Astrelis
Psychiatric hospital · Berkeley Heights, NJ

MOUNTAINVIEW BEHAVIORAL HOSPITAL

CCN 314027UNION CountyProprietaryUrban (USDA RUCC)44 bedsLatest FY 2024
Cost-report basis
HCRIS · as filed
Not audited by Astrelis
Financial anchor year: FY23. Margin and revenue are as filed for FY23. Balance-sheet measures (current ratio, equity financing, days in A/R) use FY24, the latest filing whose balance sheet reconciled as filed. Every tile below states its own fiscal year; nothing is carried forward or estimated.
The read

A hospital in Berkeley Heights, NJ. It ran an operating loss of 18.8% in FY23 on $0.0M of operating revenue. Days cash on hand is an Astrelis calculation unavailable for its latest year (the corrected series carries no computable value for this year). 4 reporting years are on file, but revenue scale shifts too much between them for a like-for-like trend, so trend context is limited.

Operating margin · FY23
-18.8%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Psychiatric hospitals16th pctl of 421 (FY23 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Days cash on hand
Astrelis calculation unavailable
all sources
Total operating revenue · FY24
$0.0M
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Psychiatric hospitals1st pctl of 509 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total margin · incl. nonoperating · FY23
-7.4%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Psychiatric hospitals18th pctl of 417 (FY23 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
One point of operating margin at MOUNTAINVIEW BEHAVIORAL HOSPITAL is about $0K per year (1% of FY24 total operating revenue).

Where MOUNTAINVIEW BEHAVIORAL HOSPITAL sits among Psychiatric hospitals

Operating margin · FY23 pool · n = 421 of 601 filed

Each point is one Psychiatric hospital in the national FY23 distribution for this provider type, placed by operating margin. Facilities are not matched on size, case mix, or market; that is the matched-peer comparison in the paid benchmark. The Psychiatric hospital FY23 median is +3.1%. Descriptive context only, not a ranking.

-20%-10%0%+10%+20%Psychiatric hospital median +3.1%MOUNTAINVIEW BEHAVIORAL -18.8%-20%0%+20%Psychiatric hospital median +3.1%MOUNTAINVIEW BEHAVIORAL -18.8%
One psychiatric hospitalMOUNTAINVIEW BEHAVIORALPsychiatric hospital median

The money

$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated

Ratios tell you how this hospital is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.

Operating margin
-18.8% (FY23)
Operating income ÷ total operating revenue
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Total margin
-7.4% (FY23)
Net income ÷ total revenue incl. nonoperating
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Days cash on hand
Not reported in source
Cash, investments & board-designated reserves ÷ daily operating expense (excl. depreciation)
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
Current ratio
0.00× (FY24)
Total current assets ÷ current liabilities
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Equity financing ratio
-217000% (FY24)
Total net assets ÷ total assets
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Days in net patient A/R
0d (FY24) — outside expected range; shown at the chart boundary and included in peer statistics
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
$ in thousands
Line itemFY23FY24
Patient revenue16,8941
Total operating revenue16,8941
Total operating expenses20,0702,171
Operating income(3,176)(2,170)
Operating margin %-18.8%
Grants & contributions1,798
Investment income0
Net income(1,378)(2,170)
Net income %-7.4%
2 of 3 years available for this statement.
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS Worksheet G-3 / S-3 · $ thousands · FY20–FY24 · where other operating income is not reported, total operating revenue reflects net patient revenue alone · FY20–21 may include COVID-era relief funding in nonoperating income
Display states. FY24 · Operating and total margin Astrelis calculation unavailable (the ratio is not meaningful: net patient revenue is near zero on this filing (statement values shown unchanged))Filed inputs: Operating income -2,170K · Net patient revenue 1KFY24 · Days cash on hand Astrelis calculation unavailable (the corrected series carries no computable value for this year)FY23 · Days cash on hand Astrelis calculation unavailable (the corrected series carries no computable value for this year)FY22 · Days cash on hand Astrelis calculation unavailable (the corrected series carries no computable value for this year)FY21 · Days cash on hand Astrelis calculation unavailable (the corrected series carries no computable value for this year)FY20 · Days cash on hand Astrelis calculation unavailable (the corrected series carries no computable value for this year)

How it operates

quality & operational context · CMS public reporting

A 44-bed psychiatric hospital running at 22% occupancy, where the average stay runs 70.0 days, and operating cost runs $2,819 per patient day.

The metrics this hospital type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.

Scale and flow
Occupancy
22.4%
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Average daily census
10
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Staffed beds (acute)
44
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Annual discharges
11
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Average length of stay
70 days
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Cost per patient day
$2,819
Astrelis calculation2024
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ total patient days (HCRIS WS G-3 / S-3)
Cost per discharge (unadjusted)
$197,327
Astrelis calculation2024
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ discharges, NOT case-mix adjusted (adjusted discharges are not on the public filing set)
How the care measures up
No public quality measures are reported for this facility in the current Care Compare refresh.

Trajectory

Cost-report basis · 5 reporting years
Operating margin
-85.7%-18.3%-3.8%-18.8%FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24
Days cash on hand
Not available

The county this hospital serves

UNION County, NJ · metro, 1M+ population
Median household income
$100.1K
vs $82.1K US
Poverty rate
8.9%
vs 12.5% US
Uninsured
12.4%
vs 8.6% US
Age 65+
14.8%
vs 16.8% US
Fair or poor health
17.9%
self-reported, adults · CDC PLACES
Primary-care shortage
Designated
HRSA HPSA
Economic context: 6.0% of county personal income is Medicare/Medicaid medical benefits; 13.3% arrives as government transfers (BEA, 2022).

Illustrative advocacy scenario: what this hospital means to Union County

Illustrative estimate · FY24 cost report
Direct annual spending
$2.2M
total operating expense · Reported value, not a local-capture estimate
Economic activity
$5.0M
direct spending × 2.30 · AHA national hospital economic activity report — a national hospital ratio, not a CAH or county figure · Illustrative estimate
Employment and labor income multipliers are from the National Center for Rural Health Works 2016 study of Critical Access Hospital economic impact (IMPLAN Type II, U.S. rural county populations); the economic-activity ratio is from the AHA national hospital economic activity report and describes U.S. hospitals as a whole; it is not a CAH-specific or county-specific figure. Applying any of these to an individual facility is an illustrative advocacy scenario, not a measurement: local capture depends on payroll residency, purchasing patterns, and county economic structure the sources do not observe. This facility is not a critical access hospital, so the NCRHW-derived lines borrow from a different hospital type; the label says so here rather than in the number. Direct figures are reported values from the facility's HCRIS cost report. Want a defensible facility-specific figure? Request a Facility Economic Impact Study →
Operating margin vs its peer poolFY23Astrelis calculation

-18.8% operating margin — 16th percentile of 421 peers (FY23 pool).

The Board Briefing

What changed, what matters, and what your board should ask — every figure sourced to the public record.

Reserve The Board Briefing →
Performance Benchmark Report

21.9 points below the cohort median — at current revenue, approximately $0K less operating income than the median rate.

(-18.8% facility vs 3.1% peer median) = 21.9 points below the median × $0.0M revenue ≈ $0K less operating income than the median rate
Reserve Performance Benchmark Report →
How we calculated this

Operating margin vs its peer pool: FY23 pool · n = 421.

Performance Benchmark Report: FY23 peer pool · n = 421 · conservative low band; acuity limits stated in the report.

Report coverage: Limited Facility Benchmark. 10 of 17 facility measures available from public sources. The report covers the available measures against their peer benchmarks; measures the public record does not carry become findings. Coverage is disclosed here before you reserve, and thin data is never a decline reason. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.
build b4c6848142a7 · 2026-08-02 · b6d49cc