CCN 431317BON HOMME CountyVoluntary non-profit - Private20 bedsLatest FY 2025
Historical record. CMS lists this CCN as terminated (other - provider status change). The facility continued under CCN 430779 — see the current profile. The financials below are the historical results reported under this number and are excluded from current peer comparisons and state counts.
Cost-report basis
HCRIS · as filed
Not audited by Astrelis
The read
A hospital in Bon Homme County, SD. It ran an operating loss of 2.8% in FY25 on $7.5M of operating revenue. It held 48 days of cash on hand (35th percentile of 822 Critical Access Hospitals on liquidity, FY25 pool). Operating margin improved from -26.4% in FY21 to -2.8% in FY25.
Operating margin · FY25
-2.8%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
▲ 33.9 pts vs FY24
vs Critical Access Hospitals41st pctl of 824 (FY25 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Days cash on hand · FY25
48d
all sources
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
▲ 21 days vs FY24
vs Critical Access Hospitals35th pctl of 822 (FY25 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total operating revenue · FY25
$7.5M
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
▲ $1.9M vs FY24
vs Critical Access Hospitals3rd pctl of 833 (FY25 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total margin · incl. nonoperating · FY25
-2.5%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
▲ 8.4 pts vs FY24
vs Critical Access Hospitals15th pctl of 824 (FY25 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
One point of operating margin at LANDMANN-JUNGMAN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL - CAH is about $75K per year (1% of FY25 total operating revenue).
Where LANDMANN-JUNGMAN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL sits among Critical Access Hospitals
Operating margin · FY25 pool · n = 824 of 1,399 filed
Each point is one Critical Access Hospital in the national FY25 distribution for this provider type, placed by operating margin. Facilities are not matched on size, case mix, or market; that is the matched-peer comparison in the paid benchmark. The Critical Access Hospital FY25 median is -0.2%. Descriptive context only, not a ranking.
One critical access hospitalLANDMANN-JUNGMAN MEMORIALCritical Access Hospital median
The money
$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated
Ratios tell you how this hospital is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
$ in thousands
Line item
FY23
FY24
FY25
Patient revenue
5,538
5,576
5,894
Other operating revenue
16
24
1,602
Total operating revenue
5,554
5,600
7,496
Total operating expenses
7,244
7,658
7,709
Operating income
(1,690)
(2,058)
(213)
Operating margin %
-30.4%
-36.8%
-2.8%
Investment income
20
43
23
Other non-operating, net
1,343
1,258
0
Net income
(327)
(757)
(190)
Net income %
-4.7%
-11.0%
-2.5%
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS Worksheet G-3 / S-3 · $ thousands · FY21–FY25 · where other operating income is not reported, total operating revenue reflects net patient revenue alone · FY20–21 may include COVID-era relief funding in nonoperating income
How it operates
quality & operational context · CMS public reporting
A 20-bed hospital running at 2% occupancy, where swing beds are 53% of the inpatient business, and 80% of patient revenue is outpatient.
The metrics this hospital type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.
Scale and flow
Occupancy
2.2%
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3
Average daily census
0.43
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3
Staffed beds (acute)
20
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3
Annual discharges
56
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3
Average length of stay
3 days
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3
Cost per patient day
$49,103
Astrelis calculation2025
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ total patient days (HCRIS WS G-3 / S-3)
Cost per discharge (unadjusted)
$137,664
Astrelis calculation2025
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ discharges, NOT case-mix adjusted (adjusted discharges are not on the public filing set)
Swing-bed average daily census
0.49
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3 L5–6
Swing-bed share of inpatient days
53.1%
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3 (acute + swing days)
Outpatient share of patient revenue
80.3%
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS G-2 L28
How the care measures up
As a Critical Access Hospital, this facility is exempt from most CMS public quality-measure programs. No public measures are reported for it. That is a program design fact, not a quality signal.
Trajectory
Cost-report basis · 5 reporting years
Operating margin
Days cash on hand
The county this hospital serves
BON HOMME County, SD
Median household income
$61.3K
vs $82.1K US · $59.7K rural median
Poverty rate
11.8%
vs 12.5% US · 14.3% rural median
Uninsured
5.7%
vs 8.6% US · 8.4% rural median
Age 65+
21.3%
vs 16.8% US · 20.6% rural median
Fair or poor health
19.9%
self-reported, adults · CDC PLACES
Primary-care shortage
Designated
HRSA HPSA
Economic context: 7.0% of county personal income is Medicare/Medicaid medical benefits; 18.6% arrives as government transfers (BEA, 2022).
Illustrative advocacy scenario: what this hospital means to Bon Homme County
Illustrative estimate · FY25 cost report
Direct annual spending
$7.7M
total operating expense · Reported value, not a local-capture estimate
Economic activity
$17.7M
direct spending × 2.30 · AHA national hospital economic activity report — a national hospital ratio, not a CAH or county figure · Illustrative estimate
Employment and labor income multipliers are from the National Center for Rural Health Works 2016 study of Critical Access Hospital economic impact (IMPLAN Type II, U.S. rural county populations); the economic-activity ratio is from the AHA national hospital economic activity report and describes U.S. hospitals as a whole; it is not a CAH-specific or county-specific figure. Applying any of these to an individual facility is an illustrative advocacy scenario, not a measurement: local capture depends on payroll residency, purchasing patterns, and county economic structure the sources do not observe. This facility is a critical access hospital, the NCRHW study population. Direct figures are reported values from the facility's HCRIS cost report. Want a defensible facility-specific figure? Request a Facility Economic Impact Study →
Medicare inpatient contribution marginFY24Astrelis calculation from reported HCRIS inputs
+27.6% (FY24).
The Board Briefing
Operating margin improved 33.9 points vs FY24 — the briefing traces why, line by line.
Report coverage: Historical Facility Benchmark. 14 of 17 facility measures available from public sources. This CCN is terminated. The report benchmarks the record's final filed years against their own contemporaneous peer pools and says so on every exhibit; no current-year comparison is implied. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.
The Board Briefing
The record's final filed years, benchmarked against the peer pools of their own era and labeled so on every exhibit.
$1,000delivered within 2 business days of invoice
Reservation: invoice after coverage confirmation. No payment is collected on this site.