Astrelis
Hospice · Meridian, MS

HARPERS HOSPICE CARE INC

CCN 251569Lauderdale CountyLatest FY 2025
Cost-report basis
HCRIS · as filed
Not audited by Astrelis
The read

A hospice in Meridian, MS. It ran an operating surplus of 30.6% in FY25 on $1.7M of operating revenue. It held 108 days of cash on hand. Operating margin improved from 21.5% in FY21 to 30.6% in FY25. It carries an average daily census of 22.

Average daily census
22
Reported value2025
Source: CMS Hospice
Hospice Care Index
6
Reported value2025
Source: CMS Hospice Quality
Operating margin · FY25
+30.6%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
8.2 pts vs FY24
not ranked: no valid same-year pool for this metric (needs n ≥ 25 and ≥ 50% of the cohort's filers at FY25)
Total days of care
9,222 days
Reported value2025
Source: HCRIS CMS-1984

The money

$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated

Ratios tell you how this hospice is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.

Operating margin
+30.6% (FY25)
Operating income ÷ total operating revenue
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Total margin
+30.6% (FY25)
Net income ÷ total revenue incl. nonoperating
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Days cash on hand
108d (FY25)
Cash & investments ÷ daily operating expense
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
Current ratio
5.55× (FY25)
Total current assets ÷ current liabilities
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Equity financing ratio
34% (FY25)
Total net assets ÷ total assets
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Days in net patient A/R
37d (FY25)
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
$ in thousands
Line itemFY23FY24FY25
Patient revenue1,5151,2641,747
Total operating revenue1,5151,2641,747
Total operating expenses1,1739811,212
Operating income343284534
Operating margin %+22.6%+22.4%+30.6%
Other non-operating, net000
Net income343284534
Net income %+22.6%+22.4%+30.6%
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS CMS-1984 cost report · $ thousands · FY21–FY25 · patient-service operating basis; non-patient revenue (contributions, investment) is non-operating · FY20–21 may include COVID-era relief funding

How it operates

quality & operational context · CMS public reporting

The metrics this hospice type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.

Hospice Care Index
6
Reported value2025
CMS Hospice Quality
Average daily census
22
Reported value2025
CMS Hospice
Routine home care mix
99.8%
Reported value2025
HCRIS CMS-1984
Continuous home care mix
0.0%
Reported value2025
HCRIS CMS-1984
Respite mix
0.2%
Reported value2025
HCRIS CMS-1984
Total days of care
9,222 days
Reported value2025
HCRIS CMS-1984
General inpatient mix
0.0%
Reported value2025
HCRIS CMS-1984

Trajectory

Cost-report basis · 5 reporting years
Operating margin
+21.5%+22.3%+22.6%+22.4%+30.6%FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Days cash on hand
73 days124 days95 days105 days108 daysFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

The county this hospice serves

Lauderdale County, MS · nonmetro, urban 20K+
Median household income
$50.0K
vs $82.1K US · $59.7K rural median
Poverty rate
25.1%
vs 12.5% US · 14.3% rural median
Uninsured
10.2%
vs 8.6% US · 8.4% rural median
Age 65+
18.2%
vs 16.8% US · 20.6% rural median
Fair or poor health
26.2%
self-reported, adults · CDC PLACES
Primary-care shortage
Designated
HRSA HPSA
Economic context: 12.5% of county personal income is Medicare/Medicaid medical benefits; 28.9% arrives as government transfers (BEA, 2022).
Operating margin (as filed)FY25Astrelis calculation

30.6% operating margin in FY25.

The Board Briefing

Operating margin improved 8.2 points vs FY24 — the briefing traces why, line by line.

Reserve The Board Briefing →
Performance Benchmark Report

A facility-specific dollar comparison cannot be calculated because a valid same-year peer pool was not reported. The report still includes all available facility measures, peer benchmarks, and a source-coverage inventory.

Reserve Performance Benchmark Report →
Report coverage: Limited Facility Benchmark. 11 of 12 facility measures available from public sources. The report covers the available measures against their peer benchmarks; measures the public record does not carry become findings. Coverage is disclosed here before you reserve, and thin data is never a decline reason. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.

Hospice Performance Benchmark

Per-patient-day economics and care-level mix against matched peers. Directional; acuity limits stated.

$2,500Founding Edition · within 30 days of coverage confirmation
Reservation: invoice after coverage confirmation. No payment is collected on this site. Full refund if the published scope cannot be delivered.
build b4c6848142a7 · 2026-08-02 · b6d49cc