Astrelis
Urban PPS hospital · FL

SHOREPOINT HEALTH PUNTA GORDA

CCN 100047CHARLOTTE CountyProprietaryUrban (USDA RUCC)23 bedsLatest FY 2025
Historical record. CMS lists this CCN as terminated (voluntary - merger/closure). No successor CCN is recorded. The financials below are the historical results reported under this number and are excluded from current peer comparisons and state counts.
Cost-report basis
HCRIS · as filed
Not audited by Astrelis
Financial anchor year: FY24. Margin and revenue are as filed for FY24. Every tile below states its own fiscal year; nothing is carried forward or estimated.
The read

A hospital in Charlotte County, FL. It ran an operating surplus of 14.8% in FY24 on $13.5M of operating revenue. It held 0 days of cash on hand (14th percentile of 2,490 Urban PPS hospitals on liquidity, FY24 pool). 5 reporting years are on file, but revenue scale shifts too much between them for a like-for-like trend, so trend context is limited.

Operating margin · FY24
+14.8%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Urban PPS hospitals81st pctl of 2,563 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Days cash on hand · FY24
0d
all sources
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Urban PPS hospitals14th pctl of 2,490 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total operating revenue · FY25
$13.5M
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Urban PPS hospitals2nd pctl of 1,503 (FY25 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total margin · incl. nonoperating · FY24
+14.8%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Urban PPS hospitals76th pctl of 2,563 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
One point of operating margin at SHOREPOINT HEALTH PUNTA GORDA is about $135K per year (1% of FY25 total operating revenue).

Where SHOREPOINT HEALTH PUNTA sits among Urban PPS hospitals

Operating margin · FY24 pool · n = 2,563 of 2,643 filed

Each point is one Urban PPS hospital in the national FY24 distribution for this provider type, placed by operating margin. Facilities are not matched on size, case mix, or market; that is the matched-peer comparison in the paid benchmark. The Urban PPS hospital FY24 median is +2.0%. Descriptive context only, not a ranking.

-20%-10%0%+10%+20%Urban PPS hospital median +2.0%SHOREPOINT HEALTH +14.8%-20%0%+20%Urban PPS hospital median +2.0%SHOREPOINT HEALTH +14.8%
One urban pps hospitalSHOREPOINT HEALTHUrban PPS hospital median

The money

$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated

Ratios tell you how this hospital is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.

Operating margin
+14.8% (FY24)
Operating income ÷ total operating revenue
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Total margin
+14.8% (FY24)
Net income ÷ total revenue incl. nonoperating
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Days cash on hand
0d (FY24)
Cash, investments & board-designated reserves ÷ daily operating expense (excl. depreciation)
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
Current ratio
0.64× (FY24)
Total current assets ÷ current liabilities
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Equity financing ratio
33% (FY24)
Total net assets ÷ total assets
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Days in net patient A/R
63d (FY24)
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
$ in thousands
Line itemFY23FY24FY25
Patient revenue71,13372,7571,779
Other operating revenue1,38731311,693
Total operating revenue72,52073,07013,471
Total operating expenses70,33062,2679,195
Operating income2,19110,8034,277
Operating margin %+3.0%+14.8%
Other non-operating, net000
Net income2,19110,8034,277
Net income %+3.0%+14.8%
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS Worksheet G-3 / S-3 · $ thousands · FY20–FY25 · FY20–21 may include COVID-era relief funding in nonoperating income
Display states. FY25 · Operating and total margin Astrelis calculation unavailable (the ratio is not meaningful: net patient revenue is near zero on this filing (statement values shown unchanged))Filed inputs: Operating income -7,416K · Net patient revenue 1,779KFY25 · Days cash on hand Astrelis calculation unavailable (the corrected series carries no computable value for this year)FY22 · Days cash on hand: -0 days Astrelis calculation · outside expected range; shown at the chart boundary and included in peer statistics (out of display range)FY21 · Days cash on hand: -0 days Astrelis calculation · outside expected range; shown at the chart boundary and included in peer statistics (out of display range)FY20 · Days cash on hand: -0 days Astrelis calculation · outside expected range; shown at the chart boundary and included in peer statistics (out of display range)

How it operates

quality & operational context · CMS public reporting

A 23-bed hospital, where 97% of patient revenue is outpatient.

The metrics this hospital type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.

Scale and flow
Staffed beds (acute)
23
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3
Outpatient share of patient revenue
96.6%
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS G-2 L28
Total FTEs
16.30
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3 Pt II
Contract labor share of labor cost
46.8%
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3 Pt V
Who it serves
Total unreimbursed & uncompensated care
$7.1M
Reported value2023
HCRIS WS S-10 line 31
How the care measures up
No public quality measures are reported for this facility in the current Care Compare refresh.

Trajectory

Cost-report basis · 6 reporting years
Operating margin
-2.8%-0.4%+3.9%+3.0%+14.8%FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Days cash on hand
-0 days-0 days-0 days0 days0 daysFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

The county this hospital serves

CHARLOTTE County, FL
Median household income
$66.2K
vs $82.1K US · $59.7K rural median
Poverty rate
9.6%
vs 12.5% US · 14.3% rural median
Uninsured
9.8%
vs 8.6% US · 8.4% rural median
Age 65+
40.4%
vs 16.8% US · 20.6% rural median
Fair or poor health
17.0%
self-reported, adults · CDC PLACES
Primary-care shortage
Designated
HRSA HPSA
Economic context: 13.2% of county personal income is Medicare/Medicaid medical benefits; 33.3% arrives as government transfers (BEA, 2022).

Illustrative advocacy scenario: what this hospital means to Charlotte County

Illustrative estimate · FY25 cost report
Direct annual spending
$9.2M
total operating expense · Reported value, not a local-capture estimate
Labor income
$1.1M
$928K direct compensation × 1.19 · NCRHW 2016 CAH study · Illustrative estimate
Economic activity
$21.1M
direct spending × 2.30 · AHA national hospital economic activity report — a national hospital ratio, not a CAH or county figure · Illustrative estimate
Share of county employment
0.0%
of all county jobs · Reported value
Employment and labor income multipliers are from the National Center for Rural Health Works 2016 study of Critical Access Hospital economic impact (IMPLAN Type II, U.S. rural county populations); the economic-activity ratio is from the AHA national hospital economic activity report and describes U.S. hospitals as a whole; it is not a CAH-specific or county-specific figure. Applying any of these to an individual facility is an illustrative advocacy scenario, not a measurement: local capture depends on payroll residency, purchasing patterns, and county economic structure the sources do not observe. This facility is not a critical access hospital, so the NCRHW-derived lines borrow from a different hospital type; the label says so here rather than in the number. Direct figures are reported values from the facility's HCRIS cost report. Want a defensible facility-specific figure? Request a Facility Economic Impact Study →
Operating margin vs its peer poolFY24Astrelis calculation

14.8% operating margin — 81th percentile of 2,563 peers (FY24 pool).

The Board Briefing

What changed, what matters, and what your board should ask — every figure sourced to the public record.

Reserve The Board Briefing →
How we calculated this

Operating margin vs its peer pool: FY24 pool · n = 2,563.

Report coverage: Historical Facility Benchmark. 9 of 17 facility measures available from public sources. This CCN is terminated. The report benchmarks the record's final filed years against their own contemporaneous peer pools and says so on every exhibit; no current-year comparison is implied. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.

Portfolio Performance Review

Every facility in your portfolio, benchmarked and triaged. Requires only a CCN roster.

From $7,500Founding Edition · within 30 days of coverage confirmation
Request: scoped and quoted before any invoice. No payment is collected on this site.
build b4c6848142a7 · 2026-08-02 · b6d49cc