Astrelis
Critical Access Hospital · Middlebury, VT

PORTER HOSPITAL INC

CCN 471307ADDISON CountyVoluntary non-profit - PrivateRural (USDA RUCC)25 bedsLatest FY 2025
Cost-report basis
HCRIS · as filed
Not audited by Astrelis
Financial anchor year: FY25. Margin and revenue are as filed for FY25. Balance-sheet measures (current ratio, equity financing, days in A/R) use FY24, the latest filing whose balance sheet reconciled as filed. Every tile below states its own fiscal year; nothing is carried forward or estimated.
The read

A hospital in Middlebury, VT. It ran an operating surplus of 0.2% in FY25 on $129.3M of operating revenue. It held 158 days of cash on hand (62nd percentile of 822 Critical Access Hospitals on liquidity, FY25 pool). Operating margin improved from -11.9% in FY20 to 0.2% in FY25, though it fell 1.0 points in the most recent year.

Operating margin · FY25
+0.2%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
1.0 pts vs FY24
vs Critical Access Hospitals52nd pctl of 824 (FY25 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Days cash on hand · FY25
158d
all sources
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
16 days vs FY24
vs Critical Access Hospitals62nd pctl of 822 (FY25 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total operating revenue · FY25
$129.3M
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
$7.5M vs FY24
vs Critical Access Hospitals96th pctl of 833 (FY25 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total margin · incl. nonoperating · FY25
+7.1%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
0.1 pts vs FY24
vs Critical Access Hospitals53rd pctl of 824 (FY25 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
One point of operating margin at PORTER HOSPITAL INC is about $1.3M per year (1% of FY25 total operating revenue).

Where PORTER HOSPITAL INC sits among Critical Access Hospitals

Operating margin · FY25 pool · n = 824 of 1,399 filed

Each point is one Critical Access Hospital in the national FY25 distribution for this provider type, placed by operating margin. Facilities are not matched on size, case mix, or market; that is the matched-peer comparison in the paid benchmark. The Critical Access Hospital FY25 median is -0.2%. Descriptive context only, not a ranking.

-20%-10%0%+10%+20%Critical Access Hospital median -0.2%PORTER HOSPITAL +0.2%-20%0%+20%Critical Access Hospital median -0.2%PORTER HOSPITAL +0.2%
One critical access hospitalPORTER HOSPITALCritical Access Hospital median

The money

$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated

Ratios tell you how this hospital is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.

Operating margin
+0.2% (FY25)
Operating income ÷ total operating revenue
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Total margin
+7.1% (FY25)
Net income ÷ total revenue incl. nonoperating
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Days cash on hand
158d (FY25)
Cash, investments & board-designated reserves ÷ daily operating expense (excl. depreciation)
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
Current ratio
1.51× (FY24)
Total current assets ÷ current liabilities
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Equity financing ratio
73% (FY24)
Total net assets ÷ total assets
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Days in net patient A/R
40d (FY24)
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
Medicare inpatient contribution margin
+15.0% (FY25)
27th percentile of 476 CAHs (FY25 pool). Full comparison in the CAH Performance Benchmark.
HCRIS cost report · CAH economics engine
Medicare outpatient contribution margin
+57.3% (FY25)
57th percentile of 476 CAHs (FY25 pool). Full comparison in the CAH Performance Benchmark.
HCRIS cost report · CAH economics engine
$ in thousands
Line itemFY23FY24FY25
Patient revenue93,86698,026103,594
Other operating revenue22,02323,80825,696
Total operating revenue115,889121,834129,290
Total operating expenses110,724120,338128,985
Operating income5,1651,496305
Operating margin %+4.5%+1.2%+0.2%
Grants & contributions252271289
Investment income3,4465,8353,195
Other non-operating, net5,3361,7036,005
Net income14,1999,3059,794
Net income %+11.4%+7.2%+7.1%
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS Worksheet G-3 / S-3 · $ thousands · FY20–FY25 · FY20–21 may include COVID-era relief funding in nonoperating income

How it operates

quality & operational context · CMS public reporting

A 25-bed hospital running at 50% occupancy, where swing beds are 21% of the inpatient business, and 89% of patient revenue is outpatient.

The metrics this hospital type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.

Scale and flow
Occupancy
50.4%
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3
Average daily census
12.65
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3
Staffed beds (acute)
25
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3
Annual discharges
1,511
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3
Average length of stay
3 days
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3
Cost per patient day
$28,022
Astrelis calculation2025
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ total patient days (HCRIS WS G-3 / S-3)
Cost per discharge (unadjusted)
$85,364
Astrelis calculation2025
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ discharges, NOT case-mix adjusted (adjusted discharges are not on the public filing set)
Swing-bed average daily census
3.31
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3 L5–6
Swing-bed share of inpatient days
20.7%
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3 (acute + swing days)
Outpatient share of patient revenue
88.8%
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS G-2 L28
Total FTEs
507.20
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3 Pt II
Who it serves
Total unreimbursed & uncompensated care
$11.3M
Reported value2023
HCRIS WS S-10 line 31
How the care measures up
C. difficile infection (SIR)
2.371
No Different than National Benchmark
CMS-reported measure07/01/2024 to 06/30/2025
CMS Care Compare
Hospital-wide unplanned readmission
14.7%
No Different Than the National Rate
CMS-reported measure07/01/2023 to 06/30/2024
CMS Care Compare

Trajectory

Cost-report basis · 6 reporting years
Operating margin
-11.9%-0.6%-3.1%+4.5%+1.2%+0.2%FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Days cash on hand
192 days176 days148 days123 days143 days158 daysFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

The county this hospital serves

ADDISON County, VT · nonmetro, urban 5–20K, metro-adjacent
Median household income
$88.5K
vs $82.1K US · $59.7K rural median
Poverty rate
7.4%
vs 12.5% US · 14.3% rural median
Uninsured
4.6%
vs 8.6% US · 8.4% rural median
Age 65+
22.0%
vs 16.8% US · 20.6% rural median
Fair or poor health
12.8%
self-reported, adults · CDC PLACES
Primary-care shortage
Designated
HRSA HPSA
Economic context: 6.3% of county personal income is Medicare/Medicaid medical benefits; 17.8% arrives as government transfers (BEA, 2022).

Illustrative advocacy scenario: what this hospital means to Addison County

Illustrative estimate · FY25 cost report
Direct annual spending
$129.0M
total operating expense · Reported value, not a local-capture estimate
Labor income
$69.4M
$58.3M direct compensation × 1.19 · NCRHW 2016 CAH study · Illustrative estimate
Economic activity
$296.7M
direct spending × 2.30 · AHA national hospital economic activity report — a national hospital ratio, not a CAH or county figure · Illustrative estimate
Share of county employment
3.3%
of all county jobs · Reported value
Employment and labor income multipliers are from the National Center for Rural Health Works 2016 study of Critical Access Hospital economic impact (IMPLAN Type II, U.S. rural county populations); the economic-activity ratio is from the AHA national hospital economic activity report and describes U.S. hospitals as a whole; it is not a CAH-specific or county-specific figure. Applying any of these to an individual facility is an illustrative advocacy scenario, not a measurement: local capture depends on payroll residency, purchasing patterns, and county economic structure the sources do not observe. This facility is a critical access hospital, the NCRHW study population. Direct figures are reported values from the facility's HCRIS cost report. Want a defensible facility-specific figure? Request a Facility Economic Impact Study →
Medicare inpatient contribution marginFY25Astrelis calculation from reported HCRIS inputs

+15.0% — 27th percentile of 476 matched CAH peers (FY25).

The Board Briefing

Operating margin declined 1.0 points vs FY24 — the briefing traces why, line by line.

Reserve The Board Briefing →
CAH Performance Benchmark

0.4 points above the cohort median — at current revenue, approximately $517K more operating income than the median rate.

(0.2% facility vs -0.2% peer median) = 0.4 points above the median × $129.3M revenue ≈ $517K more operating income than the median rate
Reserve CAH Performance Benchmark →
Commercial Pricing Study

Charge markup ratio 1.93× (gross charges ÷ total operating cost, HCRIS as filed) — the study prices your actual negotiated-rate file against it.

Request Commercial Pricing Study →
How we calculated this

Peer pool matched on: bed-size band · rural status · state (progressively widened to national at a 20-peer floor).

Medicare inpatient contribution margin: FY25 pool · n = 476.

View the formula in the methodology →

CAH Performance Benchmark: FY25 peer pool · n = 824 · conservative low band; acuity limits stated in the report.

Report coverage: Limited Facility Benchmark. 16 of 17 facility measures available from public sources. The report covers the available measures against their peer benchmarks; measures the public record does not carry become findings. Coverage is disclosed here before you reserve, and thin data is never a decline reason. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.

CAH Performance Benchmark

Contribution margin by department, Medicare take-back exposure, and capture gaps against matched peers, from your own filed cost report.

$2,500Founding Edition · within 30 days of coverage confirmation
Reservation: invoice after coverage confirmation. No payment is collected on this site. Full refund if the published scope cannot be delivered.

Commercial Pricing Study

Your negotiated commercial rates against Medicare and against peers, from hospitals' own published price files.

$10,000Scoped after rate-file validation
Rate file unverified · validated before payment
Request: scoped and quoted before any invoice. No payment is collected on this site. We validate your hospital's rate file before taking payment.
build b4c6848142a7 · 2026-08-02 · b6d49cc