Astrelis
State rollup · CO

Hospices in Colorado · Financial Profiles

Colorado's 65 current hospices (plus 10 historical records, listed and labeled below) trail the national cohort: median operating margin -3.0% against -0.8% nationally. 53% of the state's cohort filed an operating loss; the rest held at or above break-even. Median liquidity stands at 18 days cash on hand.

Hospices
75 records: 65 current, 10 historical
Median operating margin
-3.0%
Median days cash
18
Latest-year operating margin · every eligible hospice in Colorado
-1360%-1000%-639%-278%+82%Cohort median -3%1 beyond scale

Also in Colorado: Hospitals · Skilled nursing · Home health

Every hospice in Colorado

75 records: 65 current, 10 historical · latest filed year · as filed
FacilityCityLatest FYPatient daysAvg daily censusRoutine home care mixGeneral inpatient mixOperating margin
A PEACEFUL JOURNEY HOSPICEAurora20257,68912100%0%-2.4%
ABODE HOSPICE OF COLORADOLakewood202540,72886100%0%+18.7%
ABODE HOSPICE OF COLORADOColorado Springs202561,376156100%0%+37.8%
ABODE HOSPICE OF COLORADOGrand Junction202525,14369100%0%+23.4%
ABODE HOSPICE OF COLORADOPueblo202516,5944699%0%+22.5%
ACCENTCARE HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE OF COLORADOWestminster20257,5372798%1%-63.2%
ADVENTHEALTH HOSPICE CARE PORTERGreenwood Village20259,3211980%19%-55.1%
AGAPE HOSPICE SERVICEShistoricalNot reported in source202424,467Not reported in source100%0%-38.1%
AHC HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE OF COLORADO SPRINGSColorado Springs202510,8102399%0%+6.8%
ALL SEASONS HOSPICELittleton202513,89123100%0%+27.5%
ARKANSAS VALLEY HOSPICE INCLa Junta202511,29314100%0%-40.3%
AT HOME HOSPICEDenver20254,184899%0%-64.7%
BANNER HOSPICE OF NORTHERN COLORADOGreeley202522,5185498%2%+4.8%
BERKLEY PALLIATIVE CARE AND HOSPICE, LLCAurora202539,832112100%0%+4.9%
BLOOM HOSPICELakewood2025183,528379100%0%+18.8%
BRIGHTON HOSPICE COLORADO, LLCDenver202595,475226100%0%+16.5%
BRISTOL HOSPICE - DENVERGreenwood Village202570,923149100%0%+4.3%
BRISTOL HOSPICE - NOCOFrederick202572,949161100%0%+21.0%
CANYON HOME CARE & HOSPICEDenver202517,46628100%0%+12.5%
CANYON HOME CARE & HOSPICE OF LOVELANDLoveland202516,20439100%0%+12.7%
CENTERCARE HOSPICE, LLCPueblo202515,2374999%0%+3.4%
CHARTER HOSPICE OF NORTHERN COLORADO, LLChistoricalLoveland20226,077Not reported in source99%0%-38.4%
CHOICE HOSPICEGreenwood Village202584,802212100%0%-33.7%
CHOIICE HOSPICEWestminster202511,31227100%0%-5.2%
COLORADO PALLIATIVE & HOSPICE CARE OF COLORADO SPRColorado Springs202514,8175599%0%-46.4%
COLORADO PALLIATIVE & HOSPICE CARE OF THE FRONT RANGE LLCEnglewood20251,6971099%0%-38.2%
COLORADO PALLIATIVE & HOSPICE CARE, LLCCentennial20259,84235100%0%-58.2%
COLORADO VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATIONhistoricalNot reported in source20256,137Not reported in source100%0%-589.1%
COMPASSUS - GREATER COLORADO SPRINGSColorado Springs202540,69812199%0%+3.5%
COMPASSUS - GREATER DENVERDenver202543,43612798%1%-33.1%
CRAFT HOSPICE LLCBoulder20241,213399%0%-20.5%
DENVER HOSPICE THEDenver2025130,59933695%4%-18.5%
DIGNITY HOSPICE OF COLORADO LLCThornton202538,853148100%0%-21.5%
ELEVATION HOSPICE OF COLORADO LLCArvada202568,02116099%0%-1306.9%
EMMAUS CATHOLIC HOSPICEGreenwood Village20258,97112100%0%-136.2%
ENHABIT HOSPICEhistoricalGreenwood Village20243,833Not reported in source100%0%-90.7%
ENHABIT HOSPICEColorado Springs20258,122799%0%+2.8%
Envision Healthcare at HomehistoricalNot reported in source202420,950Not reported in source100%0%-86.5%
FREMONT REGIONAL HOSPICECanon City202511,44421100%0%+6.9%
FULL HEARTS HOSPICE LLCAurora20252,7100100%0%+31.5%
GATEWAY HOSPICEDenver20242,7366100%0%-74.3%
GENTIVACastle Rock202523,7133299%0%+3.2%
GRACIA HOSPICE GROUP INCArvada20241,4904100%0%-468.6%
GUNNISON VALLEY HEALTH HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CAREGunnison20253931100%0%-1750.0%
HCA HEALTHONE HOSPICE & FAMILY CAREGreenwood Village202524,24666100%0%-14.0%
HEALTHONE HOSPICE & FAMILY CAREhistoricalColorado Springs20233,584Not reported in source99%1%-31.4%
HEART OF THE MOUNTAINS VOLUNTEER HOSPICE, INC.historicalNot reported in sourceNot reported in sourceNot reported in sourceNot reported in sourceNot reported in sourceNot reported in sourceAstrelis calculation unavailable
HOME HOSPICE DENVERCentennial202511,4062098%2%-10.8%
HOPEWEST GRAND JUNCTIONGrand Junction2025180,84142097%2%-84.8%
Hospice · CCN 061513Not reported in sourceNot reported in sourceNot reported in sourceNot reported in sourceNot reported in sourceNot reported in sourceAstrelis calculation unavailable
HOSPICE DEL VALLE, INC.Alamosa20253,3916100%0%-32.6%
HOSPICE MERCYDurango202517,7884498%1%-10.4%
HOSPICE OF MONTEZUMA INCCortez20258,04413100%0%-3.6%
HOSPICE OF THE PLAINS INCSterling202511,54334100%0%-107.0%
HOSPICE OF THE VALLEYGlenwood Springs202511,8213899%0%-45.3%
INTERIM HEALTHCARE HOSPICEhistoricalColorado Springs20231,448Not reported in source100%0%-50.4%
LAMAR AREA HOSPICE ASSOCIATIONLamar20257,52019100%0%-31.0%
MOUNTAIN RIDGE HOSPICE, LLCColorado Springs20256,25015100%0%+20.4%
MT ROSE HEALTH CENTER PALLIATIVE CARE AND HOSPICETrinidad20259,9422399%0%+7.6%
NEW CENTURY HOSPICE OF COLORADO SPRINGSColorado Springs202526,1026799%0%+3.0%
OPTIMAL HOSPICE CAREDenver202563,667192100%0%+10.3%
OPTIMAL HOSPICE CARE OF COLORADODenver202511,007Not reported in source100%0%+19.8%
OVATION HOSPICE OF DENVERDenver202513,72814100%0%-6.7%
PASCO/SW HOSPICECortez20259,13912100%0%+29.0%
PATHWAYS HOSPICEFort Collins2025105,55323996%3%-7.6%
PIKES PEAK HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CAREColorado Springs202599,82018896%3%-0.6%
SACRED PASSAGE HOSPICEAurora202512,11624100%0%+27.1%
SANGRE DE CRISTO HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CAREPueblo202569,19116998%2%+6.2%
SILVER LININGS HOSPICECentennial20256,39117100%0%-10.7%
SOLARIS HC CO, INChistoricalNot reported in source202310,842Not reported in source99%0%-2870.8%
SUN CARE HOSPICE INCGreenwood Village20242,8347100%0%+25.7%
SUN TREE HOSPICE OF COLORADO LLChistoricalAurora20241,567Not reported in source100%0%-88.5%
TOUCH OF CARE HOSPICEMontrose20242,719799%0%-62.5%
TRAIL WINDS HOSPICEBoulder202530,30361100%0%+4.5%
TRU COMMUNITY CARE - LAFAYETTELafayette202598,66524698%2%-236.8%
build 2321a4fc37a7 · 2026-10-22 · dev