A home health agency in Bloomfield, CT. It ran an operating loss of 11.4% in FY25 on $165.6M of operating revenue. It held 0 days of cash on hand. Operating margin improved from -14.3% in FY20 to -11.4% in FY25. On care, it carries a 3.5-star CMS quality rating and 3-star patient experience. Its within-stay preventable hospitalization runs 9.0%. On the filed record it is running at an operating loss with mid-range measured quality. Source-reported context, not a recommendation.
Quality of patient care star (1–5)
3.5★
Reported value2026
Source: CMS Care Compare
HHCAHPS patient-survey star (1–5)
3★
Reported value2026
Source: CMS HHCAHPS
Operating margin · FY25
-11.4%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
not ranked: no valid same-year pool for this metric (needs n ≥ 25 and ≥ 50% of the cohort's filers at FY25)
Within-stay preventable hospitalization
9.0%
Reported value2026
Source: CMS Care Compare
The money
$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated
Ratios tell you how this home health agency is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.
Operating margin
-11.4% (FY25)
Operating income ÷ total operating revenue
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Total margin
-2.5% (FY25)
Net income ÷ total revenue incl. nonoperating
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Days cash on hand
0d (FY25)
Cash & investments ÷ daily operating expense
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
Current ratio
Not reported in source
Total current assets ÷ current liabilities
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Equity financing ratio
-76% (FY25)
Total net assets ÷ total assets
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Days in net patient A/R
Not reported in source
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
$ in thousands
Line item
FY23
FY24
FY25
Patient revenue
130,239
158,744
165,604
Total operating revenue
130,239
158,744
165,604
Total operating expenses
160,790
177,461
184,485
Operating income
(30,551)
(18,716)
(18,881)
Operating margin %
-23.5%
-11.8%
-11.4%
Other non-operating, net
3,752
6,262
14,363
Net income
(26,799)
(12,454)
(4,518)
Net income %
-20.0%
-7.5%
-2.5%
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS CMS-1728 cost report · $ thousands · FY20–FY25 · operating revenue reflects net patient service revenue · FY20–21 may include COVID-era relief funding
Display states.FY22 · Days cash on hand: -0 days — Astrelis calculation · outside expected range; shown at the chart boundary and included in peer statistics (outside the 0–1,500-day expected range — a valid filing can produce this; the pool absorbs it)FY23 · Days cash on hand: -0 days — Astrelis calculation · outside expected range; shown at the chart boundary and included in peer statistics (outside the 0–1,500-day expected range — a valid filing can produce this; the pool absorbs it)
How it operates
quality & operational context · CMS public reporting
The metrics this home health agency type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.
Quality of patient care star (1–5)
3.5★
Reported value2026
CMS Care Compare
HHCAHPS patient-survey star (1–5)
3★
Reported value2026
CMS HHCAHPS
Timely initiation of care
92.1%
Reported value2026
CMS Care Compare
Improvement in ambulation
87.5%
Reported value2026
CMS Care Compare
Improvement in dyspnea
93.4%
Reported value2026
CMS Care Compare
Within-stay preventable hospitalization
9.0%
Reported value2026
CMS Care Compare
Discharge to community
73.9%
Reported value2024
CMS HHVBP
Rated care 9–10 (% of patients)
84.0%
Reported value2026
CMS HHCAHPS
ZIP codes served
271
Reported value2026
CMS HH PUF
Total visits
566,184
Reported value2025
HCRIS CMS-1728
Total episodes
14,498
Reported value2025
HCRIS CMS-1728
Visits per episode
39.10
Astrelis calculation2025
Astrelis calculation — total visits ÷ total episodes, both reported above (HCRIS CMS-1728)
Unduplicated patients
34,280
Reported value2025
HCRIS CMS-1728
Cost per visit ($)
325.84
Reported value2025
HCRIS CMS-1728
Medicare revenue share
41.3%
Reported value2025
HCRIS CMS-1728
Trajectory
Cost-report basis · 6 reporting years
Operating margin
Days cash on hand
State context
Bloomfield, CT
Located in Bloomfield, CT. County-level statistics: linkage not established— this record's county mapping is not verified in the resolved spine, and we never place a facility in a county by guesswork. State-level context appears here once a state aggregate layer lands.
A facility-specific dollar comparison cannot be calculated because a valid same-year peer pool was not reported. The report still includes all available facility measures, peer benchmarks, and a source-coverage inventory.
Report coverage: Standard Facility Benchmark. 14 of 14 facility measures available from public sources. Every declared facility measure is available for this record, benchmarked against its same-year peer pools. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.
The Board Briefing
Your facility and its world in 35+ board-ready pages, every measure benchmarked against its same-year peers.
$1,000delivered within 2 business days of invoice
Reservation: invoice after coverage confirmation. No payment is collected on this site.