PRIMARY MEDICAL STAFFING INC
A home health agency in Miami Lakes, FL. It ran an operating surplus of 29.7% in FY24 on $15.5M of operating revenue. It held 44 days of cash on hand (64th percentile of 5,525 home health agencies on liquidity, FY24 pool). Operating margin declined from 38.7% in FY20 to 29.7% in FY24. Its within-stay preventable hospitalization runs 11.4%.
Where PRIMARY MEDICAL STAFFING sits among home health agencies
Operating margin · FY24 pool · n = 6,659 of 7,624 filedEach point is one home health agency in the national FY24 distribution for this provider type, placed by operating margin. Facilities are not matched on size, case mix, or market; that is the matched-peer comparison in the paid benchmark. The home health agency FY24 median is +3.5%. Descriptive context only, not a ranking.
The money
$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gatedRatios tell you how this home health agency is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.
| Line item | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patient revenue | 14,685 | 14,141 | 15,528 |
| Total operating revenue | 14,685 | 14,141 | 15,528 |
| Total operating expenses | 8,787 | 9,984 | 10,921 |
| Operating income | 5,897 | 4,157 | 4,607 |
| Operating margin % | +40.2% | +29.4% | +29.7% |
| Other non-operating, net | 0 | 1,905 | 6 |
| Net income | 5,897 | 6,062 | 4,613 |
| Net income % | +40.2% | +37.8% | +29.7% |
How it operates
quality & operational context · CMS public reportingThe metrics this home health agency type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.
Trajectory
The county this home health agency serves
29.7% operating margin — 94th percentile of 6,659 peers (FY24 pool).
What changed, what matters, and what your board should ask — every figure sourced to the public record.
Reserve The Board Briefing →A facility-specific dollar comparison cannot be calculated because a benchmark input was not reported. The report still includes all available facility measures, peer benchmarks, and a source-coverage inventory.
Reserve Performance Benchmark Report →How we calculated this
Operating margin vs its peer pool: FY24 pool · n = 6,659.
The Board Briefing
Your facility and its world, board-ready. Measures the public record does not carry become findings, never a decline reason.
Home Health Performance Benchmark
Utilization-pattern and cost benchmarks against matched peers. Directional screens; public data cannot fully control for acuity.