Astrelis
Home health agency · Lafayette, CO

INTERIM HEALTHCARE OF GREATER DENVER INC

CCN 067483Boulder CountyLatest FY 2023
Historical record. CMS lists this CCN as terminated (voluntary - merger/closure). No successor CCN is recorded. The financials below are the historical results reported under this number and are excluded from current peer comparisons and state counts.
Cost-report basis
HCRIS · as filed
Not audited by Astrelis
The read

A home health agency in Lafayette, CO. It ran an operating loss of 32.3% in FY22 on $2.2M of operating revenue. It held 7 days of cash on hand (28th percentile of 5,716 home health agencies on liquidity, FY22 pool). Operating margin declined from 2.6% in FY20 to -32.3% in FY22.

Days cash on hand · FY22
7d
all sources
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs home health agencies28th pctl of 5,716 (FY22 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total operating revenue · FY22
$2.2M
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs home health agencies53rd pctl of 6,624 (FY22 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Operating margin · FY22
-32.3%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs home health agencies12th pctl of 6,608 (FY22 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total margin · incl. nonoperating · FY22
-32.2%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs home health agencies7th pctl of 6,596 (FY22 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values

Where INTERIM HEALTHCARE OF sits among home health agencies

Operating margin · FY22 pool · n = 6,608 of 7,624 filed

Each point is one home health agency in the national FY22 distribution for this provider type, placed by operating margin. Facilities are not matched on size, case mix, or market; that is the matched-peer comparison in the paid benchmark. The home health agency FY22 median is +2.8%. Descriptive context only, not a ranking.

-20%-10%0%+10%+20%home health agency median +2.8%INTERIM HEALTHCARE -32.3%-20%0%+20%home health agency median +2.8%INTERIM HEALTHCARE -32.3%
One home health agencyINTERIM HEALTHCAREhome health agency median

The money

$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated

Ratios tell you how this home health agency is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.

Operating margin
-32.3% (FY22)
Operating income ÷ total operating revenue
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Total margin
-32.2% (FY22)
Net income ÷ total revenue incl. nonoperating
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Days cash on hand
7d (FY22)
Cash & investments ÷ daily operating expense
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
Current ratio
Not reported in source
Total current assets ÷ current liabilities
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Equity financing ratio
-386% (FY22)
Total net assets ÷ total assets
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Days in net patient A/R
Not reported in source
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
$ in thousands
Line itemFY20FY21FY22
Patient revenue4,1954,0322,205
Total operating revenue4,1954,0322,205
Total operating expenses4,0864,1552,918
Operating income110(123)(713)
Operating margin %+2.6%-3.0%-32.3%
Other non-operating, net002
Net income110(123)(711)
Net income %+2.6%-3.0%-32.2%
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS CMS-1728 cost report · $ thousands · FY20–FY23 · operating revenue reflects net patient service revenue · FY20–21 may include COVID-era relief funding
Display states. FY23 · Filed figures Not reported in source (a cost report exists for this year but none of its mapped statement values were reported)

How it operates

quality & operational context · CMS public reporting

The metrics this home health agency type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.

Visits / episodes
18,484
Reported value2022
CMS HH PUF

Trajectory

Cost-report basis · 4 reporting years
Operating margin
+2.6%-3.0%-32.3%FY20FY21FY22FY23
Days cash on hand
29 days20 days7 daysFY20FY21FY22FY23

The county this home health agency serves

Boulder County, CO
Median household income
$102.8K
vs $82.1K US · $59.7K rural median
Poverty rate
11.4%
vs 12.5% US · 14.3% rural median
Uninsured
4.4%
vs 8.6% US · 8.4% rural median
Age 65+
15.8%
vs 16.8% US · 20.6% rural median
Fair or poor health
12.6%
self-reported, adults · CDC PLACES
Primary-care shortage
Designated
HRSA HPSA
Economic context: 3.8% of county personal income is Medicare/Medicaid medical benefits; 9.8% arrives as government transfers (BEA, 2022).
Operating margin vs its peer poolFY22Astrelis calculation

-32.3% operating margin — 12th percentile of 6,608 peers (FY22 pool).

The Board Briefing

What changed, what matters, and what your board should ask — every figure sourced to the public record.

Reserve The Board Briefing →
How we calculated this

Operating margin vs its peer pool: FY22 pool · n = 6,608.

Report coverage: Historical Facility Benchmark. 5 of 14 facility measures available from public sources. This CCN is terminated. The report benchmarks the record's final filed years against their own contemporaneous peer pools and says so on every exhibit; no current-year comparison is implied. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.

Home Health Performance Benchmark

Utilization-pattern and cost benchmarks against matched peers. Directional screens; public data cannot fully control for acuity.

$2,500Founding Edition · within 30 days of coverage confirmation
Reservation: invoice after coverage confirmation. No payment is collected on this site. Full refund if the published scope cannot be delivered.
build b4c6848142a7 · 2026-08-02 · b6d49cc