Astrelis
State rollup · KS

Hospices in Kansas · Financial Profiles

Kansas's 54 current hospices (plus 5 historical records, listed and labeled below) trail the national cohort: median operating margin -16.5% against -0.8% nationally. 70% of the state's cohort filed an operating loss in its latest year. Median liquidity stands at 22 days cash on hand.

Hospices
59 records: 54 current, 5 historical
Median operating margin
-16.5%
Median days cash
22
Latest-year operating margin · every eligible hospice in Kansas
-902%-658%-415%-171%+73%Cohort median -16%1 beyond scale

Also in Kansas: Hospitals · Skilled nursing · Home health

Every hospice in Kansas

59 records: 54 current, 5 historical · latest filed year · as filed
FacilityCityLatest FYPatient daysAvg daily censusRoutine home care mixGeneral inpatient mixOperating margin
ACCORD HOSPICE OF MANHATTAN LLCManhattan202510,99623100%0%-8.5%
ACG HOSPICEOverland Park202522,9279100%0%-660.5%
AMEDISYS HOSPICELenexa20252,40212100%0%-135.1%
AMEDISYS HOSPICE OF WICHITAhistoricalNot reported in source20227,735Not reported in source100%0%-74.4%
ANGELS CARE HOSPICEWichita202515,0294099%0%-19.8%
APPL ORCHARD HOSPICE OF KANSAS INCShawnee202511,5552999%0%-18.9%
ASCEND HOSPICEOverland Park2025107,485264100%0%+43.6%
BRIGHTON HOSPICE KANSAS, LLCLeawood202514,72329100%0%-31.7%
CATHOLIC COMM HOSPICEOverland Park202527,5455899%0%+22.0%
CLEAR PATH HOSPICE OF WICHITA LLCWichita20256,94023100%0%+7.5%
COMMUNITY CARE HOSPICE LLCMcpherson20258,46115100%0%-87.6%
COMPASSION WITHIN HOSPICEAndover20253,69710100%0%-6.7%
COMPASSUS WICHITAWichita202512,5813399%0%+15.5%
COUNTRY CARE HOSPICE, INCHarper20254,20619100%0%-19.1%
Crossroads HospicehistoricalLenexa202424,774Not reported in source100%0%-105.0%
ELARA CARINGTopeka202530,32895100%0%+37.1%
EVERGREEN HOSPICE CARE LLCOlathe20257,74216100%0%+33.2%
FAITH HOSPICE CAREOverland Park202514,30640100%0%-39.4%
FAITH HOSPICE INCOverland Park20257,25527100%0%+3.9%
FREEDOM HOSPICEHiawatha20225,344Not reported in source100%0%+6.5%
GentivaWichita2025109,138247100%0%-6.4%
GENTIVATopeka202512,30735100%0%-38.0%
GENTIVAParsons202519,31742100%0%-37.8%
GENTIVAPittsburg202513,71140100%0%-37.1%
GENTIVALenexa202514,0742499%0%-13.4%
GOOD SHEPHERD HOSPICEWichita202579,092177100%0%+13.7%
GOOD SHEPHERD HOSPICE OF MID AMERICA INCOlathe202525,66470100%0%-11.8%
HARBOR HOSPICE OF KANSAS LPOverland Park20258,5852896%4%-51.3%
HARRY HYNES MEMORIAL HOSPICEWichita202587,25820997%3%-23.7%
HCA MIDWEST HOSPICE & FAMILY CARELeawood20255,77223100%0%-64.9%
Heartland Hospice (Topeka)historicalNot reported in source20241,142Not reported in source99%1%-143.1%
HEARTLAND HOSPICE (WICHITA)Wichita202523,8304999%0%+1.2%
HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE OF KANSASWichita202522,20459100%0%-9.3%
HOSPICE COMPASSUS-SOUTHEAST KANSASPittsburg20257,7611899%0%+24.2%
HOSPICE OF SALINAhistoricalNot reported in source20233,081Not reported in source100%0%-28.6%
HOSPICE SERVICES INCPhillipsburg20258,63625100%0%-29.6%
INFINITY HOSPICE CARE LLCWichita20252,6814100%0%+7.0%
INTERIM HEALTH CARE OF TOPEKATopeka202526,705103100%0%-86.8%
INTERIM HEALTHCARE OF KANSAS CITY, INCOverland Park202526,26176100%0%-8.9%
INTERIM HEALTHCARE OF WICHITA INC (HOSPICE)Wichita202586,37319499%0%-82.8%
KANSAS PALLIATIVE & HOSPICE CAREShawnee202514,37042100%0%-70.9%
KINDFUL HOSPICEOverland Park20251,1111199%0%+7.3%
MIDLAND CARE HOSPICETopeka202548,06912196%3%-866.2%
MONARCH HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CAREShawnee202558,389119100%0%-44.9%
NOVUS LIFECAREKansas City20255,102484%0%+62.2%
PHOENIX HOME CARE & HOSPICEWichita202574,51016498%1%-1.2%
PHOENIX HOME CARE AND HOSPICEOverland Park202538,3119799%1%-11.6%
Prairie View Healthcare InchistoricalMission202416,463Not reported in source100%0%+3.8%
PRAIRIE WIND HOSPICE LLCShawnee202528,33372100%0%-142.1%
RESIDENTIAL HOSPICELeawood20257,9394100%0%-14.1%
Rivercross Hospice LLCWichita202531,48385100%0%-25.4%
SERENE PALLIATIVE CARE & HOSPICE, INC.Wichita20235,0914100%0%-59.5%
SPECIALIZED HOME CARE & HOSPICEWichita202516,66237100%0%-0.8%
SPECIALIZED HOSPICE, LLCOverland Park202528,99036100%0%+20.0%
ST CROIX HOSPICETopeka202549,067100100%0%-31.6%
THREE OAKS HOSPICEOverland Park202511,8319100%0%-20732.2%
TRADITIONS HEALTHWichita202529,930116100%0%+3.0%
TRADITIONS HEALTHOverland Park20252,6189100%0%-84.1%
VITAS INNOVATIVE HOSPICE CARELenexa202520,1354699%0%-62.7%
build 2321a4fc37a7 · 2026-10-22 · dev