Astrelis
Rural PPS hospital · Elkhorn, WI

AURORA LAKELAND MEDICAL CENTER

CCN 520102WALWORTH CountyVoluntary non-profit - PrivateRural (USDA RUCC)50 bedsLatest FY 2024
Cost-report basis
HCRIS · as filed
Not audited by Astrelis
The read

A hospital in Elkhorn, WI. It ran an operating surplus of 18.2% in FY24 on $93.0M of operating revenue. It held 1,259 days of cash on hand (99th percentile of 386 Rural PPS hospitals on liquidity, FY24 pool). Operating margin improved from 10.3% in FY20 to 18.2% in FY24.

Operating margin · FY24
+18.2%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
2.3 pts vs FY23
vs Rural PPS hospitals91st pctl of 387 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Days cash on hand · FY24
1,259d
all sources
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
56 days vs FY23
vs Rural PPS hospitals99th pctl of 386 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total operating revenue · FY24
$93.0M
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
$5.9M vs FY23
vs Rural PPS hospitals48th pctl of 393 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total margin · incl. nonoperating · FY24
+18.6%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
1.3 pts vs FY23
vs Rural PPS hospitals90th pctl of 387 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
One point of operating margin at AURORA LAKELAND MEDICAL CENTER is about $930K per year (1% of FY24 total operating revenue).

Where AURORA LAKELAND MEDICAL sits among Rural PPS hospitals

Operating margin · FY24 pool · n = 387 of 410 filed

Each point is one Rural PPS hospital in the national FY24 distribution for this provider type, placed by operating margin. Facilities are not matched on size, case mix, or market; that is the matched-peer comparison in the paid benchmark. The Rural PPS hospital FY24 median is -0.9%. Descriptive context only, not a ranking.

-20%-10%0%+10%+20%Rural PPS hospital median -0.9%AURORA LAKELAND +18.2%-20%0%+20%Rural PPS hospital median -0.9%AURORA LAKELAND +18.2%
One rural pps hospitalAURORA LAKELANDRural PPS hospital median

The money

$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated

Ratios tell you how this hospital is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.

Operating margin
+18.2% (FY24)
Operating income ÷ total operating revenue
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Total margin
+18.6% (FY24)
Net income ÷ total revenue incl. nonoperating
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Days cash on hand
1259d (FY24)
Cash, investments & board-designated reserves ÷ daily operating expense (excl. depreciation)
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
Current ratio
11.65× (FY24)
Total current assets ÷ current liabilities
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Equity financing ratio
92% (FY24)
Total net assets ÷ total assets
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Days in net patient A/R
50d (FY24)
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
$ in thousands
Line itemFY22FY23FY24
Patient revenue83,60287,02192,905
Other operating revenue242849
Total operating revenue83,62687,04992,954
Total operating expenses73,46573,18075,993
Operating income10,16113,86916,961
Operating margin %+12.2%+15.9%+18.2%
Grants & contributions21384
Other non-operating, net1991,266372
Net income10,36015,34817,417
Net income %+12.4%+17.3%+18.6%
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS Worksheet G-3 / S-3 · $ thousands · FY20–FY24 · where other operating income is not reported, total operating revenue reflects net patient revenue alone · FY20–21 may include COVID-era relief funding in nonoperating income

How it operates

quality & operational context · CMS public reporting

A 50-bed hospital running at 37% occupancy, where 66% of patient revenue is outpatient.

The metrics this hospital type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.

Scale and flow
Occupancy
36.8%
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Average daily census
18.45
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Staffed beds (acute)
50
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Annual discharges
3,108
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Average length of stay
2 days
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Cost per patient day
$11,285
Astrelis calculation2024
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ total patient days (HCRIS WS G-3 / S-3)
Cost per discharge (unadjusted)
$24,451
Astrelis calculation2024
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ discharges, NOT case-mix adjusted (adjusted discharges are not on the public filing set)
Outpatient share of patient revenue
66.1%
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS G-2 L28
Total FTEs
341.30
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3 Pt II
Contract labor share of labor cost
21.5%
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3 Pt V
Who it serves
Total unreimbursed & uncompensated care
$7.3M
Reported value2023
HCRIS WS S-10 line 31
How the care measures up
C. difficile infection (SIR)
0.566
No Different than National Benchmark
CMS-reported measure07/01/2024 to 06/30/2025
CMS Care Compare
Hospital-wide unplanned readmission
14.9%
No Different Than the National Rate
CMS-reported measure07/01/2023 to 06/30/2024
CMS Care Compare
Medicare spending per beneficiary
0.84
CMS-reported measure01/01/2024 to 12/31/2024
CMS Care Compare
Patient-safety composite (PSI-90)
0.890047
CMS-reported measure07/01/2022 to 06/30/2024
CMS Care Compare

Trajectory

Cost-report basis · 5 reporting years
Operating margin
+10.3%+19.9%+12.2%+15.9%+18.2%FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24
Days cash on hand
1,454 days1,441 days1,312 days1,316 days1,259 daysFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24

The county this hospital serves

WALWORTH County, WI · nonmetro, urban 20K+, metro-adjacent
Median household income
$77.4K
vs $82.1K US · $59.7K rural median
Poverty rate
9.7%
vs 12.5% US · 14.3% rural median
Uninsured
5.7%
vs 8.6% US · 8.4% rural median
Age 65+
19.2%
vs 16.8% US · 20.6% rural median
Fair or poor health
16.3%
self-reported, adults · CDC PLACES
Primary-care shortage
Designated
HRSA HPSA
Economic context: 6.6% of county personal income is Medicare/Medicaid medical benefits; 17.1% arrives as government transfers (BEA, 2022).

Illustrative advocacy scenario: what this hospital means to Walworth County

Illustrative estimate · FY24 cost report
Direct annual spending
$76.0M
total operating expense · Reported value, not a local-capture estimate
Labor income
$35.3M
$29.6M direct compensation × 1.19 · NCRHW 2016 CAH study · Illustrative estimate
Economic activity
$174.8M
direct spending × 2.30 · AHA national hospital economic activity report — a national hospital ratio, not a CAH or county figure · Illustrative estimate
Share of county employment
0.8%
of all county jobs · Reported value
Employment and labor income multipliers are from the National Center for Rural Health Works 2016 study of Critical Access Hospital economic impact (IMPLAN Type II, U.S. rural county populations); the economic-activity ratio is from the AHA national hospital economic activity report and describes U.S. hospitals as a whole; it is not a CAH-specific or county-specific figure. Applying any of these to an individual facility is an illustrative advocacy scenario, not a measurement: local capture depends on payroll residency, purchasing patterns, and county economic structure the sources do not observe. This facility is not a critical access hospital, so the NCRHW-derived lines borrow from a different hospital type; the label says so here rather than in the number. Direct figures are reported values from the facility's HCRIS cost report. Want a defensible facility-specific figure? Request a Facility Economic Impact Study →
Operating margin vs its peer poolFY24Astrelis calculation

18.2% operating margin — 91th percentile of 387 peers (FY24 pool).

The Board Briefing

Operating margin improved 2.3 points vs FY23 — the briefing traces why, line by line.

Reserve The Board Briefing →
Performance Benchmark Report

19.1 points above the cohort median — at current revenue, approximately $17.8M more operating income than the median rate.

(18.2% facility vs -0.9% peer median) = 19.1 points above the median × $93.0M revenue ≈ $17.8M more operating income than the median rate
Reserve Performance Benchmark Report →
How we calculated this

Operating margin vs its peer pool: FY24 pool · n = 387.

Performance Benchmark Report: FY24 peer pool · n = 387 · conservative low band; acuity limits stated in the report.

Report coverage: Limited Facility Benchmark. 15 of 17 facility measures available from public sources. The report covers the available measures against their peer benchmarks; measures the public record does not carry become findings. Coverage is disclosed here before you reserve, and thin data is never a decline reason. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.

Rural PPS Performance Benchmark

Your facility against its matched peer cohort, every arithmetic benchmark difference dollarized against the cohort median.

$2,500Founding Edition · within 30 days of coverage confirmation
Reservation: invoice after coverage confirmation. No payment is collected on this site. Full refund if the published scope cannot be delivered.
build b4c6848142a7 · 2026-08-02 · b6d49cc