Astrelis
Urban PPS hospital · Lumberton, TX

ALTUS LUMBERTON HOSPITAL

CCN 670134Hardin CountyProprietaryUrban (USDA RUCC)4 bedsLatest FY 2023
Cost-report basis
HCRIS · as filed
Not audited by Astrelis
The read

A hospital in Lumberton, TX. It ran an operating surplus of 15.0% in FY23 on $21.2M of operating revenue. Days cash on hand is an Astrelis calculation unavailable for its latest year (the corrected series carries no computable value for this year). Operating margin declined from 21.4% in FY20 to 15.0% in FY23, though it rose 12.5 points in the most recent year.

Operating margin · FY23
+15.0%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Urban PPS hospitals84th pctl of 2,560 (FY23 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Days cash on hand
Astrelis calculation unavailable
all sources
Total operating revenue · FY23
$21.2M
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Urban PPS hospitals3rd pctl of 2,598 (FY23 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total margin · incl. nonoperating · FY23
+14.5%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Urban PPS hospitals80th pctl of 2,564 (FY23 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
One point of operating margin at ALTUS LUMBERTON HOSPITAL is about $212K per year (1% of FY23 total operating revenue).

Where ALTUS LUMBERTON HOSPITAL sits among Urban PPS hospitals

Operating margin · FY23 pool · n = 2,560 of 2,643 filed

Each point is one Urban PPS hospital in the national FY23 distribution for this provider type, placed by operating margin. Facilities are not matched on size, case mix, or market; that is the matched-peer comparison in the paid benchmark. The Urban PPS hospital FY23 median is +0.4%. Descriptive context only, not a ranking.

-20%-10%0%+10%+20%Urban PPS hospital median +0.4%ALTUS LUMBERTON +15.0%-20%0%+20%Urban PPS hospital median +0.4%ALTUS LUMBERTON +15.0%
One urban pps hospitalALTUS LUMBERTONUrban PPS hospital median

The money

$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated

Ratios tell you how this hospital is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.

Operating margin
+15.0% (FY23)
Operating income ÷ total operating revenue
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Total margin
+14.5% (FY23)
Net income ÷ total revenue incl. nonoperating
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Days cash on hand
Not reported in source
Cash, investments & board-designated reserves ÷ daily operating expense (excl. depreciation)
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
Current ratio
2.43× (FY23)
Total current assets ÷ current liabilities
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Equity financing ratio
12% (FY23)
Total net assets ÷ total assets
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Days in net patient A/R
152d (FY23)
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
$ in thousands
Line itemFY21FY22FY23
Patient revenue15,24312,99220,275
Other operating revenue882
Total operating revenue15,24312,99221,157
Total operating expenses12,91912,67017,980
Operating income2,3253223,177
Operating margin %+15.3%+2.5%+15.0%
Other non-operating, net00(99)
Net income2,3253223,078
Net income %+15.3%+2.5%+14.5%
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS Worksheet G-3 / S-3 · $ thousands · FY20–FY23 · where other operating income is not reported, total operating revenue reflects net patient revenue alone · FY20–21 may include COVID-era relief funding in nonoperating income
Display states. FY23 · Days cash on hand Astrelis calculation unavailable (the corrected series carries no computable value for this year)FY22 · Days cash on hand Astrelis calculation unavailable (the corrected series carries no computable value for this year)FY21 · Days cash on hand Astrelis calculation unavailable (the corrected series carries no computable value for this year)FY20 · Days cash on hand Astrelis calculation unavailable (the corrected series carries no computable value for this year)

How it operates

quality & operational context · CMS public reporting

A 4-bed hospital running at 13% occupancy, where 93% of patient revenue is outpatient.

The metrics this hospital type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.

Scale and flow
Occupancy
13.5%
Reported value2023
HCRIS WS S-3
Average daily census
0.54
Reported value2023
HCRIS WS S-3
Staffed beds (acute)
4
Reported value2023
HCRIS WS S-3
Cost per patient day
$91,268
Astrelis calculation2023
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ total patient days (HCRIS WS G-3 / S-3)
Outpatient share of patient revenue
93.1%
Reported value2023
HCRIS WS G-2 L28
Who it serves
Total unreimbursed & uncompensated care
$10.6M
Reported value2021
HCRIS WS S-10 line 31
How the care measures up
C. difficile infection (SIR)
Not reported in source (note 1)
CMS-reported measure07/01/2024 to 06/30/2025
CMS Care Compare
Hospital-wide unplanned readmission
14.8%
No Different Than the National Rate
CMS-reported measure07/01/2023 to 06/30/2024
CMS Care Compare
Medicare spending per beneficiary
0.59
CMS-reported measure01/01/2024 to 12/31/2024
CMS Care Compare
Patient-safety composite (PSI-90)
Not reported in source (note 2)
CMS-reported measure07/01/2022 to 06/30/2024
CMS Care Compare
Note 1: Results cannot be calculated for this reporting period.Note 2: The number of cases/patients is too few to report.

Trajectory

Cost-report basis · 4 reporting years
Operating margin
+21.4%+15.3%+2.5%+15.0%FY20FY21FY22FY23
Days cash on hand
Not available

The county this hospital serves

HARDIN County, TX · metro, 250K–1M
Median household income
$72.5K
vs $82.1K US · $59.7K rural median
Poverty rate
12.3%
vs 12.5% US · 14.3% rural median
Uninsured
15.9%
vs 8.6% US · 8.4% rural median
Age 65+
17.4%
vs 16.8% US · 20.6% rural median
Fair or poor health
20.0%
self-reported, adults · CDC PLACES
Primary-care shortage
Designated
HRSA HPSA
Economic context: 12.4% of county personal income is Medicare/Medicaid medical benefits; 25.4% arrives as government transfers (BEA, 2022).

Illustrative advocacy scenario: what this hospital means to Hardin County

Illustrative estimate · FY23 cost report
Direct annual spending
$18.0M
total operating expense · Reported value, not a local-capture estimate
Labor income
$7.4M
$6.2M direct compensation × 1.19 · NCRHW 2016 CAH study · Illustrative estimate
Economic activity
$41.4M
direct spending × 2.30 · AHA national hospital economic activity report — a national hospital ratio, not a CAH or county figure · Illustrative estimate
Employment and labor income multipliers are from the National Center for Rural Health Works 2016 study of Critical Access Hospital economic impact (IMPLAN Type II, U.S. rural county populations); the economic-activity ratio is from the AHA national hospital economic activity report and describes U.S. hospitals as a whole; it is not a CAH-specific or county-specific figure. Applying any of these to an individual facility is an illustrative advocacy scenario, not a measurement: local capture depends on payroll residency, purchasing patterns, and county economic structure the sources do not observe. This facility is not a critical access hospital, so the NCRHW-derived lines borrow from a different hospital type; the label says so here rather than in the number. Direct figures are reported values from the facility's HCRIS cost report. Want a defensible facility-specific figure? Request a Facility Economic Impact Study →
Operating margin vs its peer poolFY23Astrelis calculation

15.0% operating margin — 84th percentile of 2,560 peers (FY23 pool).

The Board Briefing

What changed, what matters, and what your board should ask — every figure sourced to the public record.

Reserve The Board Briefing →
Performance Benchmark Report

14.6 points above the cohort median — at current revenue, approximately $3.1M more operating income than the median rate.

(15.0% facility vs 0.4% peer median) = 14.6 points above the median × $21.2M revenue ≈ $3.1M more operating income than the median rate
Reserve Performance Benchmark Report →
How we calculated this

Operating margin vs its peer pool: FY23 pool · n = 2,560.

Performance Benchmark Report: FY23 peer pool · n = 2,560 · conservative low band; acuity limits stated in the report.

Report coverage: Limited Facility Benchmark. 9 of 17 facility measures available from public sources. The report covers the available measures against their peer benchmarks; measures the public record does not carry become findings. Coverage is disclosed here before you reserve, and thin data is never a decline reason. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.

Portfolio Performance Review

Every facility in your portfolio, benchmarked and triaged. Requires only a CCN roster.

From $7,500Founding Edition · within 30 days of coverage confirmation
Request: scoped and quoted before any invoice. No payment is collected on this site.
build b4c6848142a7 · 2026-08-02 · b6d49cc