Historical record. CMS lists this CCN as terminated (voluntary - merger/closure). No successor CCN is recorded. The financials below are the historical results reported under this number and are excluded from current peer comparisons and state counts.
Cost-report basis
HCRIS · as filed
Not audited by Astrelis
The read
A hospital in Dayton, OH. It ran an operating surplus of 0.9% in FY23 on $4.8M of operating revenue. It held 107 days of cash on hand (87th percentile of 416 Psychiatric hospitals on liquidity, FY23 pool). Operating margin declined from 3.4% in FY20 to 0.9% in FY23, though it rose 3.2 points in the most recent year.
Operating margin · FY23
+0.9%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Psychiatric hospitals43rd pctl of 421 (FY23 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Days cash on hand · FY23
107d
all sources
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Psychiatric hospitals87th pctl of 416 (FY23 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total operating revenue · FY23
$4.8M
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Psychiatric hospitals9th pctl of 491 (FY23 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total margin · incl. nonoperating · FY23
+0.9%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Psychiatric hospitals36th pctl of 417 (FY23 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
One point of operating margin at ACCESS HOSPITAL DAYTON, LLC is about $48K per year (1% of FY23 total operating revenue).
Where ACCESS HOSPITAL DAYTON, sits among Psychiatric hospitals
Operating margin · FY23 pool · n = 421 of 601 filed
Each point is one Psychiatric hospital in the national FY23 distribution for this provider type, placed by operating margin. Facilities are not matched on size, case mix, or market; that is the matched-peer comparison in the paid benchmark. The Psychiatric hospital FY23 median is +3.1%. Descriptive context only, not a ranking.
One psychiatric hospitalACCESS HOSPITALPsychiatric hospital median
The money
$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated
Ratios tell you how this hospital is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.
460d (FY23) — outside expected range; shown at the chart boundary and included in peer statistics
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
$ in thousands
Line item
FY21
FY22
FY23
Patient revenue
4,084
2,581
3,477
Other operating revenue
2,821
1,293
1,361
Total operating revenue
6,905
3,874
4,838
Total operating expenses
5,929
3,963
4,796
Operating income
976
(89)
42
Operating margin %
+14.1%
-2.3%
+0.9%
Net income
976
(89)
42
Net income %
+14.1%
-2.3%
+0.9%
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS Worksheet G-3 / S-3 · $ thousands · FY20–FY23 · where other operating income is not reported, total operating revenue reflects net patient revenue alone · FY20–21 may include COVID-era relief funding in nonoperating income
Display states.FY20 · Net patient A/R — Not reported in source (gross accounts receivable was not filed on Worksheet G, so no net figure exists to derive)
How it operates
quality & operational context · CMS public reporting
A 36-bed psychiatric hospital running at 37% occupancy, where the average stay runs 5.6 days, and operating cost runs $985 per patient day.
The metrics this hospital type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.
Scale and flow
Occupancy
37.1%
Reported value2023
HCRIS WS S-3
Average daily census
13.38
Reported value2023
HCRIS WS S-3
Staffed beds (acute)
36
Reported value2023
HCRIS WS S-3
Annual discharges
873
Reported value2023
HCRIS WS S-3
Average length of stay
6 days
Reported value2023
HCRIS WS S-3
Cost per patient day
$985
Astrelis calculation2023
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ total patient days (HCRIS WS G-3 / S-3)
Cost per discharge (unadjusted)
$5,493
Astrelis calculation2023
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ discharges, NOT case-mix adjusted (adjusted discharges are not on the public filing set)
How the care measures up
No public quality measures are reported for this facility in the current Care Compare refresh.
Trajectory
Cost-report basis · 4 reporting years
Operating margin
Days cash on hand
The county this hospital serves
MONTGOMERY County, OH · metro, 250K–1M
Median household income
$64.4K
vs $82.1K US
Poverty rate
14.9%
vs 12.5% US
Uninsured
6.5%
vs 8.6% US
Age 65+
18.3%
vs 16.8% US
Fair or poor health
21.0%
self-reported, adults · CDC PLACES
Primary-care shortage
Designated
HRSA HPSA
Economic context: 11.1% of county personal income is Medicare/Medicaid medical benefits; 23.7% arrives as government transfers (BEA, 2022).
Illustrative advocacy scenario: what this hospital means to Montgomery County
Illustrative estimate · FY23 cost report
Direct annual spending
$4.8M
total operating expense · Reported value, not a local-capture estimate
Economic activity
$11.0M
direct spending × 2.30 · AHA national hospital economic activity report — a national hospital ratio, not a CAH or county figure · Illustrative estimate
Employment and labor income multipliers are from the National Center for Rural Health Works 2016 study of Critical Access Hospital economic impact (IMPLAN Type II, U.S. rural county populations); the economic-activity ratio is from the AHA national hospital economic activity report and describes U.S. hospitals as a whole; it is not a CAH-specific or county-specific figure. Applying any of these to an individual facility is an illustrative advocacy scenario, not a measurement: local capture depends on payroll residency, purchasing patterns, and county economic structure the sources do not observe. This facility is not a critical access hospital, so the NCRHW-derived lines borrow from a different hospital type; the label says so here rather than in the number. Direct figures are reported values from the facility's HCRIS cost report. Want a defensible facility-specific figure? Request a Facility Economic Impact Study →
Operating margin vs its peer poolFY23Astrelis calculation
Operating margin vs its peer pool: FY23 pool · n = 421.
Report coverage: Historical Facility Benchmark. 11 of 17 facility measures available from public sources. This CCN is terminated. The report benchmarks the record's final filed years against their own contemporaneous peer pools and says so on every exhibit; no current-year comparison is implied. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.
The Board Briefing
The record's final filed years, benchmarked against the peer pools of their own era and labeled so on every exhibit.
$1,000delivered within 2 business days of invoice
Reservation: invoice after coverage confirmation. No payment is collected on this site.