Astrelis
Psychiatric hospital · Virginia Beach, VA

VIRGINIA BEACH PSYCHIATRIC CENTER

CCN 494025ProprietaryUrban (USDA RUCC)100 bedsLatest FY 2024
Cost-report basis
HCRIS · as filed
Not audited by Astrelis
The read

A hospital in Virginia Beach, VA. It ran an operating surplus of 4.3% in FY24 on $23.1M of operating revenue. It held -1 day of cash on hand — an Astrelis calculation outside expected range, shown at the chart boundary and ranked in its pool (40th percentile of 422 Psychiatric hospitals on liquidity, FY24 pool). Operating margin improved from 0.1% in FY20 to 4.3% in FY24.

Operating margin · FY24
+4.3%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
5.1 pts vs FY22
vs Psychiatric hospitals49th pctl of 437 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Days cash on hand · FY24
-1d
all sources
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
1 days vs FY22
vs Psychiatric hospitals40th pctl of 422 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total operating revenue · FY24
$23.1M
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
$4.0M vs FY22
vs Psychiatric hospitals50th pctl of 509 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total margin · incl. nonoperating · FY24
+4.3%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
5.1 pts vs FY22
vs Psychiatric hospitals41st pctl of 434 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
One point of operating margin at VIRGINIA BEACH PSYCHIATRIC CENTER is about $231K per year (1% of FY24 total operating revenue).

Where VIRGINIA BEACH PSYCHIATRIC sits among Psychiatric hospitals

Operating margin · FY24 pool · n = 437 of 601 filed

Each point is one Psychiatric hospital in the national FY24 distribution for this provider type, placed by operating margin. Facilities are not matched on size, case mix, or market; that is the matched-peer comparison in the paid benchmark. The Psychiatric hospital FY24 median is +4.8%. Descriptive context only, not a ranking.

-20%-10%0%+10%+20%Psychiatric hospital median +4.8%VIRGINIA BEACH +4.3%-20%0%+20%Psychiatric hospital median +4.8%VIRGINIA BEACH +4.3%
One psychiatric hospitalVIRGINIA BEACHPsychiatric hospital median

The money

$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated

Ratios tell you how this hospital is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.

Operating margin
+4.3% (FY24)
Operating income ÷ total operating revenue
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Total margin
+4.3% (FY24)
Net income ÷ total revenue incl. nonoperating
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Days cash on hand
-1d (FY24)
Cash, investments & board-designated reserves ÷ daily operating expense (excl. depreciation)
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
Current ratio
Astrelis calculation unavailable — the filed balance sheet does not reconcile as filed (statement values shown unchanged)
Total current assets ÷ current liabilities
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Equity financing ratio
Astrelis calculation unavailable — the filed balance sheet does not reconcile as filed (statement values shown unchanged)
Total net assets ÷ total assets
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Days in net patient A/R
Astrelis calculation unavailable — the filed balance sheet does not reconcile as filed (statement values shown unchanged)
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
$ in thousands
Line itemFY21FY22FY24
Patient revenue17,38819,04023,120
Other operating revenue2576(16)
Total operating revenue17,41319,11623,104
Total operating expenses17,71519,25922,104
Operating income(302)(143)1,000
Operating margin %-1.7%-0.8%+4.3%
Other non-operating, net200
Net income(300)(143)1,000
Net income %-1.7%-0.7%+4.3%
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS Worksheet G-3 / S-3 · $ thousands · FY20–FY24 · FY20–21 may include COVID-era relief funding in nonoperating income
Display states. FY24 · Days cash on hand: -1 days Astrelis calculation · outside expected range; shown at the chart boundary and included in peer statistics (out of display range)FY23 · Operating margin Astrelis calculation unavailable (net patient revenue was not reported (or is zero) on this filing)Filed inputs: Operating income -24,620KFY23 · Days cash on hand Astrelis calculation unavailable (the corrected series carries no computable value for this year)FY22 · Days cash on hand: -1 days Astrelis calculation · outside expected range; shown at the chart boundary and included in peer statistics (out of display range)FY21 · Days cash on hand: -3 days Astrelis calculation · outside expected range; shown at the chart boundary and included in peer statistics (out of display range)

How it operates

quality & operational context · CMS public reporting

A 100-bed psychiatric hospital running at 65% occupancy, where the average stay runs 5.8 days, and operating cost runs $930 per patient day.

The metrics this hospital type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.

Scale and flow
Occupancy
65.0%
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Average daily census
65.14
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Staffed beds (acute)
100
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Annual discharges
4,133
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Average length of stay
6 days
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Cost per patient day
$930
Astrelis calculation2024
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ total patient days (HCRIS WS G-3 / S-3)
Cost per discharge (unadjusted)
$5,348
Astrelis calculation2024
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ discharges, NOT case-mix adjusted (adjusted discharges are not on the public filing set)
Outpatient share of patient revenue
8.0%
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS G-2 L28
How the care measures up
No public quality measures are reported for this facility in the current Care Compare refresh.

Trajectory

Cost-report basis · 5 reporting years
Operating margin
+0.1%-1.7%-0.8%+4.3%FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24
Days cash on hand
708 days-3 days-1 day-1 dayFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24
FY24 days cash on hand is an Astrelis calculation outside expected range: charted at the boundary arrow, shown at its actual value in the tiles, and included in peer statistics.

The county this hospital serves

VIRGINIA BEACH CITY, VA
Median household income
$90.7K
vs $82.1K US
Poverty rate
8.4%
vs 12.5% US
Uninsured
6.5%
vs 8.6% US
Age 65+
15.4%
vs 16.8% US
Fair or poor health
16.8%
self-reported, adults · CDC PLACES
Primary-care shortage
Not designated
HRSA HPSA
Economic context: 6.3% of county personal income is Medicare/Medicaid medical benefits; 16.6% arrives as government transfers (BEA, 2022).

Illustrative advocacy scenario: what this hospital means to Virginia Beach City County

Illustrative estimate · FY24 cost report
Direct annual spending
$22.1M
total operating expense · Reported value, not a local-capture estimate
Economic activity
$50.8M
direct spending × 2.30 · AHA national hospital economic activity report — a national hospital ratio, not a CAH or county figure · Illustrative estimate
Employment and labor income multipliers are from the National Center for Rural Health Works 2016 study of Critical Access Hospital economic impact (IMPLAN Type II, U.S. rural county populations); the economic-activity ratio is from the AHA national hospital economic activity report and describes U.S. hospitals as a whole; it is not a CAH-specific or county-specific figure. Applying any of these to an individual facility is an illustrative advocacy scenario, not a measurement: local capture depends on payroll residency, purchasing patterns, and county economic structure the sources do not observe. This facility is not a critical access hospital, so the NCRHW-derived lines borrow from a different hospital type; the label says so here rather than in the number. Direct figures are reported values from the facility's HCRIS cost report. Want a defensible facility-specific figure? Request a Facility Economic Impact Study →
Operating margin vs its peer poolFY24Astrelis calculation

4.3% operating margin — 49th percentile of 437 peers (FY24 pool).

The Board Briefing

Operating margin improved 5.1 points vs FY22 — the briefing traces why, line by line.

Reserve The Board Briefing →
Performance Benchmark Report

0.5 points below the cohort median — at current revenue, approximately $116K less operating income than the median rate.

(4.3% facility vs 4.8% peer median) = 0.5 points below the median × $23.1M revenue ≈ $116K less operating income than the median rate
Reserve Performance Benchmark Report →
How we calculated this

Operating margin vs its peer pool: FY24 pool · n = 437.

Performance Benchmark Report: FY24 peer pool · n = 437 · conservative low band; acuity limits stated in the report.

Report coverage: Limited Facility Benchmark. 12 of 17 facility measures available from public sources. The report covers the available measures against their peer benchmarks; measures the public record does not carry become findings. Coverage is disclosed here before you reserve, and thin data is never a decline reason. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.
build b4c6848142a7 · 2026-08-02 · b6d49cc