Financial anchor year: FY21. Margin and revenue are as filed for FY21. Balance-sheet measures (current ratio, equity financing, days in A/R) use FY25, the latest filing whose balance sheet reconciled as filed. Days cash on hand is FY25, the most recent year that passed the display gate. Every tile below states its own fiscal year; nothing is carried forward or estimated.
The read
A hospital in Denver, CO. It ran an operating loss of 78.2% in FY21 on $178.2M of operating revenue. It held 96 days of cash on hand in FY25, its most recent reported liquidity (71st percentile of 1,446 Urban PPS hospitals on liquidity, FY25 pool). Only a single comparable reporting year is available, so trend context is limited. Including nonoperating items, the all-in result was positive at 6.4%. These figures come from filings spanning FY21–FY25: read each by its own year rather than as one current picture.
Operating margin · FY21
-78.2%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Urban PPS hospitals0th pctl of 2,541 (FY21 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Days cash on hand · FY25
96d
all sources
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
▼ 6 days vs FY24
vs Urban PPS hospitals71st pctl of 1,446 (FY25 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total operating revenue · FY25
$178.2M
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
▼ $9.6M vs FY24
vs Urban PPS hospitals36th pctl of 1,503 (FY25 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total margin · incl. nonoperating · FY21
+6.4%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Urban PPS hospitals41st pctl of 2,544 (FY21 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
One point of operating margin at NATIONAL JEWISH HEALTH is about $1.8M per year (1% of FY25 total operating revenue).
Where NATIONAL JEWISH HEALTH sits among Urban PPS hospitals
Operating margin · FY21 pool · n = 2,541 of 2,643 filed
Each point is one Urban PPS hospital in the national FY21 distribution for this provider type, placed by operating margin. Facilities are not matched on size, case mix, or market; that is the matched-peer comparison in the paid benchmark. The Urban PPS hospital FY21 median is +2.6%. Descriptive context only, not a ranking.
One urban pps hospitalNATIONAL JEWISHUrban PPS hospital median
The money
$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated
Ratios tell you how this hospital is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
$ in thousands
Line item
FY23
FY24
FY25
Patient revenue
150,430
163,470
153,276
Other operating revenue
28,497
24,328
24,933
Total operating revenue
178,927
187,798
178,209
Total operating expenses
369,614
397,662
381,613
Operating income
(190,687)
(209,864)
(203,404)
Grants & contributions
163,598
197,272
172,110
Investment income
4,792
5,685
7,279
Other non-operating, net
15,546
15,522
20,301
Net income
(6,751)
8,615
(3,714)
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS Worksheet G-3 / S-3 · $ thousands · FY21–FY25 · FY20–21 may include COVID-era relief funding in nonoperating income
Display states.FY25 · Operating and total margin — Astrelis calculation unavailable (the ratio is not meaningful: net patient revenue is near zero on this filing (statement values shown unchanged))Filed inputs: Operating income -228,337K · Net patient revenue 153,276KFY24 · Operating and total margin — Astrelis calculation unavailable (the ratio is not meaningful: net patient revenue is near zero on this filing (statement values shown unchanged))Filed inputs: Operating income -234,192K · Net patient revenue 163,470KFY23 · Operating and total margin — Astrelis calculation unavailable (the ratio is not meaningful: net patient revenue is near zero on this filing (statement values shown unchanged))Filed inputs: Operating income -219,184K · Net patient revenue 150,430KFY22 · Operating and total margin — Astrelis calculation unavailable (the ratio is not meaningful: net patient revenue is near zero on this filing (statement values shown unchanged))Filed inputs: Operating income -189,971K · Net patient revenue 156,097K
How it operates
quality & operational context · CMS public reporting
A 5-bed hospital running at 19% occupancy, where 100% of patient revenue is outpatient.
The metrics this hospital type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.
Scale and flow
Occupancy
19.2%
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3
Average daily census
0.96
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3
Staffed beds (acute)
5
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3
Annual discharges
53
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3
Average length of stay
7 days
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3
Cost per patient day
$1,087,217
Astrelis calculation2025
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ total patient days (HCRIS WS G-3 / S-3)
Cost per discharge (unadjusted)
$7,200,245
Astrelis calculation2025
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ discharges, NOT case-mix adjusted (adjusted discharges are not on the public filing set)
Outpatient share of patient revenue
99.6%
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS G-2 L28
Total FTEs
1,442
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3 Pt II
Contract labor share of labor cost
15.3%
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3 Pt V
How the care measures up
C. difficile infection (SIR)
Not reported in source (note 1)
CMS-reported measure07/01/2024 to 06/30/2025
CMS Care Compare
Hospital-wide unplanned readmission
Not reported in source (note 2)
CMS-reported measure07/01/2023 to 06/30/2024
CMS Care Compare
Medicare spending per beneficiary
Not reported in source (note 2)
CMS-reported measure01/01/2024 to 12/31/2024
CMS Care Compare
Patient-safety composite (PSI-90)
Not reported in source (note 2)
CMS-reported measure07/01/2022 to 06/30/2024
CMS Care Compare
Note 1: Results are based on a shorter time period than required.; Results cannot be calculated for this reporting period.Note 2: The number of cases/patients is too few to report.
Trajectory
Cost-report basis · 5 reporting years
Operating margin
Days cash on hand
The county this hospital serves
DENVER County, CO
Median household income
$91.7K
vs $82.1K US · $59.7K rural median
Poverty rate
11.2%
vs 12.5% US · 14.3% rural median
Uninsured
8.8%
vs 8.6% US · 8.4% rural median
Age 65+
12.3%
vs 16.8% US · 20.6% rural median
Fair or poor health
14.7%
self-reported, adults · CDC PLACES
Primary-care shortage
Designated
HRSA HPSA
Economic context: 3.9% of county personal income is Medicare/Medicaid medical benefits; 8.5% arrives as government transfers (BEA, 2022).
Illustrative advocacy scenario: what this hospital means to Denver County
Illustrative estimate · FY25 cost report
Direct annual spending
$381.6M
total operating expense · Reported value, not a local-capture estimate
Labor income
$191.5M
$160.9M direct compensation × 1.19 · NCRHW 2016 CAH study · Illustrative estimate
Economic activity
$877.7M
direct spending × 2.30 · AHA national hospital economic activity report — a national hospital ratio, not a CAH or county figure · Illustrative estimate
Share of county employment
0.3%
of all county jobs · Reported value
Employment and labor income multipliers are from the National Center for Rural Health Works 2016 study of Critical Access Hospital economic impact (IMPLAN Type II, U.S. rural county populations); the economic-activity ratio is from the AHA national hospital economic activity report and describes U.S. hospitals as a whole; it is not a CAH-specific or county-specific figure. Applying any of these to an individual facility is an illustrative advocacy scenario, not a measurement: local capture depends on payroll residency, purchasing patterns, and county economic structure the sources do not observe. This facility is not a critical access hospital, so the NCRHW-derived lines borrow from a different hospital type; the label says so here rather than in the number. Direct figures are reported values from the facility's HCRIS cost report. Want a defensible facility-specific figure? Request a Facility Economic Impact Study →
Operating margin vs its peer poolFY21Astrelis calculation
Operating margin vs its peer pool: FY21 pool · n = 2,541.
Performance Benchmark Report: FY21 peer pool · n = 2,541 · conservative low band; acuity limits stated in the report.
Report coverage: Limited Facility Benchmark. 14 of 17 facility measures available from public sources. The report covers the available measures against their peer benchmarks; measures the public record does not carry become findings. Coverage is disclosed here before you reserve, and thin data is never a decline reason. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.
The Board Briefing
Your facility and its world, board-ready. Measures the public record does not carry become findings, never a decline reason.
$1,000delivered within 2 business days of invoice
Reservation: invoice after coverage confirmation. No payment is collected on this site.