Astrelis
State rollup · KY

Hospices in Kentucky · Financial Profiles

Kentucky's 18 current hospices trail the national cohort: median operating margin -14.5% against -0.8% nationally. 72% of the state's cohort filed an operating loss in its latest year. Median liquidity stands at 87 days cash on hand.

Hospices
18
Median operating margin
-14.5%
Median days cash
87
Latest-year operating margin · every eligible hospice in Kentucky
-90%+21%+131%+241%+352%Cohort median -15%

Also in Kentucky: Hospitals · Skilled nursing · Home health

Every hospice in Kentucky

18 facilities · latest filed year · as filed
FacilityCityLatest FYPatient daysAvg daily censusRoutine home care mixGeneral inpatient mixOperating margin
APPALACHIAN HOSPICE CAREPikeville202517,00243100%0%+4.3%
COMMUNITY HOSPICEAshland202550,17811896%3%-60.9%
HERITAGE HOSPICE, INCDanville202534,1638399%1%-31.6%
HOSPARUS WESTERN KENTUCKYMadisonville202513,8402499%1%+335.2%
HOSPARUS, INCLouisville2025405,59298296%3%-30.0%
HOSPICE CARE PLUS, INCRichmond202531,7957396%4%-18.8%
HOSPICE EASTWinchester202513,5993998%1%-41.1%
HOSPICE OF HOPE INCMaysville202526,9576196%3%-73.2%
HOSPICE OF LAKE CUMBERLANDSomerset202559,60811691%8%-15.2%
HOSPICE OF SOUTHERN KENTUCKYBowling Green202536,1088994%5%-13.8%
HOSPICE OF THE BLUEGRASSHazard2025178,37040496%3%+8.8%
HOSPICE OF THE BLUEGRASS, INC DBA BLUEGRASS CARE NLexington2025215,53853897%3%-6.4%
HOSPICE OF WESTERN KENTUCKYOwensboro202534,5349492%7%-16.2%
MERCY HEALTH - HOSPICE, PADUCAHPaducah202552,66214697%2%-5.1%
PENNYROYAL HOSPICEHopkinsville202515,27230100%0%-9.4%
ST ANTHONY'S HOSPICE INCHenderson202526,6436696%3%-49.7%
VNA HEALTH AT HOMEBardstown20256,47512100%0%+18.0%
VNA HEALTH AT HOME 1London20257,85718100%0%+13.1%
build 2321a4fc37a7 · 2026-10-22 · dev