Astrelis
Home health agency · Laredo, TX

GLOBAL NURSING SERVICES INC

CCN 679475Webb CountyLatest FY 2025
Historical record. CMS lists this CCN as terminated (voluntary - merger/closure). No successor CCN is recorded. The financials below are the historical results reported under this number and are excluded from current peer comparisons and state counts.
Cost-report basis
HCRIS · as filed
Not audited by Astrelis
The read

A home health agency in Laredo, TX. It ran an operating loss of 12.4% in FY24 on $0.6M of operating revenue. It held 174 days of cash on hand (83rd percentile of 5,525 home health agencies on liquidity, FY24 pool). Operating margin declined from -5.2% in FY20 to -12.4% in FY24.

Days cash on hand · FY24
174d
all sources
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
22 days vs FY23
vs home health agencies83rd pctl of 5,525 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total operating revenue · FY24
$0.6M
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
$0.4M vs FY23
vs home health agencies12th pctl of 6,669 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Operating margin · FY24
-12.4%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
17.3 pts vs FY23
vs home health agencies21st pctl of 6,659 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total margin · incl. nonoperating · FY24
-12.0%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
16.9 pts vs FY23
vs home health agencies16th pctl of 6,647 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values

Where GLOBAL NURSING SERVICES sits among home health agencies

Operating margin · FY24 pool · n = 6,659 of 7,624 filed

Each point is one home health agency in the national FY24 distribution for this provider type, placed by operating margin. Facilities are not matched on size, case mix, or market; that is the matched-peer comparison in the paid benchmark. The home health agency FY24 median is +3.5%. Descriptive context only, not a ranking.

-20%-10%0%+10%+20%home health agency median +3.5%GLOBAL NURSING -12.4%-20%0%+20%home health agency median +3.5%GLOBAL NURSING -12.4%
One home health agencyGLOBAL NURSINGhome health agency median

The money

$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated

Ratios tell you how this home health agency is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.

Operating margin
-12.4% (FY24)
Operating income ÷ total operating revenue
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Total margin
-12.0% (FY24)
Net income ÷ total revenue incl. nonoperating
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Days cash on hand
174d (FY24)
Cash & investments ÷ daily operating expense
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
Current ratio
Not reported in source
Total current assets ÷ current liabilities
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Equity financing ratio
85% (FY24)
Total net assets ÷ total assets
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Days in net patient A/R
Not reported in source
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
$ in thousands
Line itemFY22FY23FY24
Patient revenue987992556
Total operating revenue987992556
Total operating expenses1,031943625
Operating income(44)49(69)
Operating margin %-4.5%+4.9%-12.4%
Other non-operating, net22202
Net income17849(67)
Net income %+14.7%+4.9%-12.0%
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS CMS-1728 cost report · $ thousands · FY20–FY25 · operating revenue reflects net patient service revenue · FY20–21 may include COVID-era relief funding
Display states. FY25 · Filed figures Not reported in source (a cost report exists for this year but none of its mapped statement values were reported)

How it operates

quality & operational context · CMS public reporting

The metrics this home health agency type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.

Visits / episodes
3,275
Reported value2023
CMS HH PUF

Trajectory

Cost-report basis · 6 reporting years
Operating margin
-5.2%+18.0%-4.5%+4.9%-12.4%FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Days cash on hand
161 days252 days193 days152 days174 daysFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

The county this home health agency serves

Webb County, TX
Median household income
$62.5K
vs $82.1K US · $59.7K rural median
Poverty rate
21.0%
vs 12.5% US · 14.3% rural median
Uninsured
28.4%
vs 8.6% US · 8.4% rural median
Age 65+
10.0%
vs 16.8% US · 20.6% rural median
Fair or poor health
32.0%
self-reported, adults · CDC PLACES
Primary-care shortage
Designated
HRSA HPSA
Economic context: 11.5% of county personal income is Medicare/Medicaid medical benefits; 26.0% arrives as government transfers (BEA, 2022).
Operating margin vs its peer poolFY24Astrelis calculation

-12.4% operating margin — 21th percentile of 6,659 peers (FY24 pool).

The Board Briefing

Operating margin declined 17.3 points vs FY23 — the briefing traces why, line by line.

Reserve The Board Briefing →
How we calculated this

Operating margin vs its peer pool: FY24 pool · n = 6,659.

Report coverage: Historical Facility Benchmark. 5 of 14 facility measures available from public sources. This CCN is terminated. The report benchmarks the record's final filed years against their own contemporaneous peer pools and says so on every exhibit; no current-year comparison is implied. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.

Home Health Performance Benchmark

Utilization-pattern and cost benchmarks against matched peers. Directional screens; public data cannot fully control for acuity.

$2,500Founding Edition · within 30 days of coverage confirmation
Reservation: invoice after coverage confirmation. No payment is collected on this site. Full refund if the published scope cannot be delivered.
build b4c6848142a7 · 2026-08-02 · b6d49cc