Astrelis
Home health agency · Salina, KS

HEART TO HEART ESSENTIAL CARE LLC

CCN 178128Saline CountyNON-PROFITLatest FY 2023
Cost-report basis
HCRIS · as filed
Not audited by Astrelis
The read

A home health agency in Salina, KS. It ran an operating loss of 79.1% in FY23 on $0.3M of operating revenue. It held -112 days of cash on hand — an Astrelis calculation outside expected range, shown at the chart boundary and ranked in its pool (1st percentile of 5,749 home health agencies on liquidity, FY23 pool). Operating margin declined from -5.9% in FY22 to -79.1% in FY23.

Days cash on hand · FY23
-112d
all sources
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs home health agencies1st pctl of 5,749 (FY23 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total operating revenue · FY23
$0.3M
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs home health agencies5th pctl of 6,841 (FY23 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Operating margin · FY23
-79.1%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs home health agencies5th pctl of 6,828 (FY23 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total margin · incl. nonoperating · FY23
-79.1%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs home health agencies2nd pctl of 6,819 (FY23 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values

Where HEART TO HEART sits among home health agencies

Operating margin · FY23 pool · n = 6,828 of 7,624 filed

Each point is one home health agency in the national FY23 distribution for this provider type, placed by operating margin. Facilities are not matched on size, case mix, or market; that is the matched-peer comparison in the paid benchmark. The home health agency FY23 median is +3.1%. Descriptive context only, not a ranking.

-20%-10%0%+10%+20%home health agency median +3.1%HEART TO -79.1%-20%0%+20%home health agency median +3.1%HEART TO -79.1%
One home health agencyHEART TOhome health agency median

The money

$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated

Ratios tell you how this home health agency is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.

Operating margin
-79.1% (FY23)
Operating income ÷ total operating revenue
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Total margin
-79.1% (FY23)
Net income ÷ total revenue incl. nonoperating
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Days cash on hand
-112d (FY23)
Cash & investments ÷ daily operating expense
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
Current ratio
Astrelis calculation unavailable — the filed balance sheet does not reconcile as filed (statement values shown unchanged)
Total current assets ÷ current liabilities
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Equity financing ratio
Astrelis calculation unavailable — the filed balance sheet does not reconcile as filed (statement values shown unchanged)
Total net assets ÷ total assets
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Days in net patient A/R
Astrelis calculation unavailable — the filed balance sheet does not reconcile as filed (statement values shown unchanged)
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
$ in thousands
Line itemFY22FY23
Patient revenue192257
Total operating revenue192257
Total operating expenses203461
Operating income(11)(204)
Operating margin %-5.9%-79.1%
Net income(11)(204)
Net income %-5.9%-79.1%
2 of 3 years available for this statement.
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS CMS-1728 cost report · $ thousands · FY22–FY23 · operating revenue reflects net patient service revenue
Display states. FY22 · Days cash on hand: -24 days Astrelis calculation · outside expected range; shown at the chart boundary and included in peer statistics (outside the 0–1,500-day expected range — a valid filing can produce this; the pool absorbs it)FY23 · Days cash on hand: -112 days Astrelis calculation · outside expected range; shown at the chart boundary and included in peer statistics (outside the 0–1,500-day expected range — a valid filing can produce this; the pool absorbs it)

How it operates

quality & operational context · CMS public reporting

The metrics this home health agency type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.

ZIP codes served
1
Reported value2026
CMS HH PUF
Total visits
1,899
Reported value2023
HCRIS CMS-1728
Total episodes
133
Reported value2023
HCRIS CMS-1728
Visits per episode
14.30
Astrelis calculation2023
Astrelis calculation — total visits ÷ total episodes, both reported above (HCRIS CMS-1728)
Unduplicated patients
65
Reported value2023
HCRIS CMS-1728
Cost per visit ($)
242.79
Reported value2023
HCRIS CMS-1728
Medicare revenue share
100.0%
Reported value2023
HCRIS CMS-1728

Trajectory

Cost-report basis · 2 reporting years
Operating margin
-5.9%-79.1%FY22FY23
Days cash on hand
-24 days-112 daysFY22FY23

The county this home health agency serves

Saline County, KS · nonmetro, urban 20K+
Median household income
$63.3K
vs $82.1K US · $59.7K rural median
Poverty rate
12.3%
vs 12.5% US · 14.3% rural median
Uninsured
10.0%
vs 8.6% US · 8.4% rural median
Age 65+
18.5%
vs 16.8% US · 20.6% rural median
Fair or poor health
18.4%
self-reported, adults · CDC PLACES
Primary-care shortage
Designated
HRSA HPSA
Economic context: 8.5% of county personal income is Medicare/Medicaid medical benefits; 20.9% arrives as government transfers (BEA, 2022).
Operating margin vs its peer poolFY23Astrelis calculation

-79.1% operating margin — 5th percentile of 6,828 peers (FY23 pool).

The Board Briefing

What changed, what matters, and what your board should ask — every figure sourced to the public record.

Reserve The Board Briefing →
Performance Benchmark Report

A facility-specific dollar comparison cannot be calculated because a benchmark input was not reported. The report still includes all available facility measures, peer benchmarks, and a source-coverage inventory.

Reserve Performance Benchmark Report →
How we calculated this

Operating margin vs its peer pool: FY23 pool · n = 6,828.

Report coverage: Limited Facility Benchmark. 11 of 14 facility measures available from public sources. The report covers the available measures against their peer benchmarks; measures the public record does not carry become findings. Coverage is disclosed here before you reserve, and thin data is never a decline reason. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.

Home Health Performance Benchmark

Utilization-pattern and cost benchmarks against matched peers. Directional screens; public data cannot fully control for acuity.

$2,500Founding Edition · within 30 days of coverage confirmation
Reservation: invoice after coverage confirmation. No payment is collected on this site. Full refund if the published scope cannot be delivered.
build b4c6848142a7 · 2026-08-02 · b6d49cc