Astrelis
Critical Access Hospital · MI

Critical Access Hospital · CCN 231317

CCN 231317Urban (USDA RUCC)12 bedsLatest FY 2023
Cost-report basis
HCRIS · as filed
Not audited by Astrelis
The read

A hospital in MI. It ran an operating loss of 19.5% in FY23 on $11.3M of operating revenue. It held 1 day of cash on hand (13th percentile of 1,319 Critical Access Hospitals on liquidity, FY23 pool). Operating margin declined from -5.6% in FY20 to -19.5% in FY23.

Operating margin · FY23
-19.5%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Critical Access Hospitals15th pctl of 1,330 (FY23 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Days cash on hand · FY23
1d
all sources
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Critical Access Hospitals13th pctl of 1,319 (FY23 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total operating revenue · FY23
$11.3M
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Critical Access Hospitals14th pctl of 1,349 (FY23 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total margin · incl. nonoperating · FY23
-21.0%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Critical Access Hospitals2nd pctl of 1,331 (FY23 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
One point of operating margin at Critical Access Hospital · CCN 231317 is about $113K per year (1% of FY23 total operating revenue).

Where Critical Access Hospital sits among Critical Access Hospitals

Operating margin · FY23 pool · n = 1,330 of 1,399 filed

Each point is one Critical Access Hospital in the national FY23 distribution for this provider type, placed by operating margin. Facilities are not matched on size, case mix, or market; that is the matched-peer comparison in the paid benchmark. The Critical Access Hospital FY23 median is -3.1%. Descriptive context only, not a ranking.

-20%-10%0%+10%+20%Critical Access Hospital median -3.1%Critical Access -19.5%-20%0%+20%Critical Access Hospital median -3.1%Critical Access -19.5%
One critical access hospitalCritical AccessCritical Access Hospital median

The money

$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated

Ratios tell you how this hospital is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.

Operating margin
-19.5% (FY23)
Operating income ÷ total operating revenue
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Total margin
-21.0% (FY23)
Net income ÷ total revenue incl. nonoperating
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Days cash on hand
1d (FY23)
Cash, investments & board-designated reserves ÷ daily operating expense (excl. depreciation)
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
Current ratio
0.36× (FY23)
Total current assets ÷ current liabilities
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Equity financing ratio
-126% (FY23)
Total net assets ÷ total assets
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Days in net patient A/R
24d (FY23)
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
$ in thousands
Line itemFY21FY22FY23
Patient revenue15,69516,36111,319
Other operating revenue60153
Total operating revenue15,75616,37611,322
Total operating expenses15,65915,45213,526
Operating income96925(2,204)
Operating margin %+0.6%+5.6%-19.5%
Grants & contributions182247238
Investment income4280192
Other non-operating, net4391,058(571)
Net income7212,510(2,345)
Net income %+4.4%+14.0%-21.0%
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS Worksheet G-3 / S-3 · $ thousands · FY20–FY23 · FY20–21 may include COVID-era relief funding in nonoperating income

How it operates

quality & operational context · CMS public reporting

A 12-bed hospital, where 87% of patient revenue is outpatient.

The metrics this hospital type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.

Scale and flow
Staffed beds (acute)
12
Reported value2023
HCRIS WS S-3
Outpatient share of patient revenue
87.4%
Reported value2023
HCRIS WS G-2 L28
Total FTEs
65
Reported value2023
HCRIS WS S-3 Pt II
Contract labor share of labor cost
20.7%
Reported value2023
HCRIS WS S-3 Pt V
Who it serves
Total unreimbursed & uncompensated care
$2.5M
Reported value2023
HCRIS WS S-10 line 31
How the care measures up
As a Critical Access Hospital, this facility is exempt from most CMS public quality-measure programs. No public measures are reported for it. That is a program design fact, not a quality signal.

Trajectory

Cost-report basis · 4 reporting years
Operating margin
-5.6%+0.6%+5.6%-19.5%FY20FY21FY22FY23
Days cash on hand
3 days478 days490 days1 dayFY20FY21FY22FY23

State context

Michigan
County-level statistics: linkage not established— this record's county mapping is not verified in the resolved spine, and we never place a facility in a county by guesswork. State-level context appears here once a state aggregate layer lands.

Illustrative advocacy scenario: what this hospital means to its county

Illustrative estimate · FY23 cost report
Direct annual spending
$13.5M
total operating expense · Reported value, not a local-capture estimate
Employment
87
65 direct jobs (reported FTEs) × 1.34 · NCRHW 2016 CAH study · Illustrative estimate
Labor income
$5.8M
$4.9M direct compensation × 1.19 · NCRHW 2016 CAH study · Illustrative estimate
Economic activity
$31.1M
direct spending × 2.30 · AHA national hospital economic activity report — a national hospital ratio, not a CAH or county figure · Illustrative estimate
Share of county employment
0.4%
of all county jobs · Reported value
Employment and labor income multipliers are from the National Center for Rural Health Works 2016 study of Critical Access Hospital economic impact (IMPLAN Type II, U.S. rural county populations); the economic-activity ratio is from the AHA national hospital economic activity report and describes U.S. hospitals as a whole; it is not a CAH-specific or county-specific figure. Applying any of these to an individual facility is an illustrative advocacy scenario, not a measurement: local capture depends on payroll residency, purchasing patterns, and county economic structure the sources do not observe. This facility is a critical access hospital, the NCRHW study population. Direct figures are reported values from the facility's HCRIS cost report. Want a defensible facility-specific figure? Request a Facility Economic Impact Study →
Operating margin vs its peer poolFY23Astrelis calculation

-19.5% operating margin — 15th percentile of 1,330 peers (FY23 pool).

The Board Briefing

What changed, what matters, and what your board should ask — every figure sourced to the public record.

Reserve The Board Briefing →
CAH Performance Benchmark

16.4 points below the cohort median — at current revenue, approximately $1.9M less operating income than the median rate.

(-19.5% facility vs -3.1% peer median) = 16.4 points below the median × $11.3M revenue ≈ $1.9M less operating income than the median rate
Reserve CAH Performance Benchmark →
Commercial Pricing Study

Charge markup ratio 2.18× (gross charges ÷ total operating cost, HCRIS as filed) — the study prices your actual negotiated-rate file against it.

Request Commercial Pricing Study →
How we calculated this

Operating margin vs its peer pool: FY23 pool · n = 1,330.

CAH Performance Benchmark: FY23 peer pool · n = 1,330 · conservative low band; acuity limits stated in the report.

Report coverage: Limited Facility Benchmark. 9 of 17 facility measures available from public sources. The report covers the available measures against their peer benchmarks; measures the public record does not carry become findings. Coverage is disclosed here before you reserve, and thin data is never a decline reason. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.

CAH Performance Benchmark

Contribution margin by department, Medicare take-back exposure, and capture gaps against matched peers, from your own filed cost report.

$2,500Founding Edition · within 30 days of coverage confirmation
Reservation: invoice after coverage confirmation. No payment is collected on this site. Full refund if the published scope cannot be delivered.

Commercial Pricing Study

Your negotiated commercial rates against Medicare and against peers, from hospitals' own published price files.

$10,000Scoped after rate-file validation
Rate file unverified · validated before payment
Request: scoped and quoted before any invoice. No payment is collected on this site. We validate your hospital's rate file before taking payment.
build b4c6848142a7 · 2026-08-02 · b6d49cc