Astrelis
Urban PPS hospital · Camden, NJ

COOPER UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL

CCN 310014U.S.A. CountyVoluntary non-profit - PrivateUrban (USDA RUCC)463 bedsLatest FY 2024
Cost-report basis
HCRIS · as filed
Not audited by Astrelis
The read

A hospital in Camden, NJ. It ran an operating surplus of 7.4% in FY24 on $1893.4M of operating revenue. It held 189 days of cash on hand (84th percentile of 2,490 Urban PPS hospitals on liquidity, FY24 pool). Operating margin improved from 5.7% in FY20 to 7.4% in FY24, though it fell 2.1 points in the most recent year.

Operating margin · FY24
+7.4%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
2.1 pts vs FY23
vs Urban PPS hospitals66th pctl of 2,563 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Days cash on hand · FY24
189d
all sources
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
53 days vs FY23
vs Urban PPS hospitals84th pctl of 2,490 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total operating revenue · FY24
$1.89B
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
$187.7M vs FY23
vs Urban PPS hospitals96th pctl of 2,608 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total margin · incl. nonoperating · FY24
+12.2%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
2.6 pts vs FY23
vs Urban PPS hospitals70th pctl of 2,563 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
One point of operating margin at COOPER UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL is about $18.9M per year (1% of FY24 total operating revenue).

Where COOPER UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL sits among Urban PPS hospitals

Operating margin · FY24 pool · n = 2,563 of 2,643 filed

Each point is one Urban PPS hospital in the national FY24 distribution for this provider type, placed by operating margin. Facilities are not matched on size, case mix, or market; that is the matched-peer comparison in the paid benchmark. The Urban PPS hospital FY24 median is +2.0%. Descriptive context only, not a ranking.

-20%-10%0%+10%+20%Urban PPS hospital median +2.0%COOPER UNIVERSITY +7.4%-20%0%+20%Urban PPS hospital median +2.0%COOPER UNIVERSITY +7.4%
One urban pps hospitalCOOPER UNIVERSITYUrban PPS hospital median

The money

$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated

Ratios tell you how this hospital is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.

Operating margin
+7.4% (FY24)
Operating income ÷ total operating revenue
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Total margin
+12.2% (FY24)
Net income ÷ total revenue incl. nonoperating
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Days cash on hand
189d (FY24)
Cash, investments & board-designated reserves ÷ daily operating expense (excl. depreciation)
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
Current ratio
3.25× (FY24)
Total current assets ÷ current liabilities
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Equity financing ratio
63% (FY24)
Total net assets ÷ total assets
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Days in net patient A/R
36d (FY24)
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
$ in thousands
Line itemFY22FY23FY24
Patient revenue1,431,8071,608,9521,763,985
Other operating revenue96,89296,774129,437
Total operating revenue1,528,6991,705,7261,893,422
Total operating expenses1,402,5161,543,5541,753,645
Operating income126,183162,172139,777
Operating margin %+8.3%+9.5%+7.4%
Investment income25,305105,523103,345
Net income151,488267,695243,122
Net income %+9.7%+14.8%+12.2%
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS Worksheet G-3 / S-3 · $ thousands · FY20–FY24 · where other operating income is not reported, total operating revenue reflects net patient revenue alone · FY20–21 may include COVID-era relief funding in nonoperating income
Display states. FY23 · Net patient A/R Not reported in source (patient receivables not separately identified on the filed balance sheet)

How it operates

quality & operational context · CMS public reporting

A 463-bed hospital running at 90% occupancy, where 48% of patient revenue is outpatient.

The metrics this hospital type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.

Scale and flow
Occupancy
90.2%
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Average daily census
418.13
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Staffed beds (acute)
463
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Annual discharges
32,194
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Average length of stay
5 days
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Cost per patient day
$11,490
Astrelis calculation2024
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ total patient days (HCRIS WS G-3 / S-3)
Cost per discharge (unadjusted)
$54,471
Astrelis calculation2024
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ discharges, NOT case-mix adjusted (adjusted discharges are not on the public filing set)
Outpatient share of patient revenue
47.5%
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS G-2 L28
Total FTEs
5,582
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3 Pt II
Contract labor share of labor cost
2.9%
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3 Pt V
Who it serves
Total unreimbursed & uncompensated care
$68.9M
Reported value2023
HCRIS WS S-10 line 31
How the care measures up
C. difficile infection (SIR)
0.639
Better than the National Benchmark
CMS-reported measure07/01/2024 to 06/30/2025
CMS Care Compare
Hospital-wide unplanned readmission
16%
Worse Than the National Rate
CMS-reported measure07/01/2023 to 06/30/2024
CMS Care Compare
Medicare spending per beneficiary
1.03
CMS-reported measure01/01/2024 to 12/31/2024
CMS Care Compare
Patient-safety composite (PSI-90)
1.396294
CMS-reported measure07/01/2022 to 06/30/2024
CMS Care Compare

Trajectory

Cost-report basis · 5 reporting years
Operating margin
+5.7%+14.0%+8.3%+9.5%+7.4%FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24
Days cash on hand
185 days201 days169 days242 days189 daysFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24

The county this hospital serves

CAMDEN County, NJ · metro, 1M+ population
Median household income
$86.4K
vs $82.1K US · $59.7K rural median
Poverty rate
12.2%
vs 12.5% US · 14.3% rural median
Uninsured
6.4%
vs 8.6% US · 8.4% rural median
Age 65+
16.2%
vs 16.8% US · 20.6% rural median
Fair or poor health
18.3%
self-reported, adults · CDC PLACES
Primary-care shortage
Designated
HRSA HPSA
Economic context: 10.5% of county personal income is Medicare/Medicaid medical benefits; 21.8% arrives as government transfers (BEA, 2022).

Illustrative advocacy scenario: what this hospital means to Camden County

Illustrative estimate · FY24 cost report
Direct annual spending
$1.75B
total operating expense · Reported value, not a local-capture estimate
Labor income
$677.2M
$569.1M direct compensation × 1.19 · NCRHW 2016 CAH study · Illustrative estimate
Economic activity
$4.03B
direct spending × 2.30 · AHA national hospital economic activity report — a national hospital ratio, not a CAH or county figure · Illustrative estimate
Share of county employment
2.7%
of all county jobs · Reported value
Employment and labor income multipliers are from the National Center for Rural Health Works 2016 study of Critical Access Hospital economic impact (IMPLAN Type II, U.S. rural county populations); the economic-activity ratio is from the AHA national hospital economic activity report and describes U.S. hospitals as a whole; it is not a CAH-specific or county-specific figure. Applying any of these to an individual facility is an illustrative advocacy scenario, not a measurement: local capture depends on payroll residency, purchasing patterns, and county economic structure the sources do not observe. This facility is not a critical access hospital, so the NCRHW-derived lines borrow from a different hospital type; the label says so here rather than in the number. Direct figures are reported values from the facility's HCRIS cost report. Want a defensible facility-specific figure? Request a Facility Economic Impact Study →
Operating margin vs its peer poolFY24Astrelis calculation

7.4% operating margin — 66th percentile of 2,563 peers (FY24 pool).

The Board Briefing

Operating margin declined 2.1 points vs FY23 — the briefing traces why, line by line.

Reserve The Board Briefing →
Performance Benchmark Report

5.4 points above the cohort median — at current revenue, approximately $102.2M more operating income than the median rate.

(7.4% facility vs 2.0% peer median) = 5.4 points above the median × $1893.4M revenue ≈ $102.2M more operating income than the median rate
Reserve Performance Benchmark Report →
How we calculated this

Operating margin vs its peer pool: FY24 pool · n = 2,563.

Performance Benchmark Report: FY24 peer pool · n = 2,563 · conservative low band; acuity limits stated in the report.

Report coverage: Limited Facility Benchmark. 15 of 17 facility measures available from public sources. The report covers the available measures against their peer benchmarks; measures the public record does not carry become findings. Coverage is disclosed here before you reserve, and thin data is never a decline reason. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.

Portfolio Performance Review

Every facility in your portfolio, benchmarked and triaged. Requires only a CCN roster.

From $7,500Founding Edition · within 30 days of coverage confirmation
Request: scoped and quoted before any invoice. No payment is collected on this site.
build b4c6848142a7 · 2026-08-02 · b6d49cc