A hospital in GA. It ran an operating loss of 48.0% in FY20 on $4.8M of operating revenue. It held 190 days of cash on hand (53rd percentile of 750 Critical Access Hospitals on liquidity, FY20 pool). Only a single comparable reporting year is available, so trend context is limited.
Operating margin · FY20
-48.0%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Critical Access Hospitals5th pctl of 737 (FY20 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Days cash on hand · FY20
190d
all sources
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Critical Access Hospitals53rd pctl of 750 (FY20 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total operating revenue · FY20
$4.8M
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Critical Access Hospitals3rd pctl of 756 (FY20 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total margin · incl. nonoperating · FY20
-12.7%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Critical Access Hospitals5th pctl of 736 (FY20 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
One point of operating margin at Critical Access Hospital · CCN 111300 is about $48K per year (1% of FY20 total operating revenue).
Where Critical Access Hospital sits among Critical Access Hospitals
Operating margin · FY20 pool · n = 737 of 1,399 filed
Each point is one Critical Access Hospital in the national FY20 distribution for this provider type, placed by operating margin. Facilities are not matched on size, case mix, or market; that is the matched-peer comparison in the paid benchmark. The Critical Access Hospital FY20 median is -7.4%. Descriptive context only, not a ranking.
One critical access hospitalCritical AccessCritical Access Hospital median
The money
$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated
Ratios tell you how this hospital is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.
0d (FY20) — outside expected range; shown at the chart boundary and included in peer statistics
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
Medicare inpatient contribution margin
+22.7% (FY20)
38th percentile of 476 CAHs (FY20 pool). Full comparison in the CAH Performance Benchmark.
HCRIS cost report · CAH economics engine
Medicare outpatient contribution margin
+59.9% (FY20)
67th percentile of 476 CAHs (FY20 pool). Full comparison in the CAH Performance Benchmark.
HCRIS cost report · CAH economics engine
$ in thousands
Line item
FY20
Patient revenue
4,797
Total operating revenue
4,797
Cash operating expenses
5,692
Operating EBIDA
(895)
Operating EBIDA margin %
-18.7%
Depreciation
188
Interest
1,219
Operating income
(2,302)
Operating margin %
-48.0%
Grants & contributions
2,168
Other non-operating, net
(806)
Net income
(940)
Net income %
-12.7%
1 of 3 years available for this statement.
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS Worksheet G-3 / S-3 · $ thousands · FY20 · where other operating income is not reported, total operating revenue reflects net patient revenue alone · FY20–21 may include COVID-era relief funding in nonoperating income
How it operates
quality & operational context · CMS public reporting
A 25-bed hospital running at 1% occupancy, where 64% of patient revenue is outpatient.
The metrics this hospital type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.
Scale and flow
Occupancy
1.4%
Reported value2020
HCRIS WS S-3
Average daily census
0.37
Reported value2020
HCRIS WS S-3
Staffed beds (acute)
25
Reported value2020
HCRIS WS S-3
Annual discharges
12
Reported value2020
HCRIS WS S-3
Average length of stay
3 days
Reported value2020
HCRIS WS S-3
Cost per patient day
$236,630
Astrelis calculation2020
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ total patient days (HCRIS WS G-3 / S-3)
Cost per discharge (unadjusted)
$591,575
Astrelis calculation2020
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ discharges, NOT case-mix adjusted (adjusted discharges are not on the public filing set)
Outpatient share of patient revenue
63.8%
Reported value2020
HCRIS WS G-2 L28
Who it serves
Total unreimbursed & uncompensated care
$0.9M
Reported value2020
HCRIS WS S-10 line 31
How the care measures up
As a Critical Access Hospital, this facility is exempt from most CMS public quality-measure programs. No public measures are reported for it. That is a program design fact, not a quality signal.
Trajectory
Cost-report basis · single reporting year
Operating margin
Days cash on hand
State context
Georgia
County-level statistics: linkage not established— this record's county mapping is not verified in the resolved spine, and we never place a facility in a county by guesswork. State-level context appears here once a state aggregate layer lands.
Illustrative advocacy scenario: what this hospital means to its county
Illustrative estimate · FY20 cost report
Direct annual spending
$7.1M
total operating expense · Reported value, not a local-capture estimate
Employment
80
60 direct jobs (estimated from payroll) × 1.34 · NCRHW 2016 CAH study · Illustrative estimate
Economic activity
$16.3M
direct spending × 2.30 · AHA national hospital economic activity report — a national hospital ratio, not a CAH or county figure · Illustrative estimate
Share of county employment
3.5%
of all county jobs · Reported value
Employment and labor income multipliers are from the National Center for Rural Health Works 2016 study of Critical Access Hospital economic impact (IMPLAN Type II, U.S. rural county populations); the economic-activity ratio is from the AHA national hospital economic activity report and describes U.S. hospitals as a whole; it is not a CAH-specific or county-specific figure. Applying any of these to an individual facility is an illustrative advocacy scenario, not a measurement: local capture depends on payroll residency, purchasing patterns, and county economic structure the sources do not observe. This facility is a critical access hospital, the NCRHW study population. Direct figures are reported values from the facility's HCRIS cost report. Want a defensible facility-specific figure? Request a Facility Economic Impact Study →
Medicare inpatient contribution marginFY20Astrelis calculation from reported HCRIS inputs
+22.7% — 38th percentile of 476 matched CAH peers (FY20).
The Board Briefing
What changed, what matters, and what your board should ask — every figure sourced to the public record.
CAH Performance Benchmark: FY20 peer pool · n = 737 · conservative low band; acuity limits stated in the report.
Report coverage: Limited Facility Benchmark. 13 of 17 facility measures available from public sources. The report covers the available measures against their peer benchmarks; measures the public record does not carry become findings. Coverage is disclosed here before you reserve, and thin data is never a decline reason. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.
The Board Briefing
Your facility and its world, board-ready. Measures the public record does not carry become findings, never a decline reason.
$1,000delivered within 2 business days of invoice
Reservation: invoice after coverage confirmation. No payment is collected on this site.