CCN 501311ADAMS CountyGovernment - Hospital District or AuthorityRural (USDA RUCC)12 bedsLatest FY 2024
Historical record. CMS lists this CCN as terminated (other - provider status change). The facility continued under CCN 500779 — see the current profile. The financials below are the historical results reported under this number and are excluded from current peer comparisons and state counts.
Cost-report basis
HCRIS · as filed
Not audited by Astrelis
The read
A hospital in Ritzville, WA. It ran an operating loss of 50.2% in FY24 on $13.3M of operating revenue. It held 12 days of cash on hand (20th percentile of 1,325 Critical Access Hospitals on liquidity, FY24 pool). 5 reporting years are on file, but revenue scale shifts too much between them for a like-for-like trend, so trend context is limited.
Operating margin · FY24
-50.2%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
▲ 21.1 pts vs FY23
vs Critical Access Hospitals2nd pctl of 1,340 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Days cash on hand · FY24
12d
all sources
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
▼ 15 days vs FY23
vs Critical Access Hospitals20th pctl of 1,325 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total operating revenue · FY24
$13.3M
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
▲ $3.1M vs FY23
vs Critical Access Hospitals16th pctl of 1,356 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total margin · incl. nonoperating · FY24
-19.1%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
▲ 28.3 pts vs FY23
vs Critical Access Hospitals3rd pctl of 1,341 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
One point of operating margin at EAST ADAMS RURAL HOSPITAL is about $133K per year (1% of FY24 total operating revenue).
Where EAST ADAMS RURAL sits among Critical Access Hospitals
Operating margin · FY24 pool · n = 1,340 of 1,399 filed
Each point is one Critical Access Hospital in the national FY24 distribution for this provider type, placed by operating margin. Facilities are not matched on size, case mix, or market; that is the matched-peer comparison in the paid benchmark. The Critical Access Hospital FY24 median is -1.8%. Descriptive context only, not a ranking.
One critical access hospitalEAST ADAMSCritical Access Hospital median
The money
$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated
Ratios tell you how this hospital is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
$ in thousands
Line item
FY22
FY23
FY24
Patient revenue
9,294
10,177
13,289
Total operating revenue
9,294
10,177
13,289
Total operating expenses
13,622
17,439
19,963
Operating income
(4,328)
(7,261)
(6,674)
Operating margin %
-46.6%
-71.3%
-50.2%
Grants & contributions
1,235
1,317
1,393
Investment income
32
57
2
Other non-operating, net
1,595
276
2,073
Net income
(1,466)
(5,611)
(3,206)
Net income %
-12.1%
-47.4%
-19.1%
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS Worksheet G-3 / S-3 · $ thousands · FY20–FY24 · where other operating income is not reported, total operating revenue reflects net patient revenue alone · FY20–21 may include COVID-era relief funding in nonoperating income
How it operates
quality & operational context · CMS public reporting
A 12-bed hospital running at 3% occupancy, where swing beds are 90% of the inpatient business, and 89% of patient revenue is outpatient.
The metrics this hospital type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.
Scale and flow
Occupancy
3.0%
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Average daily census
0.36
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Staffed beds (acute)
12
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Annual discharges
43
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Average length of stay
3 days
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Cost per patient day
$151,236
Astrelis calculation2024
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ total patient days (HCRIS WS G-3 / S-3)
Cost per discharge (unadjusted)
$464,260
Astrelis calculation2024
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ discharges, NOT case-mix adjusted (adjusted discharges are not on the public filing set)
Swing-bed average daily census
3.25
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3 L5–6
Swing-bed share of inpatient days
90.0%
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3 (acute + swing days)
Outpatient share of patient revenue
89.3%
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS G-2 L28
Who it serves
Total unreimbursed & uncompensated care
$2.4M
Reported value2023
HCRIS WS S-10 line 31
How the care measures up
C. difficile infection (SIR)
Not reported in source (note 1)
CMS-reported measure07/01/2024 to 06/30/2025
CMS Care Compare
Hospital-wide unplanned readmission
Not reported in source (note 2)
CMS-reported measure07/01/2023 to 06/30/2024
CMS Care Compare
Note 1: Results cannot be calculated for this reporting period.Note 2: The number of cases/patients is too few to report.
Pricing
Pilot · FY24
Commercial rates vs Medicare
146%
Medicare baseline100%
Commercial negotiated rates146%
Commercial negotiated rates as a percent of Medicare rates, outpatient basket. Chart bound 300%; values beyond it are clipped at the bar edge and shown at their actual figure.
Hospital price files + Medicare rates
Directional indicator from public price files. Facility-specific rate positioning is the Commercial Pricing Study →
Trajectory
Cost-report basis · 5 reporting years
Operating margin
Days cash on hand
The county this hospital serves
ADAMS County, WA · nonmetro, urban 5–20K, metro-adjacent
Median household income
$65.0K
vs $82.1K US · $59.7K rural median
Poverty rate
20.5%
vs 12.5% US · 14.3% rural median
Uninsured
15.9%
vs 8.6% US · 8.4% rural median
Age 65+
11.8%
vs 16.8% US · 20.6% rural median
Fair or poor health
27.9%
self-reported, adults · CDC PLACES
Primary-care shortage
Designated
HRSA HPSA
Economic context: 13.4% of county personal income is Medicare/Medicaid medical benefits; 24.1% arrives as government transfers (BEA, 2022).
Illustrative advocacy scenario: what this hospital means to Adams County
Illustrative estimate · FY24 cost report
Direct annual spending
$20.0M
total operating expense · Reported value, not a local-capture estimate
Economic activity
$45.9M
direct spending × 2.30 · AHA national hospital economic activity report — a national hospital ratio, not a CAH or county figure · Illustrative estimate
Employment and labor income multipliers are from the National Center for Rural Health Works 2016 study of Critical Access Hospital economic impact (IMPLAN Type II, U.S. rural county populations); the economic-activity ratio is from the AHA national hospital economic activity report and describes U.S. hospitals as a whole; it is not a CAH-specific or county-specific figure. Applying any of these to an individual facility is an illustrative advocacy scenario, not a measurement: local capture depends on payroll residency, purchasing patterns, and county economic structure the sources do not observe. This facility is a critical access hospital, the NCRHW study population. Direct figures are reported values from the facility's HCRIS cost report. Want a defensible facility-specific figure? Request a Facility Economic Impact Study →
Medicare inpatient contribution marginFY24Astrelis calculation from reported HCRIS inputs
+43.4% — 78th percentile of 171 matched CAH peers (FY24).
The Board Briefing
Operating margin improved 21.1 points vs FY23 — the briefing traces why, line by line.
Basis: 21 services in the basket · 4 classified commercial payers (44% of commercial volume classified) · pricing files captured 2026-07-19 · numerator: negotiated commercial allowed amounts (classified payers) · denominator: Medicare OPPS-equivalent for the same services · weighting: volume-weighted line-level outpatient service basket (CY2026 OPPS equivalent) (weight coverage 46%).
Report coverage: Historical Facility Benchmark. 15 of 17 facility measures available from public sources. This CCN is terminated. The report benchmarks the record's final filed years against their own contemporaneous peer pools and says so on every exhibit; no current-year comparison is implied. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.
The Board Briefing
The record's final filed years, benchmarked against the peer pools of their own era and labeled so on every exhibit.
$1,000delivered within 2 business days of invoice
Reservation: invoice after coverage confirmation. No payment is collected on this site.