Astrelis
Home health agency · Mcallen, TX

NURSES THAT CARE

CCN 677548Hidalgo CountyPROPRIETARYLatest FY 2025
Cost-report basis
HCRIS · as filed
Not audited by Astrelis
The read

A home health agency in Mcallen, TX. It ran an operating loss of 16.0% in FY24 on $2.5M of operating revenue. It held 29 days of cash on hand (55th percentile of 5,525 home health agencies on liquidity, FY24 pool). Operating margin declined from -1.4% in FY21 to -16.0% in FY24. Including nonoperating items, the all-in result was positive at 32.3%. On care, it carries a 3-star CMS quality rating. On the filed record it is running at an operating loss with mid-range measured quality. Source-reported context, not a recommendation.

Quality of patient care star (1–5)
3
Reported value2026
Source: CMS Care Compare
Days cash on hand · FY24
29d
all sources
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs home health agencies55th pctl of 5,525 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Operating margin · FY24
-16.0%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs home health agencies18th pctl of 6,659 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total operating revenue · FY24
$2.5M
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs home health agencies54th pctl of 6,669 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values

Where NURSES THAT CARE sits among home health agencies

Operating margin · FY24 pool · n = 6,659 of 7,624 filed

Each point is one home health agency in the national FY24 distribution for this provider type, placed by operating margin. Facilities are not matched on size, case mix, or market; that is the matched-peer comparison in the paid benchmark. The home health agency FY24 median is +3.5%. Descriptive context only, not a ranking.

-20%-10%0%+10%+20%home health agency median +3.5%NURSES THAT -16.0%-20%0%+20%home health agency median +3.5%NURSES THAT -16.0%
One home health agencyNURSES THAThome health agency median

The money

$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated

Ratios tell you how this home health agency is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.

Operating margin
-16.0% (FY24)
Operating income ÷ total operating revenue
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Total margin
+32.3% (FY24)
Net income ÷ total revenue incl. nonoperating
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Days cash on hand
29d (FY24)
Cash & investments ÷ daily operating expense
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
Current ratio
Not reported in source
Total current assets ÷ current liabilities
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Equity financing ratio
69% (FY24)
Total net assets ÷ total assets
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Days in net patient A/R
Not reported in source
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
$ in thousands
Line itemFY21FY22FY24
Patient revenue2,5552,7442,451
Total operating revenue2,5552,7442,451
Total operating expenses2,5912,5682,844
Operating income(36)176(392)
Operating margin %-1.4%+6.4%-16.0%
Other non-operating, net9201,747
Net income561761,355
Net income %+2.1%+6.4%+32.3%
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS CMS-1728 cost report · $ thousands · FY21–FY25 · operating revenue reflects net patient service revenue · FY20–21 may include COVID-era relief funding
Display states. FY23 · Filed figures Not reported in source (a cost report exists for this year but none of its mapped statement values were reported)FY25 · Filed figures Not reported in source (a cost report exists for this year but none of its mapped statement values were reported)

How it operates

quality & operational context · CMS public reporting

The metrics this home health agency type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.

Quality of patient care star (1–5)
3
Reported value2026
CMS Care Compare
Timely initiation of care
92.9%
Reported value2026
CMS Care Compare
Improvement in ambulation
89.3%
Reported value2026
CMS Care Compare
Improvement in dyspnea
84.1%
Reported value2026
CMS Care Compare
Rated care 9–10 (% of patients)
91.0%
Reported value2026
CMS HHCAHPS
ZIP codes served
33
Reported value2026
CMS HH PUF
Visits / episodes
26,695
Reported value2024
CMS HH PUF

Trajectory

Cost-report basis · 5 reporting years
Operating margin
-1.4%+6.4%-16.0%FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Days cash on hand
22 days11 days29 daysFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

The county this home health agency serves

Hidalgo County, TX · metro, 250K–1M
Median household income
$52.3K
vs $82.1K US · $59.7K rural median
Poverty rate
27.2%
vs 12.5% US · 14.3% rural median
Uninsured
29.7%
vs 8.6% US · 8.4% rural median
Age 65+
11.5%
vs 16.8% US · 20.6% rural median
Fair or poor health
34.1%
self-reported, adults · CDC PLACES
Primary-care shortage
Designated
HRSA HPSA
Economic context: 14.8% of county personal income is Medicare/Medicaid medical benefits; 32.6% arrives as government transfers (BEA, 2022).
Operating margin vs its peer poolFY24Astrelis calculation

-16.0% operating margin — 18th percentile of 6,659 peers (FY24 pool).

The Board Briefing

What changed, what matters, and what your board should ask — every figure sourced to the public record.

Reserve The Board Briefing →
Performance Benchmark Report

A facility-specific dollar comparison cannot be calculated because a benchmark input was not reported. The report still includes all available facility measures, peer benchmarks, and a source-coverage inventory.

Reserve Performance Benchmark Report →
How we calculated this

Operating margin vs its peer pool: FY24 pool · n = 6,659.

Report coverage: Limited Facility Benchmark. 11 of 14 facility measures available from public sources. The report covers the available measures against their peer benchmarks; measures the public record does not carry become findings. Coverage is disclosed here before you reserve, and thin data is never a decline reason. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.

Home Health Performance Benchmark

Utilization-pattern and cost benchmarks against matched peers. Directional screens; public data cannot fully control for acuity.

$2,500Founding Edition · within 30 days of coverage confirmation
Reservation: invoice after coverage confirmation. No payment is collected on this site. Full refund if the published scope cannot be delivered.
build b4c6848142a7 · 2026-08-02 · b6d49cc