Financial anchor year: FY25. Margin and revenue are as filed for FY25. Days cash on hand is FY21, the most recent year that passed the display gate. Every tile below states its own fiscal year; nothing is carried forward or estimated.
The read
A home health agency in Madison, TN. It ran an operating surplus of 9.6% in FY25 on $32.7M of operating revenue. It held 27 days of cash on hand in FY21, its most recent reported liquidity (47th percentile of 5,598 home health agencies on liquidity, FY21 pool). Operating margin declined from 20.4% in FY20 to 9.6% in FY25. On care, it carries a 4.5-star CMS quality rating and 4-star patient experience. Its within-stay preventable hospitalization runs 10.7%. These figures come from filings spanning FY21–FY25: read each by its own year rather than as one current picture.
Quality of patient care star (1–5)
4.5★
Reported value2026
Source: CMS Care Compare
HHCAHPS patient-survey star (1–5)
4★
Reported value2026
Source: CMS HHCAHPS
Operating margin · FY25
+9.6%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
not ranked: no valid same-year pool for this metric (needs n ≥ 25 and ≥ 50% of the cohort's filers at FY25)
Within-stay preventable hospitalization
10.7%
Reported value2026
Source: CMS Care Compare
The money
$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated
Ratios tell you how this home health agency is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.
Operating margin
+9.6% (FY25)
Operating income ÷ total operating revenue
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Total margin
+9.6% (FY25)
Net income ÷ total revenue incl. nonoperating
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Days cash on hand
27d (FY21)
Cash & investments ÷ daily operating expense
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
Current ratio
Astrelis calculation unavailable — the filed balance sheet does not reconcile as filed (statement values shown unchanged)
Total current assets ÷ current liabilities
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Equity financing ratio
Astrelis calculation unavailable — the filed balance sheet does not reconcile as filed (statement values shown unchanged)
Total net assets ÷ total assets
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Days in net patient A/R
Astrelis calculation unavailable — the filed balance sheet does not reconcile as filed (statement values shown unchanged)
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
$ in thousands
Line item
FY23
FY24
FY25
Patient revenue
31,109
31,133
32,718
Total operating revenue
31,109
31,133
32,718
Total operating expenses
26,070
25,940
29,571
Operating income
5,039
5,193
3,146
Operating margin %
+16.2%
+16.7%
+9.6%
Net income
5,039
5,193
3,146
Net income %
+16.2%
+16.7%
+9.6%
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS CMS-1728 cost report · $ thousands · FY20–FY25 · operating revenue reflects net patient service revenue · FY20–21 may include COVID-era relief funding
How it operates
quality & operational context · CMS public reporting
The metrics this home health agency type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.
Quality of patient care star (1–5)
4.5★
Reported value2026
CMS Care Compare
HHCAHPS patient-survey star (1–5)
4★
Reported value2026
CMS HHCAHPS
Timely initiation of care
99.6%
Reported value2026
CMS Care Compare
Improvement in ambulation
94.3%
Reported value2026
CMS Care Compare
Improvement in dyspnea
93.9%
Reported value2026
CMS Care Compare
Within-stay preventable hospitalization
10.7%
Reported value2026
CMS Care Compare
Discharge to community
68.8%
Reported value2024
CMS HHVBP
Rated care 9–10 (% of patients)
87.0%
Reported value2026
CMS HHCAHPS
ZIP codes served
153
Reported value2026
CMS HH PUF
Total visits
161,859
Reported value2025
HCRIS CMS-1728
Total episodes
10,334
Reported value2025
HCRIS CMS-1728
Visits per episode
15.70
Astrelis calculation2025
Astrelis calculation — total visits ÷ total episodes, both reported above (HCRIS CMS-1728)
Unduplicated patients
6,072
Reported value2025
HCRIS CMS-1728
Cost per visit ($)
182.70
Reported value2025
HCRIS CMS-1728
Medicare revenue share
37.5%
Reported value2025
HCRIS CMS-1728
Trajectory
Cost-report basis · 6 reporting years
Operating margin
Days cash on hand
The county this home health agency serves
Davidson County, TN · metro, 1M+ population
Median household income
$75.7K
vs $82.1K US · $59.7K rural median
Poverty rate
13.9%
vs 12.5% US · 14.3% rural median
Uninsured
12.3%
vs 8.6% US · 8.4% rural median
Age 65+
12.7%
vs 16.8% US · 20.6% rural median
Fair or poor health
20.6%
self-reported, adults · CDC PLACES
Primary-care shortage
Designated
HRSA HPSA
Economic context: 4.4% of county personal income is Medicare/Medicaid medical benefits; 10.5% arrives as government transfers (BEA, 2022).
A facility-specific dollar comparison cannot be calculated because a valid same-year peer pool was not reported. The report still includes all available facility measures, peer benchmarks, and a source-coverage inventory.
Report coverage: Standard Facility Benchmark. 14 of 14 facility measures available from public sources. Every declared facility measure is available for this record, benchmarked against its same-year peer pools. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.
The Board Briefing
Your facility and its world in 35+ board-ready pages, every measure benchmarked against its same-year peers.
$1,000delivered within 2 business days of invoice
Reservation: invoice after coverage confirmation. No payment is collected on this site.