Astrelis
Home health agency · Pounding Mill, VA

HELPING HANDS HOME HEALTH CARE,INC

CCN 497621Tazewell CountyPROPRIETARYLatest FY 2024
Historical record. CMS lists this CCN as terminated (voluntary - merger/closure). No successor CCN is recorded. The financials below are the historical results reported under this number and are excluded from current peer comparisons and state counts.
Cost-report basis
HCRIS · as filed
Not audited by Astrelis
Financial anchor year: FY24. Margin and revenue are as filed for FY24. Balance-sheet measures (current ratio, equity financing, days in A/R) use FY23, the latest filing whose balance sheet reconciled as filed. Every tile below states its own fiscal year; nothing is carried forward or estimated.
The read

A home health agency in Pounding Mill, VA. It ran an operating surplus of 48.5% in FY24 on $0.4M of operating revenue. It held 18 days of cash on hand (45th percentile of 5,525 home health agencies on liquidity, FY24 pool). 5 reporting years are on file, but revenue scale shifts too much between them for a like-for-like trend, so trend context is limited. On care, it carries a 1.5-star CMS quality rating. On the filed record it is comfortably profitable with lower measured quality. Source-reported context, not a recommendation.

Quality of patient care star (1–5)
1.5
Reported value2026
Source: CMS Care Compare
Days cash on hand · FY24
18d
all sources
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
67 days vs FY23
vs home health agencies45th pctl of 5,525 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Operating margin · FY24
+48.5%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
47.1 pts vs FY23
vs home health agencies99th pctl of 6,659 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total operating revenue · FY24
$0.4M
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
$0.4M vs FY23
vs home health agencies6th pctl of 6,669 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values

Where HELPING HANDS HOME sits among home health agencies

Operating margin · FY24 pool · n = 6,659 of 7,624 filed

Each point is one home health agency in the national FY24 distribution for this provider type, placed by operating margin. Facilities are not matched on size, case mix, or market; that is the matched-peer comparison in the paid benchmark. The home health agency FY24 median is +3.5%. Descriptive context only, not a ranking.

-20%-10%0%+10%+20%home health agency median +3.5%HELPING HANDS +48.5%-20%0%+20%home health agency median +3.5%HELPING HANDS +48.5%
One home health agencyHELPING HANDShome health agency median

The money

$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated

Ratios tell you how this home health agency is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.

Operating margin
+48.5% (FY24)
Operating income ÷ total operating revenue
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Total margin
+48.5% (FY24)
Net income ÷ total revenue incl. nonoperating
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Days cash on hand
18d (FY24)
Cash & investments ÷ daily operating expense
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
Current ratio
Not reported in source
Total current assets ÷ current liabilities
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Equity financing ratio
98% (FY23)
Total net assets ÷ total assets
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Days in net patient A/R
Not reported in source
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
$ in thousands
Line itemFY22FY23FY24
Patient revenue1,207804373
Total operating revenue1,207804373
Total operating expenses1,158792192
Operating income4911181
Operating margin %+4.0%+1.4%+48.5%
Other non-operating, net000
Net income4911181
Net income %+4.0%+1.4%+48.5%
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS CMS-1728 cost report · $ thousands · FY20–FY24 · operating revenue reflects net patient service revenue · FY20–21 may include COVID-era relief funding

How it operates

quality & operational context · CMS public reporting

The metrics this home health agency type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.

Quality of patient care star (1–5)
1.5
Reported value2026
CMS Care Compare
Timely initiation of care
97.3%
Reported value2026
CMS Care Compare
Improvement in ambulation
60.9%
Reported value2026
CMS Care Compare
Improvement in dyspnea
59.4%
Reported value2026
CMS Care Compare
Discharge to community
66.7%
Reported value2024
CMS HHVBP
ZIP codes served
19
Reported value2026
CMS HH PUF
Total visits
273
Reported value2024
HCRIS CMS-1728
Total episodes
107
Reported value2024
HCRIS CMS-1728
Visits per episode
2.60
Astrelis calculation2024
Astrelis calculation — total visits ÷ total episodes, both reported above (HCRIS CMS-1728)
Unduplicated patients
51
Reported value2024
HCRIS CMS-1728
Cost per visit ($)
703.18
Reported value2024
HCRIS CMS-1728
Medicare revenue share
51.1%
Reported value2024
HCRIS CMS-1728

Trajectory

Cost-report basis · 5 reporting years
Operating margin
+2.8%+0.8%+4.0%+1.4%+48.5%FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24
Days cash on hand
54 days58 days63 days85 days18 daysFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24

The county this home health agency serves

Tazewell County, VA · nonmetro, urban 5–20K
Median household income
$45.8K
vs $82.1K US · $59.7K rural median
Poverty rate
19.3%
vs 12.5% US · 14.3% rural median
Uninsured
4.7%
vs 8.6% US · 8.4% rural median
Age 65+
23.3%
vs 16.8% US · 20.6% rural median
Fair or poor health
23.3%
self-reported, adults · CDC PLACES
Primary-care shortage
Designated
HRSA HPSA
Economic context: 16.6% of county personal income is Medicare/Medicaid medical benefits; 39.0% arrives as government transfers (BEA, 2022).
Operating margin vs its peer poolFY24Astrelis calculation

48.5% operating margin — 99th percentile of 6,659 peers (FY24 pool).

The Board Briefing

Operating margin improved 47.1 points vs FY23 — the briefing traces why, line by line.

Reserve The Board Briefing →
How we calculated this

Operating margin vs its peer pool: FY24 pool · n = 6,659.

Report coverage: Historical Facility Benchmark. 14 of 14 facility measures available from public sources. This CCN is terminated. The report benchmarks the record's final filed years against their own contemporaneous peer pools and says so on every exhibit; no current-year comparison is implied. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.

Home Health Performance Benchmark

Utilization-pattern and cost benchmarks against matched peers. Directional screens; public data cannot fully control for acuity.

$2,500Founding Edition · within 30 days of coverage confirmation
Reservation: invoice after coverage confirmation. No payment is collected on this site. Full refund if the published scope cannot be delivered.
build b4c6848142a7 · 2026-08-02 · b6d49cc