Astrelis
Psychiatric hospital · Logansport, IN

FOUR COUNTY COUNSELING CENTER

CCN 154035CASS CountyVoluntary non-profit - PrivateRural (USDA RUCC)16 bedsLatest FY 2025
Historical record. CMS lists this CCN as terminated (voluntary - merger/closure). No successor CCN is recorded. The financials below are the historical results reported under this number and are excluded from current peer comparisons and state counts.
Cost-report basis
HCRIS · as filed
Not audited by Astrelis
The read

A hospital in Logansport, IN. It ran an operating surplus of 9.3% in FY25 on $11.7M of operating revenue. It held 1,763 days of cash on hand — an Astrelis calculation outside expected range, shown at the chart boundary and ranked in its pool. 5 reporting years are on file, but revenue scale shifts too much between them for a like-for-like trend, so trend context is limited.

Operating margin · FY25
+9.3%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
18.1 pts vs FY24
not ranked: no valid same-year pool for this metric (needs n ≥ 25 and ≥ 50% of the cohort's filers at FY25)
Days cash on hand · FY25
1,763d
all sources
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
1250 days vs FY24
not ranked: no valid same-year pool for this metric (needs n ≥ 25 and ≥ 50% of the cohort's filers at FY25)
Total operating revenue · FY25
$11.7M
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
$16.2M vs FY24
not ranked: no valid same-year pool for this metric (needs n ≥ 25 and ≥ 50% of the cohort's filers at FY25)
Total margin · incl. nonoperating · FY25
+18.3%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
3.4 pts vs FY24
not ranked: no valid same-year pool for this metric (needs n ≥ 25 and ≥ 50% of the cohort's filers at FY25)
One point of operating margin at FOUR COUNTY COUNSELING CENTER is about $117K per year (1% of FY25 total operating revenue).

The money

$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated

Ratios tell you how this hospital is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.

Operating margin
+9.3% (FY25)
Operating income ÷ total operating revenue
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Total margin
+18.3% (FY25)
Net income ÷ total revenue incl. nonoperating
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Days cash on hand
1763d (FY25)
Cash, investments & board-designated reserves ÷ daily operating expense (excl. depreciation)
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
Current ratio
2.85× (FY25)
Total current assets ÷ current liabilities
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Equity financing ratio
96% (FY25)
Total net assets ÷ total assets
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Days in net patient A/R
82d (FY25)
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
$ in thousands
Line itemFY23FY24FY25
Patient revenue27,77225,68011,634
Other operating revenue7382,22841
Total operating revenue28,51027,90811,675
Total operating expenses29,51530,36410,593
Operating income(1,005)(2,456)1,082
Operating margin %-3.5%-8.8%+9.3%
Investment income9031,820840
Other non-operating, net6,1805,962450
Net income6,0785,3262,372
Net income %+17.1%+14.9%+18.3%
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS Worksheet G-3 / S-3 · $ thousands · FY21–FY25 · FY20–21 may include COVID-era relief funding in nonoperating income
Display states. FY25 · Days cash on hand: 1,763 days Astrelis calculation · outside expected range; shown at the chart boundary and included in peer statistics (outside the 0–1,500-day expected range — a valid filing can produce this; the pool absorbs it)

How it operates

quality & operational context · CMS public reporting

A 16-bed psychiatric hospital running at 51% occupancy, where the average stay runs 8.1 days, and operating cost runs $14,611 per patient day.

The metrics this hospital type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.

Scale and flow
Occupancy
50.9%
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3
Average daily census
8.24
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3
Staffed beds (acute)
16
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3
Annual discharges
89
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3
Average length of stay
8 days
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3
Cost per patient day
$14,611
Astrelis calculation2025
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ total patient days (HCRIS WS G-3 / S-3)
Cost per discharge (unadjusted)
$119,020
Astrelis calculation2025
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ discharges, NOT case-mix adjusted (adjusted discharges are not on the public filing set)
Outpatient share of patient revenue
92.6%
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS G-2 L28
How the care measures up
No public quality measures are reported for this facility in the current Care Compare refresh.

Trajectory

Cost-report basis · 5 reporting years
Operating margin
+5.8%-3.2%-3.5%-8.8%+9.3%FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Days cash on hand
500 days516 days523 days513 days1,763 daysFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

The county this hospital serves

CASS County, IN
Median household income
$56.5K
vs $82.1K US
Poverty rate
12.7%
vs 12.5% US
Uninsured
6.9%
vs 8.6% US
Age 65+
18.1%
vs 16.8% US
Fair or poor health
24.5%
self-reported, adults · CDC PLACES
Primary-care shortage
Designated
HRSA HPSA
Economic context: 17.3% of county personal income is Medicare/Medicaid medical benefits; 32.2% arrives as government transfers (BEA, 2022).

Illustrative advocacy scenario: what this hospital means to Cass County

Illustrative estimate · FY25 cost report
Direct annual spending
$10.6M
total operating expense · Reported value, not a local-capture estimate
Economic activity
$24.4M
direct spending × 2.30 · AHA national hospital economic activity report — a national hospital ratio, not a CAH or county figure · Illustrative estimate
Employment and labor income multipliers are from the National Center for Rural Health Works 2016 study of Critical Access Hospital economic impact (IMPLAN Type II, U.S. rural county populations); the economic-activity ratio is from the AHA national hospital economic activity report and describes U.S. hospitals as a whole; it is not a CAH-specific or county-specific figure. Applying any of these to an individual facility is an illustrative advocacy scenario, not a measurement: local capture depends on payroll residency, purchasing patterns, and county economic structure the sources do not observe. This facility is not a critical access hospital, so the NCRHW-derived lines borrow from a different hospital type; the label says so here rather than in the number. Direct figures are reported values from the facility's HCRIS cost report. Want a defensible facility-specific figure? Request a Facility Economic Impact Study →
Operating margin (as filed)FY25Astrelis calculation

9.3% operating margin in FY25.

The Board Briefing

Operating margin improved 18.1 points vs FY24 — the briefing traces why, line by line.

Reserve The Board Briefing →
Report coverage: Historical Facility Benchmark. 12 of 17 facility measures available from public sources. This CCN is terminated. The report benchmarks the record's final filed years against their own contemporaneous peer pools and says so on every exhibit; no current-year comparison is implied. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.
build b4c6848142a7 · 2026-08-02 · b6d49cc