEBlakely20258,3819100%0%-8.3%
PINNACLE HOSPICE, LLCSewickley202538,88784100%0%+8.3%
RESIDENTIAL HOSPICE OF CARLISLE, LLCMechanicsburg202574,70418699%0%+22.0%
SERENITY HOSPICEBensalem2025133,576234100%0%+16.4%
SHARON REGIONAL HEALTH SYSTEM HOSPICE & PALLIATIVEhistoricalNot reported in source20222,945Not reported in source100%0%-66.7%
SIVITZ JEWISH HOSPICEPittsburgh20255,88516100%0%+0.3%
SUNCREST HOSPICEPlymouth Meeting202524,39244100%0%-0.4%
SUNCREST HOSPICE PITTSBURGH, LLCPittsburgh202572,531192100%0%+13.8%
TENDER CARE HOSPICE PA LLCWyndmoor202510,16519100%0%+5.2%
THE CARE TEAM HOSPICEBethlehem202521,88571100%0%+11.3%
THREE OAKS HOSPICE PITTSBURGHBeaver202540,02469100%0%-3516.8%
TRANSITIONS HOSPICEPittsburgh20255,30626100%0%-80.6%
VIAQUEST HOSPICE, LLCMonongahela202524,69173100%0%-36.5%
VILLAGE IN PLACE HOSPICEMartinsburg20257,05819100%0%+48.0%
VITALITY HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARELanghorne202540,778101100%0%+32.6%
VITAS HEALTHCARE CORPORATION ATLANTICBlue Bell202582,95615992%5%+9.6%
VITAS HEALTHCARE CORPORATION ATLANTICCranberry Township202555,48315899%0%+14.1%
VNA HOSPICE, WESTERN PAButler202527,9986999%0%+4.9%
WELLNESS HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE LLCNorth Wales202512,51437100%0%+9.9%
WELLSPAN VNA HOME CARELebanon202511,19830100%0%0.0%
WILLOW TREE HOSPICEKennett Square202536,19099100%0%+19.0%
WRC HOME SOLUTIONS +historicalBrookville20229,870Not reported in source100%0%+42.6%
WVUHS HOME CARE, LLCUniontown20255,4871999%1%-42.5%
build 2321a4fc37a7 · 2026-10-22 · dev