Historical record. CMS lists this CCN as terminated (other - provider status change). No successor CCN is recorded. The financials below are the historical results reported under this number and are excluded from current peer comparisons and state counts.
Cost-report basis
HCRIS · as filed
Not audited by Astrelis
The read
A hospital in Brenham, TX. It ran an operating surplus of 18.7% in FY25 on $45.9M of operating revenue. It held 0 days of cash on hand (8th percentile of 822 Critical Access Hospitals on liquidity, FY25 pool). Operating margin improved from 11.8% in FY22 to 18.7% in FY25.
Operating margin · FY25
+18.7%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Critical Access Hospitals92nd pctl of 824 (FY25 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Days cash on hand · FY25
0d
all sources
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Critical Access Hospitals8th pctl of 822 (FY25 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total operating revenue · FY25
$45.9M
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Critical Access Hospitals68th pctl of 833 (FY25 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total margin · incl. nonoperating · FY25
+19.3%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Critical Access Hospitals88th pctl of 824 (FY25 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
One point of operating margin at BAYLOR SCOTT & WHITE HOSPITAL BRENHAM is about $459K per year (1% of FY25 total operating revenue).
Where BAYLOR SCOTT & sits among Critical Access Hospitals
Operating margin · FY25 pool · n = 824 of 1,399 filed
Each point is one Critical Access Hospital in the national FY25 distribution for this provider type, placed by operating margin. Facilities are not matched on size, case mix, or market; that is the matched-peer comparison in the paid benchmark. The Critical Access Hospital FY25 median is -0.2%. Descriptive context only, not a ranking.
One critical access hospitalBAYLOR SCOTTCritical Access Hospital median
The money
$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated
Ratios tell you how this hospital is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.
Display states.FY22 · Net patient A/R: -1,030K — Astrelis calculation · outside expected range; shown at the chart boundary and included in peer statistics (AD-1198: calculation shown and flagged. net A/R = gross - |allowances| = -1030.1K (gross HOSP10_2022_nmrc.csv G000000 L00400; allowances L00500 2346.0K + L00600 223.9K, magnitudes). Result is outside expected range vs total assets; displayed with the out-of-range state, never withheld. AD-1206: allowances net on crosswalk lines beyond L5/L6; panel aligned to the bucket layer's contra-netted value (one value across surfaces).)
How it operates
quality & operational context · CMS public reporting
A 25-bed hospital running at 36% occupancy, where swing beds are 23% of the inpatient business, and 85% of patient revenue is outpatient.
The metrics this hospital type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.
Scale and flow
Occupancy
35.9%
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3
Average daily census
9
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3
Staffed beds (acute)
25
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3
Annual discharges
856
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3
Average length of stay
3 days
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3
Cost per patient day
$15,655
Astrelis calculation2025
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ total patient days (HCRIS WS G-3 / S-3)
Cost per discharge (unadjusted)
$43,617
Astrelis calculation2025
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ discharges, NOT case-mix adjusted (adjusted discharges are not on the public filing set)
Swing-bed average daily census
2.75
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3 L5–6
Swing-bed share of inpatient days
23.4%
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3 (acute + swing days)
Outpatient share of patient revenue
85.4%
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS G-2 L28
Total FTEs
126.60
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3 Pt II
Who it serves
Total unreimbursed & uncompensated care
$5.3M
Reported value2023
HCRIS WS S-10 line 31
How the care measures up
C. difficile infection (SIR)
Not reported in source (note 1)
CMS-reported measure07/01/2024 to 06/30/2025
CMS Care Compare
Hospital-wide unplanned readmission
14.3%
No Different Than the National Rate
CMS-reported measure07/01/2023 to 06/30/2024
CMS Care Compare
Note 1: Results are based on a shorter time period than required.
Trajectory
Cost-report basis · 4 reporting years
Operating margin
Days cash on hand
The county this hospital serves
WASHINGTON County, TX · nonmetro, urban 5–20K, metro-adjacent
Median household income
$75.1K
vs $82.1K US · $59.7K rural median
Poverty rate
12.6%
vs 12.5% US · 14.3% rural median
Uninsured
15.1%
vs 8.6% US · 8.4% rural median
Age 65+
22.3%
vs 16.8% US · 20.6% rural median
Fair or poor health
20.5%
self-reported, adults · CDC PLACES
Primary-care shortage
Not designated
HRSA HPSA
Economic context: 11.4% of county personal income is Medicare/Medicaid medical benefits; 23.0% arrives as government transfers (BEA, 2022).
Illustrative advocacy scenario: what this hospital means to Washington County
Illustrative estimate · FY25 cost report
Direct annual spending
$37.3M
total operating expense · Reported value, not a local-capture estimate
Labor income
$16.1M
$13.6M direct compensation × 1.19 · NCRHW 2016 CAH study · Illustrative estimate
Economic activity
$85.9M
direct spending × 2.30 · AHA national hospital economic activity report — a national hospital ratio, not a CAH or county figure · Illustrative estimate
Share of county employment
0.8%
of all county jobs · Reported value
Employment and labor income multipliers are from the National Center for Rural Health Works 2016 study of Critical Access Hospital economic impact (IMPLAN Type II, U.S. rural county populations); the economic-activity ratio is from the AHA national hospital economic activity report and describes U.S. hospitals as a whole; it is not a CAH-specific or county-specific figure. Applying any of these to an individual facility is an illustrative advocacy scenario, not a measurement: local capture depends on payroll residency, purchasing patterns, and county economic structure the sources do not observe. This facility is a critical access hospital, the NCRHW study population. Direct figures are reported values from the facility's HCRIS cost report. Want a defensible facility-specific figure? Request a Facility Economic Impact Study →
Medicare inpatient contribution marginFY25Astrelis calculation from reported HCRIS inputs
+16.9% — 57th percentile of 35 matched CAH peers (FY25).
The Board Briefing
What changed, what matters, and what your board should ask — every figure sourced to the public record.
Report coverage: Historical Facility Benchmark. 16 of 17 facility measures available from public sources. This CCN is terminated. The report benchmarks the record's final filed years against their own contemporaneous peer pools and says so on every exhibit; no current-year comparison is implied. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.
The Board Briefing
The record's final filed years, benchmarked against the peer pools of their own era and labeled so on every exhibit.
$1,000delivered within 2 business days of invoice
Reservation: invoice after coverage confirmation. No payment is collected on this site.