Astrelis
Home health agency · Woodville, TX

CARE PLUS HOME HEALTH

CCN 677428Tyler CountyPROPRIETARYLatest FY 2024
Cost-report basis
HCRIS · as filed
Not audited by Astrelis
Financial anchor year: FY22. Margin and revenue are as filed for FY22. Balance-sheet measures (current ratio, equity financing, days in A/R) use FY24, the latest filing whose balance sheet reconciled as filed. Every tile below states its own fiscal year; nothing is carried forward or estimated.
The read

A home health agency in Woodville, TX. It ran an operating surplus of 0.8% in FY22 on $0.6M of operating revenue. It held 3 days of cash on hand (20th percentile of 5,716 home health agencies on liquidity, FY22 pool). Its within-stay preventable hospitalization runs 15.1%.

Days cash on hand · FY22
3d
all sources
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
1 days vs FY21
vs home health agencies20th pctl of 5,716 (FY22 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total operating revenue · FY22
$0.6M
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
$0.1M vs FY21
vs home health agencies15th pctl of 6,624 (FY22 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Operating margin · FY22
+0.8%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
7.6 pts vs FY21
vs home health agencies44th pctl of 6,608 (FY22 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Within-stay preventable hospitalization
15.1%
Reported value2026
Source: CMS Care Compare

Where CARE PLUS HOME sits among home health agencies

Operating margin · FY22 pool · n = 6,608 of 7,624 filed

Each point is one home health agency in the national FY22 distribution for this provider type, placed by operating margin. Facilities are not matched on size, case mix, or market; that is the matched-peer comparison in the paid benchmark. The home health agency FY22 median is +2.8%. Descriptive context only, not a ranking.

-20%-10%0%+10%+20%home health agency median +2.8%CARE PLUS +0.8%-20%0%+20%home health agency median +2.8%CARE PLUS +0.8%
One home health agencyCARE PLUShome health agency median

The money

$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated

Ratios tell you how this home health agency is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.

Operating margin
+0.8% (FY22)
Operating income ÷ total operating revenue
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Total margin
+0.8% (FY22)
Net income ÷ total revenue incl. nonoperating
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Days cash on hand
3d (FY22)
Cash & investments ÷ daily operating expense
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
Current ratio
Not reported in source
Total current assets ÷ current liabilities
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Equity financing ratio
88% (FY24)
Total net assets ÷ total assets
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Days in net patient A/R
Not reported in source
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
$ in thousands
Line itemFY20FY21FY22
Patient revenue844665582
Total operating revenue844665582
Total operating expenses840711577
Operating income4(45)5
Operating margin %+0.5%-6.8%+0.8%
Other non-operating, net0940
Net income4495
Net income %+0.5%+6.4%+0.8%
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS CMS-1728 cost report · $ thousands · FY20–FY24 · operating revenue reflects net patient service revenue · FY20–21 may include COVID-era relief funding

How it operates

quality & operational context · CMS public reporting

The metrics this home health agency type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.

Timely initiation of care
96.4%
Reported value2026
CMS Care Compare
Within-stay preventable hospitalization
15.1%
Reported value2026
CMS Care Compare
Discharge to community
52.9%
Reported value2024
CMS HHVBP
Rated care 9–10 (% of patients)
90.0%
Reported value2026
CMS HHCAHPS
ZIP codes served
48
Reported value2026
CMS HH PUF
Total visits
2,782
Reported value2024
HCRIS CMS-1728
Total episodes
383
Reported value2024
HCRIS CMS-1728
Visits per episode
7.30
Astrelis calculation2024
Astrelis calculation — total visits ÷ total episodes, both reported above (HCRIS CMS-1728)
Unduplicated patients
74
Reported value2024
HCRIS CMS-1728
Cost per visit ($)
208.40
Reported value2024
HCRIS CMS-1728

Trajectory

Cost-report basis · 5 reporting years
Operating margin
+0.5%-6.8%+0.8%FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24
Days cash on hand
3 days4 days3 daysFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24

The county this home health agency serves

Tyler County, TX · nonmetro, rural, metro-adjacent
Median household income
$50.6K
vs $82.1K US · $59.7K rural median
Poverty rate
19.6%
vs 12.5% US · 14.3% rural median
Uninsured
17.1%
vs 8.6% US · 8.4% rural median
Age 65+
22.1%
vs 16.8% US · 20.6% rural median
Fair or poor health
27.5%
self-reported, adults · CDC PLACES
Primary-care shortage
Designated
HRSA HPSA
Economic context: 19.4% of county personal income is Medicare/Medicaid medical benefits; 38.2% arrives as government transfers (BEA, 2022).
Operating margin vs its peer poolFY22Astrelis calculation

0.8% operating margin — 44th percentile of 6,608 peers (FY22 pool).

The Board Briefing

Operating margin improved 7.6 points vs FY21 — the briefing traces why, line by line.

Reserve The Board Briefing →
Performance Benchmark Report

A facility-specific dollar comparison cannot be calculated because a benchmark input was not reported. The report still includes all available facility measures, peer benchmarks, and a source-coverage inventory.

Reserve Performance Benchmark Report →
How we calculated this

Operating margin vs its peer pool: FY22 pool · n = 6,608.

Report coverage: Standard Facility Benchmark. 14 of 14 facility measures available from public sources. Every declared facility measure is available for this record, benchmarked against its same-year peer pools. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.

Home Health Performance Benchmark

Utilization-pattern and cost benchmarks against matched peers. Directional screens; public data cannot fully control for acuity.

$2,500Founding Edition · within 30 days of coverage confirmation
Reservation: invoice after coverage confirmation. No payment is collected on this site. Full refund if the published scope cannot be delivered.
build b4c6848142a7 · 2026-08-02 · b6d49cc