Operating margin: +5.1% in FY2025, the 77th percentile of 30 rural emergency hospitals in the FY2025 pool. Days cash on hand: 147 days in FY2025, the 74th percentile of 31 rural emergency hospitals in the FY2025 pool. Total operating revenue: $16.2M in FY2025, the 84th percentile of 32 rural emergency hospitals in the FY2025 pool. Total margin (including nonoperating): +5.1% in FY2025, the 60th percentile of 30 rural emergency hospitals in the FY2025 pool. Figures as filed; not audited by Astrelis.
The read
A hospital in Rolling Fork, MS. It ran an operating surplus of 5.1% in FY25 on $16.2M of operating revenue. It held 147 days of cash on hand (74th percentile of 31 Rural Emergency Hospitals on liquidity, FY25 pool). Only a single comparable reporting year is available, so trend context is limited.
Operating margin · FY25
+5.1%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Rural Emergency Hospitals77th pctl of 30 (FY25 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Days cash on hand · FY25
147d
all sources
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Rural Emergency Hospitals74th pctl of 31 (FY25 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total operating revenue · FY25
$16.2M
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Rural Emergency Hospitals84th pctl of 32 (FY25 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total margin · incl. nonoperating · FY25
+5.1%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Rural Emergency Hospitals60th pctl of 30 (FY25 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
One point of operating margin at SHARKEY ISSAQUENA COMMUNITY HOSPITAL is about $162K per year (1% of FY25 total operating revenue).
Where SHARKEY ISSAQUENA COMMUNITY sits among Rural Emergency Hospitals
Operating margin · FY25 pool · n = 30 of 39 filed
Each point is one Rural Emergency Hospital in the national FY25 distribution for Rural Emergency Hospitals, this hospital's comparison cohort, placed by operating margin. Facilities are not matched on size, case mix, or market; that is the matched-peer comparison in the paid benchmark. The Rural Emergency Hospital FY25 median is -7.6%. Descriptive context only, not a ranking.
One rural emergency hospitalSHARKEY ISSAQUENARural Emergency Hospital median
The money
$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated
Ratios tell you how this hospital is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.
Display states.FY24 · Net patient A/R: 6,031K — Astrelis calculation (allowance line blank on the filing, counted as zero: Worksheet G line 6 (allowances for uncollectible accounts) is blank on this cost report; under ruling 11 a blank additive component adds zero and the value publishes flagged (blank components: line 600))FY24 · Operating and total margin — Astrelis calculation unavailable (the ratio is not meaningful: net patient revenue is near zero on this filing (statement values shown unchanged))Filed inputs: Operating income -2,901K · Net patient revenue 1,611K
How it operates
quality & operational context · CMS public reporting
A Rural Emergency Hospital (no inpatient beds by design), where 84% of patient revenue is outpatient — the post-conversion model working as designed.
Rural Emergency Hospital continuity. An REH runs emergency and outpatient services without inpatient beds by design; the outpatient economics below are the model working, not a shrinking acute hospital. No predecessor CCN cross-references this record in the public termination file — linkage not established.
The metrics this hospital type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.
Scale and flow
Outpatient share of patient revenue
84.0%
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS G-2 L28
How the care measures up
C. difficile infection (SIR)
Not reported in source (note 1)
CMS-reported measure07/01/2024 to 06/30/2025
CMS Care Compare
Hospital-wide unplanned readmission
Not reported in source (note 1)
CMS-reported measure07/01/2023 to 06/30/2024
CMS Care Compare
Medicare spending per beneficiary
Not reported in source (note 1)
CMS-reported measure01/01/2024 to 12/31/2024
CMS Care Compare
Patient-safety composite (PSI-90)
Not reported in source (note 1)
CMS-reported measure07/01/2022 to 06/30/2024
CMS Care Compare
Note 1: CMS does not publish these measures for this provider subtype (it does not participate in the acute-care IQR/OQR reporting programs, which do not apply here).
Trajectory
Cost-report basis · 2 reporting years
Operating margin
Days cash on hand
The county this hospital serves
SHARKEY County, MS
Median household income
$35.7K
vs $82.1K US
Poverty rate
31.8%
vs 12.5% US
Uninsured
14.2%
vs 8.6% US
Age 65+
18.8%
vs 16.8% US
Fair or poor health
36.8%
self-reported, adults · CDC PLACES
Primary-care shortage
Designated
HRSA HPSA
Economic context: 19.8% of county personal income is Medicare/Medicaid medical benefits; 39.4% arrives as government transfers (BEA, 2022).
Illustrative advocacy scenario: what this hospital means to Sharkey County
Illustrative estimate · FY25 cost report
Direct annual spending
$15.4M
total operating expense · Reported value, not a local-capture estimate
Economic activity
$35.4M
direct spending × 2.30 · AHA national hospital economic activity report — a national hospital ratio, not a CAH or county figure · Illustrative estimate
Employment and labor income multipliers are from the National Center for Rural Health Works 2016 study of Critical Access Hospital economic impact (IMPLAN Type II, U.S. rural county populations); the economic-activity ratio is from the AHA national hospital economic activity report and describes U.S. hospitals as a whole; it is not a CAH-specific or county-specific figure. Applying any of these to an individual facility is an illustrative advocacy scenario, not a measurement: local capture depends on payroll residency, purchasing patterns, and county economic structure the sources do not observe. This facility is not a critical access hospital, so the NCRHW-derived lines borrow from a different hospital type; the label says so here rather than in the number. Direct figures are reported values from the facility's HCRIS cost report. Want a defensible facility-specific figure? Request a Facility Economic Impact Study →
Operating margin vs its peer poolFY25Astrelis calculation
Operating margin vs its peer pool: FY25 pool · n = 30.
Performance Benchmark Report: FY25 peer pool · n = 30 · conservative low band; acuity limits stated in the report.
Report coverage: Limited Facility Benchmark. 5 of 17 facility measures available from public sources. The report covers the available measures against their peer benchmarks; measures the public record does not carry become findings. Coverage is disclosed here before you reserve, and thin data is never a decline reason. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.
The Board Briefing
Your facility and its world, board-ready. Measures the public record does not carry become findings, never a decline reason.
$1,000delivered within 2 business days of invoice
Reservation: invoice after coverage confirmation. No payment is collected on this site.
Astrelis Atlas, "Sharkey Issaquena Community Hospital", https://astrelis.co/hospitals/250784, release 2321a4fc37a7 (2026-10-22). Figures as filed in the named public sources; not audited by Astrelis.
Machine-readable twin of this page: astrelis.co/hospitals/250784.md (Markdown, the same figures with their fiscal years, pools and definitions). Last modified: release 2321a4fc37a7, 2026-10-22. Figures are as filed in the named public sources. Astrelis is not a CPA firm and performs no audit, review or attestation of any facility.