Astrelis
Hospice · Moss Point, MS

WE CARE HOSPICE

CCN 251542Jackson CountyLatest FY 2021
Cost-report basis
HCRIS · as filed
Not audited by Astrelis
Financial anchor year: FY21. Margin and revenue are as filed for FY21. Balance-sheet measures (current ratio, equity financing, days in A/R) use FY20, the latest filing whose balance sheet reconciled as filed. Every tile below states its own fiscal year; nothing is carried forward or estimated.
The read

A hospice in Moss Point, MS. It ran an operating surplus of 13.0% in FY21 on $1.0M of operating revenue. It held -3 days of cash on hand — an Astrelis calculation outside expected range, shown at the chart boundary and ranked in its pool (4th percentile of 2,649 hospices on liquidity, FY21 pool). Operating margin declined from 28.8% in FY20 to 13.0% in FY21.

Days cash on hand · FY21
-3d
all sources
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
4 days vs FY20
vs hospices4th pctl of 2,649 (FY21 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total operating revenue · FY21
$1.0M
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
$0.5M vs FY20
vs hospices20th pctl of 3,263 (FY21 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Operating margin · FY21
+13.0%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
15.8 pts vs FY20
vs hospices73rd pctl of 3,261 (FY21 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total days of care
3,073 days
Reported value2021
Source: HCRIS CMS-1984

Where WE CARE HOSPICE sits among hospices

Operating margin · FY21 pool · n = 3,261 of 3,933 filed

Each point is one hospice in the national FY21 distribution for this provider type, placed by operating margin. Facilities are not matched on size, case mix, or market; that is the matched-peer comparison in the paid benchmark. The hospice FY21 median is -0.8%. Descriptive context only, not a ranking.

-20%-10%0%+10%+20%hospice median -0.8%WE CARE +13.0%-20%0%+20%hospice median -0.8%WE CARE +13.0%
One hospiceWE CAREhospice median

The money

$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated

Ratios tell you how this hospice is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.

Operating margin
+13.0% (FY21)
Operating income ÷ total operating revenue
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Total margin
+13.0% (FY21)
Net income ÷ total revenue incl. nonoperating
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Days cash on hand
-3d (FY21)
Cash & investments ÷ daily operating expense
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
Current ratio
0.07× (FY20)
Total current assets ÷ current liabilities
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Equity financing ratio
100% (FY20)
Total net assets ÷ total assets
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Days in net patient A/R
Not reported in source
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
$ in thousands
Line itemFY20FY21
Patient revenue1,5801,041
Total operating revenue1,5801,041
Total operating expenses1,125905
Operating income455136
Operating margin %+28.8%+13.0%
Other non-operating, net(641)0
Net income(186)136
Net income %-19.8%+13.0%
2 of 3 years available for this statement.
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS CMS-1984 cost report · $ thousands · FY20–FY21 · patient-service operating basis; non-patient revenue (contributions, investment) is non-operating · FY20–21 may include COVID-era relief funding
Display states. FY21 · Days cash on hand: -3 days Astrelis calculation · outside expected range; shown at the chart boundary and included in peer statistics (outside the 0–1,500-day expected range — a valid filing can produce this; the pool absorbs it)

How it operates

quality & operational context · CMS public reporting

The metrics this hospice type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.

Routine home care mix
17.0%
Reported value2021
HCRIS CMS-1984
General inpatient mix
62.5%
Reported value2021
HCRIS CMS-1984
Respite mix
20.5%
Reported value2021
HCRIS CMS-1984
Total days of care
3,073 days
Reported value2021
HCRIS CMS-1984
Continuous home care mix
0.0%
Reported value2021
HCRIS CMS-1984

Trajectory

Cost-report basis · 2 reporting years
Operating margin
+28.8%+13.0%FY20FY21
Days cash on hand
1 day-3 daysFY20FY21

The county this hospice serves

Jackson County, MS · metro, 250K–1M
Median household income
$64.8K
vs $82.1K US · $59.7K rural median
Poverty rate
14.1%
vs 12.5% US · 14.3% rural median
Uninsured
12.6%
vs 8.6% US · 8.4% rural median
Age 65+
16.9%
vs 16.8% US · 20.6% rural median
Fair or poor health
20.3%
self-reported, adults · CDC PLACES
Primary-care shortage
Designated
HRSA HPSA
Economic context: 8.5% of county personal income is Medicare/Medicaid medical benefits; 24.4% arrives as government transfers (BEA, 2022).
Operating margin vs its peer poolFY21Astrelis calculation

13.0% operating margin — 73th percentile of 3,261 peers (FY21 pool).

The Board Briefing

Operating margin declined 15.8 points vs FY20 — the briefing traces why, line by line.

Reserve The Board Briefing →
Performance Benchmark Report

A facility-specific dollar comparison cannot be calculated because a benchmark input was not reported. The report still includes all available facility measures, peer benchmarks, and a source-coverage inventory.

Reserve Performance Benchmark Report →
How we calculated this

Operating margin vs its peer pool: FY21 pool · n = 3,261.

Report coverage: Limited Facility Benchmark. 9 of 12 facility measures available from public sources. The report covers the available measures against their peer benchmarks; measures the public record does not carry become findings. Coverage is disclosed here before you reserve, and thin data is never a decline reason. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.

Hospice Performance Benchmark

Per-patient-day economics and care-level mix against matched peers. Directional; acuity limits stated.

$2,500Founding Edition · within 30 days of coverage confirmation
Reservation: invoice after coverage confirmation. No payment is collected on this site. Full refund if the published scope cannot be delivered.
build b4c6848142a7 · 2026-08-02 · b6d49cc