Astrelis
Home health agency · Hempstead, NY

FAMILY CARE CERTIFIED SERVICES (HEMPSTEAD)

CCN 337237Nassau CountyPROPRIETARYLatest FY 2024
Cost-report basis
HCRIS · as filed
Not audited by Astrelis
The read

A home health agency in Hempstead, NY. It ran an operating surplus of 59.2% in FY22 on $2.3M of operating revenue. It held -80 days of cash on hand — an Astrelis calculation outside expected range, shown at the chart boundary and ranked in its pool (1st percentile of 5,716 home health agencies on liquidity, FY22 pool). 2 reporting years are on file, but revenue scale shifts too much between them for a like-for-like trend, so trend context is limited. On care, it carries a 4.5-star CMS quality rating. Its within-stay preventable hospitalization runs 9.4%. On the filed record it is comfortably profitable with strong measured quality. Source-reported context, not a recommendation.

Quality of patient care star (1–5)
4.5
Reported value2026
Source: CMS Care Compare
Days cash on hand · FY22
-80d
all sources
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs home health agencies1st pctl of 5,716 (FY22 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Operating margin · FY22
+59.2%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs home health agencies100th pctl of 6,608 (FY22 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Within-stay preventable hospitalization
9.4%
Reported value2026
Source: CMS Care Compare

Where FAMILY CARE CERTIFIED sits among home health agencies

Operating margin · FY22 pool · n = 6,608 of 7,624 filed

Each point is one home health agency in the national FY22 distribution for this provider type, placed by operating margin. Facilities are not matched on size, case mix, or market; that is the matched-peer comparison in the paid benchmark. The home health agency FY22 median is +2.8%. Descriptive context only, not a ranking.

-20%-10%0%+10%+20%home health agency median +2.8%FAMILY CARE +59.2%-20%0%+20%home health agency median +2.8%FAMILY CARE +59.2%
One home health agencyFAMILY CAREhome health agency median

The money

$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated

Ratios tell you how this home health agency is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.

Operating margin
+59.2% (FY22)
Operating income ÷ total operating revenue
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Total margin
+59.2% (FY22)
Net income ÷ total revenue incl. nonoperating
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Days cash on hand
-80d (FY22)
Cash & investments ÷ daily operating expense
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
Current ratio
Astrelis calculation unavailable — the filed balance sheet does not reconcile as filed (statement values shown unchanged)
Total current assets ÷ current liabilities
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Equity financing ratio
Astrelis calculation unavailable — the filed balance sheet does not reconcile as filed (statement values shown unchanged)
Total net assets ÷ total assets
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Days in net patient A/R
Astrelis calculation unavailable — the filed balance sheet does not reconcile as filed (statement values shown unchanged)
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
$ in thousands
Line itemFY21FY22
Patient revenue6892,324
Total operating revenue6892,324
Total operating expenses1,496948
Operating income(807)1,377
Operating margin %-117.0%+59.2%
Net income(807)1,377
Net income %-117.0%+59.2%
2 of 3 years available for this statement.
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS CMS-1728 cost report · $ thousands · FY20–FY24 · operating revenue reflects net patient service revenue · FY20–21 may include COVID-era relief funding
Display states. FY21 · Operating margin: -117.0% Astrelis calculation · outside expected range; shown at the chart boundary and included in peer statistics (beyond ±100%)FY21 · Total margin: -117.0% Astrelis calculation · outside expected range; shown at the chart boundary and included in peer statistics (beyond ±100%)FY23 · Filed figures Not reported in source (a cost report exists for this year but none of its mapped statement values were reported)FY24 · Filed figures Not reported in source (a cost report exists for this year but none of its mapped statement values were reported)FY21 · Days cash on hand: -156 days Astrelis calculation · outside expected range; shown at the chart boundary and included in peer statistics (outside the 0–1,500-day expected range — a valid filing can produce this; the pool absorbs it)FY22 · Days cash on hand: -80 days Astrelis calculation · outside expected range; shown at the chart boundary and included in peer statistics (outside the 0–1,500-day expected range — a valid filing can produce this; the pool absorbs it)

How it operates

quality & operational context · CMS public reporting

The metrics this home health agency type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.

Quality of patient care star (1–5)
4.5
Reported value2026
CMS Care Compare
Timely initiation of care
92.4%
Reported value2026
CMS Care Compare
Improvement in ambulation
100.0%
Reported value2026
CMS Care Compare
Within-stay preventable hospitalization
9.4%
Reported value2026
CMS Care Compare
Discharge to community
68.7%
Reported value2024
CMS HHVBP
Rated care 9–10 (% of patients)
32.0%
Reported value2026
CMS HHCAHPS
ZIP codes served
23
Reported value2026
CMS HH PUF
Visits / episodes
2,523
Reported value2022
CMS HH PUF

Trajectory

Cost-report basis · 5 reporting years
Operating margin
-117.0%+59.2%FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24
Days cash on hand
-156 days-80 daysFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24

The county this home health agency serves

Nassau County, NY · metro, 1M+ population
Median household income
$143.4K
vs $82.1K US · $59.7K rural median
Poverty rate
5.3%
vs 12.5% US · 14.3% rural median
Uninsured
3.9%
vs 8.6% US · 8.4% rural median
Age 65+
18.2%
vs 16.8% US · 20.6% rural median
Fair or poor health
14.5%
self-reported, adults · CDC PLACES
Primary-care shortage
Not designated
HRSA HPSA
Economic context: 6.2% of county personal income is Medicare/Medicaid medical benefits; 12.6% arrives as government transfers (BEA, 2022).
Operating margin vs its peer poolFY22Astrelis calculation

59.2% operating margin — 100th percentile of 6,608 peers (FY22 pool).

The Board Briefing

What changed, what matters, and what your board should ask — every figure sourced to the public record.

Reserve The Board Briefing →
Performance Benchmark Report

A facility-specific dollar comparison cannot be calculated because a benchmark input was not reported. The report still includes all available facility measures, peer benchmarks, and a source-coverage inventory.

Reserve Performance Benchmark Report →
How we calculated this

Operating margin vs its peer pool: FY22 pool · n = 6,608.

Report coverage: Limited Facility Benchmark. 12 of 14 facility measures available from public sources. The report covers the available measures against their peer benchmarks; measures the public record does not carry become findings. Coverage is disclosed here before you reserve, and thin data is never a decline reason. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.

Home Health Performance Benchmark

Utilization-pattern and cost benchmarks against matched peers. Directional screens; public data cannot fully control for acuity.

$2,500Founding Edition · within 30 days of coverage confirmation
Reservation: invoice after coverage confirmation. No payment is collected on this site. Full refund if the published scope cannot be delivered.
build b4c6848142a7 · 2026-08-02 · b6d49cc