Operating margin: +6.4% in FY2025, the 53rd percentile of 66 children's hospitals in the FY2025 pool. Days cash on hand: -565 days in FY2025, the 2nd percentile of 63 children's hospitals in the FY2025 pool. Total operating revenue: $570.6M in FY2025, the 41st percentile of 69 children's hospitals in the FY2025 pool. Total margin (including nonoperating): +7.2% in FY2025, the 33rd percentile of 66 children's hospitals in the FY2025 pool. Figures as filed; not audited by Astrelis.
The read
A hospital in Tacoma, WA. It ran an operating surplus of 6.4% in FY25 on $570.6M of operating revenue. It held -565 days of cash on hand — an Astrelis calculation outside expected range, shown at the chart boundary and ranked in its pool (2nd percentile of 63 Children's hospitals on liquidity, FY25 pool). Operating margin declined from 9.4% in FY24 to 6.4% in FY25.
Operating margin · FY25
+6.4%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Children's hospitals53rd pctl of 66 (FY25 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Days cash on hand · FY25
-565d
all sources
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Children's hospitals2nd pctl of 63 (FY25 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total operating revenue · FY25
$570.6M
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Children's hospitals41st pctl of 69 (FY25 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total margin · incl. nonoperating · FY25
+7.2%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Children's hospitals33rd pctl of 66 (FY25 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
One point of operating margin at MARY BRIDGE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL is about $5.7M per year (1% of FY25 total operating revenue).
Where MARY BRIDGE CHILDREN'S sits among Children's hospitals
Operating margin · FY25 pool · n = 66 of 73 filed
Each point is one Children's hospital in the national FY25 distribution for Children's hospitals, this hospital's comparison cohort, placed by operating margin. Facilities are not matched on size, case mix, or market; that is the matched-peer comparison in the paid benchmark. The Children's hospital FY25 median is +5.5%. Descriptive context only, not a ranking.
One children's hospitalMARY BRIDGEChildren's hospital median
The money
$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated
Ratios tell you how this hospital is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.
Display states.FY25 · Net patient A/R: 331,813K — Astrelis calculation (allowance line blank on the filing, counted as zero: Worksheet G line 6 (allowances for uncollectible accounts) is blank on this cost report; under ruling 11 a blank additive component adds zero and the value publishes flagged (blank components: line 600))FY24 · Net patient A/R: 220,590K — Astrelis calculation · outside expected range; shown at the chart boundary and included in peer statistics (AD-1198: calculation shown and flagged. net A/R = gross - |allowances| = 216554.0K (gross HOSP10_2024_nmrc.csv G000000 L00400; allowances L00500 4036.4K + L00600 155022.7K, magnitudes). Result is outside expected range vs total assets; displayed with the out-of-range state, never withheld. AD-1206: allowances net on crosswalk lines beyond L5/L6; panel aligned to the bucket layer's contra-netted value (one value across surfaces).)FY24 · Days cash on hand: -333 days — Astrelis calculation · outside expected range; shown at the chart boundary and included in peer statistics (outside the 0–1,500-day expected range — a valid filing can produce this; the pool absorbs it)FY25 · Days cash on hand: -565 days — Astrelis calculation · outside expected range; shown at the chart boundary and included in peer statistics (outside the 0–1,500-day expected range — a valid filing can produce this; the pool absorbs it)
How it operates
quality & operational context · CMS public reporting
A 69-bed children's hospital running at 54% occupancy, where operating cost runs $93,281 per discharge (unadjusted).
The metrics this hospital type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.
Scale and flow
Occupancy
54.3%
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3
Average daily census
37.44
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3
Staffed beds (acute)
69
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3
Annual discharges
5,725
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3
Average length of stay
2 days
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3
Cost per patient day
$39,080
Astrelis calculation2025
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ total patient days (HCRIS WS G-3 / S-3)
Cost per discharge (unadjusted)
$93,281
Astrelis calculation2025
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ discharges, NOT case-mix adjusted (adjusted discharges are not on the public filing set)
How the care measures up
C. difficile infection (SIR)
Not reported in source (note 1)
CMS-reported measure07/01/2024 to 06/30/2025
CMS Care Compare
Hospital-wide unplanned readmission
Not reported in source (note 1)
CMS-reported measure07/01/2023 to 06/30/2024
CMS Care Compare
Medicare spending per beneficiary
Not reported in source (note 1)
CMS-reported measure01/01/2024 to 12/31/2024
CMS Care Compare
Patient-safety composite (PSI-90)
Not reported in source (note 1)
CMS-reported measure07/01/2022 to 06/30/2024
CMS Care Compare
Note 1: CMS does not publish these measures for this provider subtype (it does not participate in the acute-care IQR/OQR reporting programs, which do not apply here).
Trajectory
Cost-report basis · 2 reporting years
Operating margin
Days cash on hand
State context
Tacoma, WA
Located in Tacoma, WA. County-level statistics: linkage not established — this record's county mapping is not verified in the resolved spine, and we never place a facility in a county by guesswork. State-level context appears here once a state aggregate layer lands.
Illustrative advocacy scenario: what this hospital means to its county
Illustrative estimate · FY24 cost report
Direct annual spending
$476.4M
total operating expense · Reported value, not a local-capture estimate
Economic activity
$1.10B
direct spending × 2.30 · AHA national hospital economic activity report — a national hospital ratio, not a CAH or county figure · Illustrative estimate
Employment and labor income multipliers are from the National Center for Rural Health Works 2016 study of Critical Access Hospital economic impact (IMPLAN Type II, U.S. rural county populations); the economic-activity ratio is from the AHA national hospital economic activity report and describes U.S. hospitals as a whole; it is not a CAH-specific or county-specific figure. Applying any of these to an individual facility is an illustrative advocacy scenario, not a measurement: local capture depends on payroll residency, purchasing patterns, and county economic structure the sources do not observe. This facility is not a critical access hospital, so the NCRHW-derived lines borrow from a different hospital type; the label says so here rather than in the number. Direct figures are reported values from the facility's HCRIS cost report. Want a defensible facility-specific figure? Request a Facility Economic Impact Study →
Operating margin vs its peer poolFY25Astrelis calculation
Operating margin vs its peer pool: FY25 pool · n = 66.
Performance Benchmark Report: FY25 peer pool · n = 66 · conservative low band; acuity limits stated in the report.
Report coverage: Limited Facility Benchmark. 11 of 17 facility measures available from public sources. The report covers the available measures against their peer benchmarks; measures the public record does not carry become findings. Coverage is disclosed here before you reserve, and thin data is never a decline reason. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.
The Board Briefing
Your facility and its world, board-ready. Measures the public record does not carry become findings, never a decline reason.
$1,000delivered within 2 business days of invoice
Reservation: invoice after coverage confirmation. No payment is collected on this site.
Astrelis Atlas, "Mary Bridge Children's Hospital", https://astrelis.co/hospitals/503301, release 2321a4fc37a7 (2026-10-22). Figures as filed in the named public sources; not audited by Astrelis.
Machine-readable twin of this page: astrelis.co/hospitals/503301.md (Markdown, the same figures with their fiscal years, pools and definitions). Last modified: release 2321a4fc37a7, 2026-10-22. Figures are as filed in the named public sources. Astrelis is not a CPA firm and performs no audit, review or attestation of any facility.