Astrelis
health center · FL

FAMILY HEALTH CENTERS OF SW FLORIDA, INC.

CCN 681870Latest FY 2022
Historical record. CMS lists this CCN as terminated (voluntary - merger/closure). No successor CCN is recorded. The financials below are the historical results reported under this number and are excluded from current peer comparisons and state counts.
Cost-report basis
HCRIS · as filed
Not audited by Astrelis

The organization behind this center

HRSA UDS 2024 · awardee level · whole organization

This site belongs to Family Health Centers Of Sw Florida, Inc. (grant H80CS00185). UDS reports at the organization level: the figures below describe the whole organization and are repeated on each of its site pages, never summed per site. The service-site count renders once, in the headline tiles above, from its single sourced field. Site-to-organization mapping here is geographic (medium confidence).

Patients
111,912
unduplicated, organization-wide · UDS Table 4
Medical visits
231,359
organization-wide medical clinic visits · HRSA UDS 2024 (the total-visit figure in the headline tiles covers all service types)
Medical staffing
227.4FTE
39.7 physician · 3.6 NP · 0.0 PA
Payer mix (share of patients)
Medicaid 53.3% · Medicare 6.1% · Uninsured 20.3% · Private 20.1% · Other public 0.2%
Clinical quality vs the national UDS median
Blood-pressure control
75.6%
national UDS median 66.6%
HRSA UDS 2024
Diabetes HbA1c > 9% (lower is better)
22.0%
national UDS median 26.1%
HRSA UDS 2024
Cervical cancer screening
75.9%
national UDS median 53.0%
HRSA UDS 2024
Breast cancer screening
73.8%
national UDS median 53.4%
HRSA UDS 2024
Colorectal cancer screening
65.3%
national UDS median 42.0%
HRSA UDS 2024
Depression screening & follow-up
73.3%
national UDS median 75.8%
HRSA UDS 2024
Tobacco cessation intervention
88.7%
national UDS median 86.8%
HRSA UDS 2024
Adult BMI screening & follow-up
92.4%
national UDS median 71.0%
HRSA UDS 2024
Childhood immunization status
49.7%
national UDS median 26.8%
HRSA UDS 2024
Total patients (UDS)
111,912
Reported value2024
Source: HRSA UDS
Total visits (all service types)
419,317
Reported value2024
Source: HRSA UDS
Service sites
16
Reported value2024
Source: HRSA UDS
Uninsured patient share
20.3%
Reported value2024
Source: HRSA UDS

Appendix: the Medicare cost-report view

$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated

Read this first: this is a partial, Medicare-centric view. Health centers are grant-funded: HRSA Section 330 grants, Medicaid, and sliding-fee revenue dominate their finance and are not on this cost report, which carries only an income statement. A thin or negative cost-report margin here is not whole-organization distress; the organization-level picture is the UDS section above.

Ratios tell you how this health center is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.

Operating margin
+30.7% (FY22)
Operating income ÷ total operating revenue · Medicare cost-report scope, not the organization's full financials
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Total margin
+30.7% (FY22)
Net income ÷ total revenue incl. nonoperating · Medicare cost-report scope, not the organization's full financials
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Days cash on hand
Not reported in source
Cash & investments ÷ daily operating expense
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
Current ratio
Not reported in source
Total current assets ÷ current liabilities
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Equity financing ratio
Not reported in source
Total net assets ÷ total assets
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Days in net patient A/R
Not reported in source
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
$ in thousands
Line itemFY22
Patient revenue2,669
Total operating revenue2,669
Total operating expenses1,849
Operating income820
Operating margin %+30.7%
Net income820
Net income %+30.7%
1 of 3 years available for this statement.
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS CMS-224 cost report · $ thousands · FY21–FY22 · Medicare cost-report scope, not the organization’s full financials · FY20–21 may include COVID-era relief funding
Balance sheet: Not reported in source — the public cost report does not carry substantive balance-sheet detail (assets, liabilities, and net assets that reconcile) for this health center. The income statement and ratio exhibit above are the reliable financial view here. We lead with those rather than render a hollow table.
Display states. FY21 · Filed figures Not reported in source (a cost report exists for this year but none of its mapped statement values were reported)

How it operates

quality & operational context · CMS public reporting

The metrics this health center type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.

Total patients (UDS)
111,912
Reported value2024
HRSA UDS
Uninsured patient share
20.3%
Reported value2024
HRSA UDS
Medicaid patient share
53.3%
Reported value2024
HRSA UDS
Behavioral health visits
188
Reported value2024
HRSA UDS
Dental visits
148,246
Reported value2024
HRSA UDS
Total staff FTE
656.89
Reported value2024
HRSA UDS
Service sites
16
Reported value2024
HRSA UDS
Revenue per patient
$172
Reported value2024
HRSA UDS
Total visits (all service types)
419,317
Reported value2024
HRSA UDS
Total visits (Medicare scope)
4,797
Reported value2022
HCRIS CMS-224

Trajectory

Cost-report basis · 2 reporting years
Operating margin
+30.7%FY21FY22
Days cash on hand
Not available

State context

Florida
County-level statistics: linkage not established— this record's county mapping is not verified in the resolved spine, and we never place a facility in a county by guesswork. State-level context appears here once a state aggregate layer lands.
UDS organization profileAstrelis calculation

111,912 patients across 16 sites (HRSA UDS organization data).

The Board Briefing

What changed, what matters, and what your board should ask — every figure sourced to the public record.

Reserve The Board Briefing →
Report coverage: Historical Facility Benchmark. 12 of 13 facility measures available from public sources. UDS organization match: Probable. This CCN is terminated. The report benchmarks the record's final filed years against their own contemporaneous peer pools and says so on every exhibit; no current-year comparison is implied. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.
build b4c6848142a7 · 2026-08-02 · b6d49cc